Dallas Mavericks @ Houston Rockets: Oct 21, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
110–128
Final
Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Mavericks vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Dallas Mavericks 128-110 on October 21, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Mavericks26123834110
Rockets32383028128

Top Performers

Mavericks vs Rockets Box Score

Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Cooper Flagg GF32325231410-171-411-13-6
Daniel Gafford FC212311210-10-02-4+9
P.J. Washington Jr. F3010420144-92-60-2-27
Kyrie Irving G2315421046-91-42-2-7
Max Christie G285320022-81-70-0-21
Bench
Morez Johnson F136310003-50-00-2-20
Moussa Cisse C23000001-10-01-2+1
Zaccharie Risacher F274625032-70-40-0+7
Marcus Sasser G2317211016-84-51-10
Naji Marshall F2816261027-142-70-0-12
Sergio De Larrea G60210000-10-10-0-14
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F36305120111-184-84-5+18
Fred VanVleet G2962113102-82-60-0+19
Alperen Sengun C29231050049-152-23-4+23
Kevin Durant F37306311410-162-48-11+12
Amen Thompson G33161041016-121-23-5+5
Bench
Jae'Sean Tate F10000000-10-00-0-1
Bruce Thornton G20000000-10-10-0-1
Isaiah Crawford F23000001-11-10-0+1
Reed Sheppard G153242031-61-60-0-5
Marcus Smart G2610321014-72-40-0+14
Bogdan Bogdanović G135120002-31-20-0+7
Clint Capela C70300010-00-00-0-6
Tari Eason F32101001-20-00-0+4

Mavericks vs Rockets Recap

The Houston Rockets beat the Dallas Mavericks by outscoring them 38-12 in the second quarter. The win gives the Rockets a 1-0 record, while the Mavericks start 0-1.

A 32-point halftime lead settled it, with Houston ahead 70-38 at the break. The Mavericks won the third quarter 38-30 and the fourth 34-28, but trailed 100-76 after three. Houston turned the ball over 15 times to Dallas's 21 and had 32 assists to the Mavericks' 20.

Jabari Smith Jr. scored 30 for Houston, while Cooper Flagg led all Dallas scorers with 32. Fred VanVleet added 11 assists and Alperen Sengun had 10 rebounds. The Rockets made 47 of 90 shots, and the Mavericks hit 41 of 79 but shot 11 of 37 from three.

The number to know: 37. That was the Rockets' largest lead, against a largest Mavericks lead of 5.

Team Stats

MavericksStatRockets
41-79Field Goals47-90
51.9%FG %52.2%
11-373-Pointers16-36
29.7%3P %44.4%
17-26Free Throws18-25
65.4%FT %72.0%
34Rebounds42
8Off. Rebounds17
20Assists32
12Steals11
4Blocks2
21Turnovers15
23Fouls20
5Biggest Lead37

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Mavericks58.9%18.8%24.2%0.215
Rockets61.1%12.9%39.5%0.200

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Rockets leadMavericks lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
7
Times tied
5
Rockets largest lead
37
Mavericks largest lead
5
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Mavericks-Rockets.

1st Quarter 27 scoring plays
  • 0:22RocketsAmen Thompson +226-32
  • 0:36RocketsKevin Durant +226-30
  • 0:53RocketsKevin Durant +126-28
  • 0:53RocketsKevin Durant +126-27
  • 1:14RocketsKevin Durant +126-26
  • 1:14RocketsKevin Durant +126-25
  • 1:29MavericksNaji Marshall +326-24
  • 1:58MavericksMax Christie +323-24
  • 2:25RocketsAlperen Sengun +220-24
  • 2:38MavericksKyrie Irving +220-22
  • 3:09RocketsTari Eason +218-22
  • 3:38RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +218-20
  • 4:26RocketsKevin Durant +218-18
  • 4:55RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +318-16
  • 5:10MavericksMarcus Sasser +318-13
  • 5:41MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +215-13
  • 6:40MavericksCooper Flagg +213-13
  • 6:50RocketsKevin Durant +111-13
  • 7:32RocketsKevin Durant +211-12
  • 8:01MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +311-10
  • 8:20RocketsKevin Durant +28-10
  • 8:39MavericksCooper Flagg +38-8
  • 8:56RocketsFred VanVleet +35-8
  • 9:16RocketsAlperen Sengun +35-5
  • 9:38RocketsAlperen Sengun +25-2
  • 10:46MavericksMax Christie +25-0
  • 11:35MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +33-0
2nd Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 0:19RocketsAlperen Sengun +238-70
  • 0:49RocketsAlperen Sengun +138-68
  • 1:31RocketsAlperen Sengun +138-67
  • 1:31RocketsAlperen Sengun +138-66
  • 2:40MavericksKyrie Irving +238-65
  • 2:59RocketsAmen Thompson +136-65
  • 2:59RocketsAmen Thompson +136-64
  • 3:42RocketsAmen Thompson +236-63
  • 4:24RocketsMarcus Smart +236-61
  • 4:56RocketsKevin Durant +136-59
  • 4:56RocketsKevin Durant +236-58
  • 5:23RocketsAlperen Sengun +236-56
  • 5:34RocketsAmen Thompson +136-54
  • 5:54RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +236-53
  • 6:17MavericksNaji Marshall +236-51
  • 6:37RocketsMarcus Smart +334-51
  • 7:04RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +334-48
  • 7:16MavericksMorez Johnson +234-45
  • 7:59RocketsBogdan Bogdanović +332-45
  • 8:12MavericksMorez Johnson +232-42
  • 8:37RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +130-42
  • 8:37RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +130-41
  • 9:01RocketsBogdan Bogdanović +230-40
  • 9:52MavericksCooper Flagg +130-38
  • 9:52MavericksCooper Flagg +129-38
  • 10:05RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +228-38
  • 10:49MavericksCooper Flagg +128-36
  • 10:49MavericksCooper Flagg +127-36
  • 11:21RocketsAmen Thompson +226-36
  • 11:36RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +226-34
3rd Quarter 34 scoring plays
  • 0:00MavericksKyrie Irving +276-100
  • 0:19RocketsMarcus Smart +374-100
  • 0:32MavericksMarcus Sasser +274-97
  • 1:00MavericksKyrie Irving +372-97
  • 1:25MavericksCooper Flagg +269-97
  • 1:42RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +267-97
  • 1:54MavericksCooper Flagg +267-95
  • 2:19MavericksMarcus Sasser +365-95
  • 2:43MavericksKyrie Irving +262-95
  • 3:14MavericksKyrie Irving +260-95
  • 3:28RocketsKevin Durant +258-95
  • 3:52RocketsKevin Durant +258-93
  • 4:22MavericksMorez Johnson +258-91
  • 4:37RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +156-91
  • 4:37RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +256-90
  • 4:53RocketsAlperen Sengun +256-88
  • 5:13MavericksNaji Marshall +356-86
  • 5:38MavericksNaji Marshall +253-86
  • 6:01MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +251-86
  • 6:28RocketsAlperen Sengun +349-86
  • 7:01RocketsAlperen Sengun +249-83
  • 8:39RocketsAmen Thompson +249-81
  • 9:03MavericksCooper Flagg +249-79
  • 9:24RocketsKevin Durant +347-79
  • 9:34MavericksKyrie Irving +147-76
  • 9:34MavericksKyrie Irving +146-76
  • 9:43MavericksCooper Flagg +145-76
  • 10:20MavericksCooper Flagg +244-76
  • 10:30RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +142-76
  • 10:48RocketsAlperen Sengun +242-75
  • 11:11MavericksCooper Flagg +142-72
  • 11:11MavericksCooper Flagg +141-72
  • 11:18RocketsAmen Thompson +340-73
  • 11:36MavericksCooper Flagg +240-70
4th Quarter 32 scoring plays
  • 0:43MavericksNaji Marshall +2110-128
  • 0:54RocketsIsaiah Crawford +3108-128
  • 1:21MavericksMoussa Cisse +2108-125
  • 1:49MavericksMoussa Cisse +1106-125
  • 1:55RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +3105-125
  • 2:10MavericksNaji Marshall +2105-122
  • 2:30RocketsAmen Thompson +2103-122
  • 2:57MavericksMarcus Sasser +3103-120
  • 4:19RocketsKevin Durant +1100-120
  • 4:19RocketsKevin Durant +1100-119
  • 4:33MavericksCooper Flagg +2100-118
  • 4:45RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +298-118
  • 5:04MavericksNaji Marshall +298-116
  • 5:18RocketsKevin Durant +396-116
  • 5:44MavericksZaccharie Risacher +296-113
  • 6:17MavericksZaccharie Risacher +294-113
  • 6:38RocketsMarcus Smart +292-113
  • 6:46MavericksCooper Flagg +192-111
  • 6:46MavericksCooper Flagg +191-111
  • 7:26MavericksCooper Flagg +290-111
  • 7:46RocketsFred VanVleet +388-111
  • 8:01MavericksDaniel Gafford +188-108
  • 8:03MavericksDaniel Gafford +187-108
  • 8:13RocketsKevin Durant +286-108
  • 8:51RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +386-106
  • 9:06MavericksMarcus Sasser +186-103
  • 9:06MavericksMarcus Sasser +285-103
  • 9:56MavericksMarcus Sasser +383-103
  • 10:32MavericksCooper Flagg +280-103
  • 11:15RocketsReed Sheppard +378-103
  • 11:37MavericksCooper Flagg +178-100
  • 11:37MavericksCooper Flagg +177-100

Mavericks vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, October 21, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Mavericks WFAA / KFAA · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Mavericks vs Rockets Season Stats 2026-27

Mavericks 4 GPRockets 4 GP
112.5#19
Points per game
120.8#7
116.0#18
Opponent points
111.0#11
49.6%#3
Field goal %
50.6%#2
34.7%#12
Three-point %
39.0%#6
76.1%#16
Free throw %
83.8%#4
43.3#18
Rebounds
45.3#13
26.8#10
Assists
28.8#4
10.3#7
Steals
9.8#12
7.8#2
Blocks
5.3#13
17.3#25
Turnovers
16.3#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 21, 2026

That covers Mavericks vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28; Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28.

Mavericks vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Mavericks vs Rockets on Oct 21, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the Dallas Mavericks 128-110 on Wednesday, October 21, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. Jabari Smith Jr. led the Rockets with 30 points.

What are the Mavericks and Rockets records?

After this game the Mavericks were 0-1 and the Rockets were 1-0 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Mavericks vs Rockets?

Cooper Flagg scored 32 for the Mavericks. Jabari Smith Jr. scored 30 for the Rockets.

How did Mavericks vs Rockets go last season?

The regular-season series was split 2-2 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Mavericks vs Rockets game?

The Rockets beat the Mavericks 111-107 on Jan 31, 2026 at home.

Where was Mavericks vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Mavericks vs Rockets?

Mavericks-Rockets: Q1 26-32, Q2 12-38, Q3 38-30, Q4 34-28.

What is next for the Mavericks and Rockets?

Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET; Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.