New York Knicks @ Houston Rockets: Mar 31, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
94–111
Final
Tuesday, March 31, 2026

Knicks vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the New York Knicks 111-94 on March 31, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks2129222294
Rockets37262919111

Top Performers

Knicks vs Rockets Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
OG Anunoby F388602103-92-80-0-14
Karl-Anthony Towns F3422830017-172-46-8-11
Jalen Brunson G3712681035-141-51-2-26
Josh Hart G2813520035-121-62-2-22
Mikal Bridges F337341013-41-20-0-11
Bench
Jeremy Sochan F12000001-20-10-0+2
Ariel Hukporti C10200000-10-00-0+2
Jordan Clarkson G1910200004-60-02-2+2
Miles McBride G123120131-91-50-0-8
Mohamed Diawara F10000000-00-00-0+2
Tyler Kolek G10110000-00-00-0+2
Pacome Dadiet F10100000-10-10-0+2
Mitchell Robinson CF155501002-40-01-2-14
Jose Alvarado G1112120005-62-20-0+9
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alperen Sengun C29135101024-51-24-6+8
Kevin Durant F34276802210-184-73-4+28
Jabari Smith Jr. F3915621015-103-62-2+14
Amen Thompson G3817480218-140-21-2+19
Tari Eason F3017832106-103-62-2+21
Bench
Josh Okogie G70010000-00-00-00
JD Davison G10000000-00-00-0-2
Jeff Green F10100000-20-20-0-2
Reed Sheppard G2720522128-124-70-0+10
Clint Capela C120210000-10-00-0+11
Aaron Holiday G60000000-20-20-0-11
Jae'Sean Tate F102100001-40-10-0-11

Knicks vs Rockets Recap

The Rockets beat the Knicks after a 37-21 first quarter that gave them a 16-point lead. Houston improved to 46-29, while New York fell to 48-28.

Houston held that lead through the middle quarters. The Rockets led 63-50 at halftime and 92-72 after three quarters. The Knicks won the second and fourth quarters by 3 points each, but the early gap stayed. Houston shot 42 of 78 from the field, against 36 of 85 for New York, and made 15 threes to the Knicks' 10.

Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 27 points, and Alperen Sengun added 10 assists. Karl-Anthony Towns answered with 22 points and 8 rebounds for the Knicks, and Jalen Brunson had 8 assists. Houston had 35 assists to New York's 22 and turned the ball over 8 times to the Knicks' 11.

The number to know: 35 assists. Houston assisted on 35 of its 42 field goals, and that ball movement fed the shooting edge.

Team Stats

KnicksStatRockets
36-85Field Goals42-78
42.4%FG %53.8%
10-343-Pointers15-35
29.4%3P %42.9%
12-16Free Throws12-16
75.0%FT %75.0%
41Rebounds38
12Off. Rebounds6
22Assists35
5Steals6
2Blocks6
11Turnovers8
16Fouls17
1Biggest Lead21

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks48.2%10.7%27.3%0.141
Rockets63.5%8.6%17.1%0.154

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, March 31, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPRockets 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
115.2#18
110.1#5
Opponent points
110.0#4
47.8%#11
Field goal %
47.9%#10
37.3%#4
Three-point %
36.4%#10
79.2%#10
Free throw %
76.3%#25
45.6#7
Rebounds
48.1#1
27.4#13
Assists
25.4#21
8.1#19
Steals
8.5#14
3.9#29
Blocks
5.8#2
12.8#5
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 1-0

Knicks last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 31, 2026

That covers Knicks vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28; Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28.

Knicks vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Rockets on Mar 31, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the New York Knicks 111-94 on Tuesday, March 31, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 27 points.

What are the Knicks and Rockets records?

After this game the Knicks were 48-28 and the Rockets were 46-29 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Rockets?

Karl-Anthony Towns scored 22 for the Knicks. Kevin Durant scored 27 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Knicks vs Rockets season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Knicks vs Rockets game?

The Knicks beat the Rockets 108-106 on Feb 21, 2026 at home.

Where was Knicks vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Rockets?

Knicks-Rockets: Q1 21-37, Q2 29-26, Q3 22-29, Q4 22-19.

What is next for the Knicks and Rockets?

Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.