Los Angeles Lakers @ Houston Rockets: May 1, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
Playoffs 4-2 · Away
98–78
Final
Friday, May 1, 2026
Lakers win series 4-2
Playoffs 2-4 · Home

Lakers vs Rockets final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Houston Rockets 98-78 on May 1, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers2326222798
Rockets1813242378

Top Performers

Lakers vs Rockets Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
LeBron James F37287800310-252-56-8+26
Rui Hachimura F3421620108-155-70-0+20
Austin Reaves G3015320327-140-41-1+3
Deandre Ayton C2871610102-60-03-7+5
Marcus Smart G347712212-72-41-2+25
Bench
Luke Kennard G293331011-61-20-0+22
Jake LaRavia F167500123-81-20-0+2
Adou Thiero F32100001-10-00-2-6
Bronny James G30111000-10-10-0-6
Nick Smith Jr. G33000001-41-20-0-6
Jaxson Hayes CF165410111-10-03-4+21
Dalton Knecht G30100000-10-10-0-6
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F4191230113-111-62-3-24
Reed Sheppard G3610012214-191-101-1-24
Alperen Sengun C37171110245-120-07-10-27
Tari Eason F3614523105-142-72-2-14
Amen Thompson G4418830327-140-04-6-26
Bench
Josh Okogie G133411021-31-20-00
Dorian Finney-Smith F70000010-20-10-0-13
Aaron Holiday G112120001-10-00-0+4
Clint Capela C22100001-10-00-0+7
Jae'Sean Tate F53300001-30-21-2+10
JD Davison G20000000-00-00-0+7

Lakers vs Rockets Recap

The Lakers beat the Rockets by outscoring them 26-13 in the second quarter, closing out the series. Los Angeles won the Western conference first round 4-2.

A 23-18 lead after one quarter became 49-31 at halftime. Houston cut little from that gap, and the Lakers led 71-55 after three. Los Angeles shot 12 of 28 from three-point range, while the Rockets made 5 of 28.

LeBron James led the Lakers with 28 points and 8 assists. Amen Thompson answered with 18 points for Houston, the most on his side. The Lakers also grabbed 54 rebounds to 45 for the Rockets, with Deandre Ayton pulling down 16. Los Angeles finished 36 of 89 from the field against 28 of 80 for Houston.

The number to know: 11 Rockets turnovers, one more than the Lakers had, added to a shooting gap Houston could not close.

Team Stats

LakersStatRockets
36-89Field Goals28-80
40.4%FG %35.0%
12-283-Pointers5-28
42.9%3P %17.9%
14-24Free Throws17-24
58.3%FT %70.8%
54Rebounds45
15Off. Rebounds8
19Assists13
4Steals6
9Blocks9
10Turnovers11
19Fouls23
29Biggest Lead5

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers47.2%9.1%28.8%0.157
Rockets38.1%10.8%17.0%0.213

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Friday, May 1, 20269:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Lakers vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPRockets 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
115.2#18
114.6#11
Opponent points
110.0#4
50.2%#1
Field goal %
47.9%#10
35.9%#14
Three-point %
36.4%#10
76.3%#25
Free throw %
76.3%#25
41.0#27
Rebounds
48.1#1
25.9#17
Assists
25.4#21
8.5#14
Steals
8.5#14
4.3#22
Blocks
5.8#2
13.8#16
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 2-1Playoffs: Lakers 3-2

Lakers last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on May 1, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28.

Lakers vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Rockets on May 1, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Houston Rockets 98-78 on Friday, May 1, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. LeBron James led the Lakers with 28 points.

What are the Lakers and Rockets playoff records?

After this game the Lakers were 4-2 and the Rockets were 2-4 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Rockets?

LeBron James scored 28 for the Lakers. Amen Thompson scored 18 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Lakers vs Rockets season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season. In the playoffs the Lakers won the series 3-2.

Who won the last Lakers vs Rockets game?

The Rockets beat the Lakers 99-93 on Apr 29, 2026 on the road.

Where was Lakers vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Rockets?

Lakers-Rockets: Q1 23-18, Q2 26-13, Q3 22-24, Q4 27-23.

What is next for the Lakers and Rockets?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.