Brooklyn Nets @ Boston Celtics: Nov 21, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
3-12 · Away
113–105
Final
Friday, November 21, 2025

Nets vs Celtics final: the Brooklyn Nets beat the Boston Celtics 113-105 on November 21, 2025 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nets22403021113
Celtics28252428105

Top Performers

Celtics

Nets vs Celtics Box Score

Brooklyn Nets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Michael Porter Jr. F36338200213-214-63-5+13
Terance Mann GF326660012-62-40-0+12
Nic Claxton FC341811121137-130-04-7+18
Noah Clowney F3719301307-153-112-2+9
Egor Demin G2912651115-102-40-0+9
Bench
Ziaire Williams F152000021-50-30-0-10
Drake Powell GF219212003-41-22-2+2
Tyrese Martin G1910140014-61-31-2-3
Day'Ron Sharpe C134410131-20-02-3-10
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Neemias Queta C29161230108-120-00-0-5
Derrick White G326141012-131-71-2-7
Payton Pritchard G3413340015-133-90-0-13
Jordan Walsh F249601014-71-20-0+8
Jaylen Brown GF3126842039-181-47-9-4
Bench
Josh Minott F70110010-00-00-0-2
Luka Garza C167410012-52-21-2-5
Sam Hauser GF140420010-30-30-0-6
Anfernee Simons G33233420410-162-61-1-10
Baylor Scheierman G115210002-21-10-0-8
Hugo Gonzalez G50001000-10-00-0+12

Nets vs Celtics Recap

The Nets beat the Celtics because of a 40-25 second quarter that turned a 6-point deficit into a lead. Brooklyn improved to 3-12, while Boston fell to 8-8.

The Celtics led 28-22 after the first quarter. Brooklyn then scored 40 in the second and 30 in the third, and it led 62-53 at halftime and 92-77 after three. The Nets shot 43 of 82 from the field, compared with 42 of 90 for Boston, and made 13 of 33 from three-point range.

Michael Porter Jr. scored 33 points for Brooklyn. Nic Claxton added 11 rebounds and 12 assists. Jaylen Brown led Boston with 26 points, and Neemias Queta grabbed 12 rebounds. The Nets finished with 31 assists to the Celtics' 24, and both teams committed 13 turnovers.

The number to know: 14 of 21. Brooklyn's free throw shooting kept Boston's fourth-quarter 28-21 run from becoming a closer finish.

Team Stats

NetsStatCeltics
43-82Field Goals42-90
52.4%FG %46.7%
13-333-Pointers11-34
39.4%3P %32.4%
14-21Free Throws10-14
66.7%FT %71.4%
41Rebounds44
7Off. Rebounds14
31Assists24
5Steals7
6Blocks1
13Turnovers13
17Fouls25
18Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nets60.4%12.5%18.9%0.171
Celtics52.8%11.9%29.2%0.111

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nets vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Friday, November 21, 20257:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Nets YES Network · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
NBA Cup 2025Regular season

Nets vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Nets 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
105.9#30
Points per game
114.9#19
115.9#17
Opponent points
107.2#1
44.3%#30
Field goal %
46.7%#16
34.0%#29
Three-point %
36.7%#8
78.0%#16
Free throw %
80.7%#6
39.3#30
Rebounds
46.4#3
25.0#25
Assists
24.6#27
8.0#20
Steals
7.1#28
4.3#22
Blocks
5.0#11
15.0#26
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 3-0

Nets last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 21, 2025

That covers Nets vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nets host the Pistons Oct 30; Celtics host the Bulls Oct 30.

Nets vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Nets vs Celtics on Nov 21, 2025?

The Brooklyn Nets beat the Boston Celtics 113-105 on Friday, November 21, 2025 at TD Garden in Boston. Michael Porter Jr. led the Nets with 33 points.

What are the Nets and Celtics records?

After this game the Nets were 3-12 and the Celtics were 8-8 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Nets vs Celtics?

Michael Porter Jr. scored 33 for the Nets. Jaylen Brown scored 26 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Nets vs Celtics season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Nets vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Nets 125-124 on Oct 27, 2026 at home.

Where was Nets vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Nets vs Celtics?

Nets-Celtics: Q1 22-28, Q2 40-25, Q3 30-24, Q4 21-28.

What is next for the Nets and Celtics?

Nets host the Pistons on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET; Celtics host the Bulls on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.