Boston Celtics @ Brooklyn Nets: Jan 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
130–126
Final/OT
Friday, January 23, 2026
12-31 · Home

Celtics vs Nets final: the Boston Celtics beat the Brooklyn Nets 130-126 in overtime on January 23, 2026 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTT
Celtics2821292626130
Nets2827262322126

Top Performers

Celtics vs Nets Box Score

Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Baylor Scheierman G336742002-82-50-0-2
Neemias Queta C286531112-30-02-2+2
Jaylen Brown GF452710121029-274-105-10+11
Sam Hauser GF3919431007-125-100-0-5
Payton Pritchard G40324400113-246-110-0-3
Bench
Amari Williams C53010101-10-01-1+7
Anfernee Simons G3610322034-161-71-2+6
Luka Garza C2012130115-91-21-1-1
Jordan Walsh F145020002-31-20-0-6
Ron Harper Jr. F60000100-20-20-0+7
Hugo Gonzalez G1810711104-42-20-0+4
Brooklyn Nets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Egor Demin G216421022-42-30-0-9
Drake Powell GF196112002-31-21-1-10
Noah Clowney F4215910135-143-102-2-4
Nic Claxton FC3818940208-130-02-2-1
Michael Porter Jr. F4130840129-194-128-90
Bench
Day'Ron Sharpe C195820031-30-03-4-4
Nolan Traore F3621322127-132-45-6+8
Ziaire Williams F3214800024-151-115-6+5
Danny Wolf FC174620102-30-00-0-4
Cam Thomas G197240032-80-23-4-1

Celtics vs Nets Recap

The Celtics beat the Nets in overtime after a 26-22 extra period settled a game tied at 104 after four quarters. Boston improved to 28-16 with the win, and Brooklyn fell to 12-31.

Brooklyn led 55-49 at halftime and 81-78 after three quarters. The Nets won the second quarter 27-21, but Boston took the fourth 26-23 to force overtime. The Celtics shot 22 of 51 from three-point range, against 13 of 44 for the Nets.

Payton Pritchard scored 32 points for Boston, two more than Michael Porter Jr.'s 30 for Brooklyn. Jaylen Brown added 10 rebounds and 12 assists. The Celtics made 49 of 109 shots and gave the ball away only 8 times.

The number to know: 17 turnovers. The Nets committed more than twice as many as Boston, which turned a 58-41 rebounding edge and 29 of 34 free-throw shooting into a loss.

Team Stats

CelticsStatNets
49-109Field Goals42-95
45.0%FG %44.2%
22-513-Pointers13-44
43.1%3P %29.5%
10-16Free Throws29-34
62.5%FT %85.3%
41Rebounds58
9Off. Rebounds16
35Assists22
8Steals5
5Blocks6
8Turnovers17
28Fouls26
10Biggest Lead11

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Celtics55.0%6.4%17.6%0.092
Nets51.1%13.4%33.3%0.305

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Celtics vs Nets Game Info

Date & time
Friday, January 23, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Celtics NBC Sports Boston · Nets YES Network
Arena
Barclays CenterBrooklyn
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Celtics vs Nets Season Stats 2025-26

Celtics 82 GPNets 82 GP
114.9#19
Points per game
105.9#30
107.2#1
Opponent points
115.9#17
46.7%#16
Field goal %
44.3%#30
36.7%#8
Three-point %
34.0%#29
80.7%#6
Free throw %
78.0%#16
46.4#3
Rebounds
39.3#30
24.6#27
Assists
25.0#25
7.1#28
Steals
8.0#20
5.0#11
Blocks
4.3#22
11.5#1
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 2-1

Celtics last 5

Nets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 23, 2026

That covers Celtics vs Nets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Celtics host the Bulls Oct 30; Nets host the Pistons Oct 30.

Celtics vs Nets FAQs

Who won Celtics vs Nets on Jan 23, 2026?

The Boston Celtics beat the Brooklyn Nets 130-126 in overtime on Friday, January 23, 2026 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn. Payton Pritchard led the Celtics with 32 points.

What are the Celtics and Nets records?

After this game the Celtics were 28-16 and the Nets were 12-31 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Celtics vs Nets?

Payton Pritchard scored 32 for the Celtics. Michael Porter Jr. scored 30 for the Nets.

Who leads the Celtics vs Nets season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Celtics vs Nets game?

The Celtics beat the Nets 125-124 on Oct 27, 2026 at home.

Where was Celtics vs Nets played?

At Barclays Center in Brooklyn, the home arena of the Brooklyn Nets.

What was the score by quarter in Celtics vs Nets?

Celtics-Nets: Q1 28-28, Q2 21-27, Q3 29-26, Q4 26-23, OT 26-22.

What is next for the Celtics and Nets?

Celtics host the Bulls on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET; Nets host the Pistons on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.