Portland Trail Blazers @ Atlanta Hawks: Mar 1, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
101–135
Final
Sunday, March 1, 2026
31-31 · Home

Trail Blazers vs Hawks final: the Atlanta Hawks beat the Portland Trail Blazers 135-101 on March 1, 2026 at State Farm Arena, Atlanta.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Trail Blazers25332716101
Hawks44312832135

Top Performers

Trail Blazers

Trail Blazers vs Hawks Box Score

Portland Trail Blazers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Donovan Clingan C30151550035-132-53-6-8
Jerami Grant F264221021-91-61-2-22
Kris Murray F40000000-00-00-0-3
Toumani Camara F349221003-103-70-0-27
Jrue Holiday G2823641049-163-62-2-13
Bench
Sidy Cissoko G186111023-60-10-0-22
Vít Krejci F3014410014-52-34-6-34
Yang Hansen C50110000-10-10-0-11
Matisse Thybulle GF147111412-41-22-2-9
Scoot Henderson G2411230123-91-44-4-10
Blake Wesley G1912230125-110-02-4-9
Javonte Cook G30200000-30-20-0-2
Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G2715341025-91-44-4+16
Onyeka Okongwu FC26251062119-157-120-0+20
Jalen Johnson F308881033-90-22-4+16
CJ McCollum G2619250116-132-45-6+14
Dyson Daniels G2612672006-90-10-0+13
Bench
Caleb Houstan F20100000-00-00-00
Corey Kispert F168200113-52-40-0+10
Zaccharie Risacher F225612202-41-30-0+29
Mouhamed Gueye F32200011-20-10-0+2
Jock Landale C1714510016-110-42-2+12
Jonathan Kuminga F2520732037-101-25-7+20
Keaton Wallace G32000001-10-00-0+2
Gabe Vincent G105210002-41-30-0+16

Trail Blazers vs Hawks Recap

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Portland Trail Blazers after a 44-point first quarter set up the win. Atlanta moves to 31-31, while Portland falls to 29-33.

The Hawks led 44-25 after one quarter and 75-58 at halftime. Portland won the second quarter 33-31, and Atlanta won the third 28-27. The Hawks then took the fourth 32-16, and they shot 51 of 92 from the floor to Portland's 35 of 87.

Onyeka Okongwu scored 25 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for Atlanta. Jrue Holiday led Portland with 23 points, and Donovan Clingan pulled down 15 rebounds. Jalen Johnson handed out 8 assists as the Hawks collected 36 as a team, against 23 for the Trail Blazers. Atlanta also won the glass, 54 rebounds to 38.

The number to know: 17 turnovers for Portland, against 13 for Atlanta, added to the shooting gap.

Team Stats

Trail BlazersStatHawks
35-87Field Goals51-92
40.2%FG %55.4%
13-373-Pointers15-40
35.1%3P %37.5%
18-26Free Throws18-23
69.2%FT %78.3%
38Rebounds54
9Off. Rebounds13
23Assists36
5Steals10
6Blocks5
17Turnovers13
15Fouls25
3Biggest Lead34

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Trail Blazers47.7%14.7%18.0%0.207
Hawks63.6%11.3%31.0%0.196

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Trail Blazers vs Hawks Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, March 1, 20266:00 PM ET / 3:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Trail Blazers Rip City TV Network · Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network
Arena
State Farm ArenaAtlanta
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Trail Blazers vs Hawks Season Stats 2025-26

Trail Blazers 82 GPHawks 82 GP
115.5#16
Points per game
118.5#6
115.8#16
Opponent points
116.0#18
45.3%#29
Field goal %
47.4%#13
34.3%#27
Three-point %
37.1%#5
76.5%#24
Free throw %
77.4%#20
46.0#6
Rebounds
43.5#18
25.1#23
Assists
30.1#1
8.3#18
Steals
9.4#5
5.5#5
Blocks
4.7#17
16.5#30
Turnovers
13.4#10

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTrail Blazers 1-0

Trail Blazers last 5

Hawks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 1, 2026

That covers Trail Blazers vs Hawks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Trail Blazers visit the Lakers Oct 27; Hawks host the Heat Oct 28.

Trail Blazers vs Hawks FAQs

Who won Trail Blazers vs Hawks on Mar 1, 2026?

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Portland Trail Blazers 135-101 on Sunday, March 1, 2026 at State Farm Arena in Atlanta. Onyeka Okongwu led the Hawks with 25 points.

What are the Trail Blazers and Hawks records?

After this game the Trail Blazers were 29-33 and the Hawks were 31-31 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Trail Blazers vs Hawks?

Jrue Holiday scored 23 for the Trail Blazers. Onyeka Okongwu scored 25 for the Hawks.

Who leads the Trail Blazers vs Hawks season series?

The Trail Blazers lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Trail Blazers vs Hawks game?

The Trail Blazers beat the Hawks 117-101 on Jan 15, 2026 at home.

Where was Trail Blazers vs Hawks played?

At State Farm Arena in Atlanta, the home arena of the Atlanta Hawks.

What was the score by quarter in Trail Blazers vs Hawks?

Trail Blazers-Hawks: Q1 25-44, Q2 33-31, Q3 27-28, Q4 16-32.

What is next for the Trail Blazers and Hawks?

Trail Blazers visit the Lakers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.