Philadelphia 76ers @ Boston Celtics: Apr 28, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference first round
Playoffs 3-3 · Away
113–97
Final
Tuesday, April 28, 2026
Celtics lead series 3-2
Playoffs 3-2 · Home

76ers vs Celtics final: the Philadelphia 76ers beat the Boston Celtics 113-97 on April 28, 2026 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
76ers21293528113
Celtics2334291197

Top Performers

76ers

Celtics

76ers vs Celtics Box Score

Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Joel Embiid CF38334801312-230-59-10+13
VJ Edgecombe G3910731013-83-61-2+9
Kelly Oubre Jr. FG314610002-50-20-1+7
Paul George F4316972026-134-90-0+19
Tyrese Maxey G422510521210-183-102-2+15
Bench
Quentin Grimes G2418200115-84-74-4+18
Jabari Walker F10000000-20-20-0+1
Adem Bona C00000000-00-00-00
Kyle Lowry G10100000-00-00-0+1
Andre Drummond C75400001-11-12-2+2
Trendon Watford F10100000-00-00-0+1
Dalen Terry G10000000-00-00-0+1
Dominick Barlow F52300000-00-02-2-7
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaylen Brown GF4022551039-231-43-5-17
Derrick White G366130012-80-42-2-14
Sam Hauser GF198500023-72-50-0-21
Neemias Queta C2681410004-80-00-2-10
Jayson Tatum FG40241643048-194-124-7-9
Bench
Payton Pritchard G2612260005-101-51-1+8
Jordan Walsh F161322000-20-11-2-2
Baylor Scheierman G83000011-21-20-0-3
Ron Harper Jr. F10000000-10-00-0-3
Hugo Gonzalez G10000000-00-00-0-3
Amari Williams C11100000-10-01-2-1
Nikola Vučević C148230013-62-50-0-10
Luka Garza C54010001-20-12-2+5

76ers vs Celtics Recap

Philadelphia's dominant fourth quarter gave the 76ers a 113-97 win over Boston and kept the series alive at 3-2. The Celtics led by 7 at halftime and by 1 after three quarters, but Philadelphia outscored them 28-11 in the final period to force a Game 6.

The 76ers shot 39 of 78 from the field and made 20 of 23 free throws. Boston made just 36 of 89 shots and committed 12 turnovers to Philadelphia's 9. The Celtics' 49 rebounds to the 76ers' 47 did not offset the gap in shooting efficiency.

Joel Embiid led Philadelphia with 33 points, 8 assists and dominated the paint. Jayson Tatum scored 24 points with 16 rebounds for Boston, but the Celtics could not generate enough offense down the stretch. The 76ers' bench outscored Boston's depth when it mattered most.

The number to know: 28 points in the fourth quarter. That quarter decided the series.

Team Stats

76ersStatCeltics
39-78Field Goals36-89
50.0%FG %40.4%
15-423-Pointers11-39
35.7%3P %28.2%
20-23Free Throws14-23
87.0%FT %60.9%
47Rebounds49
5Off. Rebounds15
24Assists25
5Steals6
3Blocks0
9Turnovers12
20Fouls17
17Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
76ers59.6%9.3%12.8%0.256
Celtics46.6%10.8%26.3%0.157

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

76ers vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, April 28, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: 76ers NBC Sports Philadelphia · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

76ers vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

76ers 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
115.9#14
Points per game
114.9#19
116.1#19
Opponent points
107.2#1
46.2%#23
Field goal %
46.7%#16
34.9%#23
Three-point %
36.7%#8
80.9%#4
Free throw %
80.7%#6
43.6#17
Rebounds
46.4#3
24.6#27
Assists
24.6#27
9.1#6
Steals
7.1#28
5.6#4
Blocks
5.0#11
13.0#7
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2Playoffs: Celtics 3-3

76ers last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 28, 2026

That covers 76ers vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: 76ers visit the Pacers Oct 28; Celtics host the Bulls Oct 30.

76ers vs Celtics FAQs

Who won 76ers vs Celtics on Apr 28, 2026?

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the Boston Celtics 113-97 on Tuesday, April 28, 2026 at TD Garden in Boston. Joel Embiid led the 76ers with 33 points.

What are the 76ers and Celtics playoff records?

After this game the 76ers were 3-3 and the Celtics were 3-2 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in 76ers vs Celtics?

Joel Embiid scored 33 for the 76ers. Jayson Tatum scored 24 for the Celtics.

Who leads the 76ers vs Celtics season series?

The regular-season series is tied 2-2 this season. In the playoffs the Celtics won the series 3-3.

Who won the last 76ers vs Celtics game?

The 76ers beat the Celtics 109-100 on May 2, 2026 on the road.

Where was 76ers vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in 76ers vs Celtics?

76ers-Celtics: Q1 21-23, Q2 29-34, Q3 35-29, Q4 28-11.

What is next for the 76ers and Celtics?

76ers visit the Pacers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Celtics host the Bulls on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.