Boston Celtics @ Philadelphia 76ers: Apr 30, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference first round
Playoffs 3-3 · Away
93–106
Final
Thursday, April 30, 2026
Series tied 3-3
Playoffs 4-3 · Home

Celtics vs 76ers final: the Philadelphia 76ers beat the Boston Celtics 106-93 on April 30, 2026 at Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Celtics2326143093
76ers20382424106

Top Performers

Celtics

76ers

Celtics vs 76ers Box Score

Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Sam Hauser GF205410002-61-50-0-12
Jaylen Brown GF2818120057-172-62-6-24
Jayson Tatum FG28171130036-132-63-5-11
Neemias Queta C2041100212-50-00-0-14
Derrick White G3111113023-83-62-2-25
Bench
Dalano Banton F12000001-10-00-0+4
Ron Harper Jr. F103301001-31-20-0+10
Payton Pritchard G3614350016-161-81-1-6
Nikola Vučević C142211001-50-20-0-5
Luka Garza C139210004-51-20-0+6
Jordan Walsh F193530101-30-11-2+10
Baylor Scheierman G155312012-41-30-0+2
Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
VJ Edgecombe G3814830205-111-63-3+18
Tyrese Maxey G39302520011-223-55-5+15
Paul George F3923432148-175-92-2+11
Kelly Oubre Jr. FG3814912236-111-31-2+23
Joel Embiid CF34191081016-181-56-7+7
Bench
Dalen Terry G10000000-00-00-0-4
Quentin Grimes G222320001-60-30-0+2
Andre Drummond C122700101-10-00-0+10
Adem Bona C10000000-00-00-0-4
Trendon Watford F10000000-00-00-0-4
Justin Edwards G102500021-30-20-0-5
Kyle Lowry G10000000-00-00-0-4

Celtics vs 76ers Recap

The 76ers beat the Celtics by outscoring them 38-26 in the second quarter and never trailed again. The Eastern Conference first-round series is tied 3-3.

Philadelphia led 58-49 at halftime and 82-63 after three quarters. Boston won the fourth quarter 30-24, but the gap was already 19 points. The 76ers made 17 of 19 free throws, while the Celtics made 9 of 16.

Tyrese Maxey scored 30 for Philadelphia. Jaylen Brown led Boston with 18, and Jayson Tatum grabbed 11 rebounds. Joel Embiid added 10 rebounds and 8 assists. The 76ers shot 39 of 89 from the field and the Celtics 36 of 86, but Boston turned the ball over 13 times to Philadelphia's 10.

The number to know: 22. That is how many assists the 76ers had, against 18 for the Celtics, and it came with fewer turnovers.

Team Stats

CelticsStat76ers
36-86Field Goals39-89
41.9%FG %43.8%
12-413-Pointers11-33
29.3%3P %33.3%
9-16Free Throws17-19
56.3%FT %89.5%
46Rebounds48
8Off. Rebounds8
18Assists22
7Steals7
3Blocks6
13Turnovers10
18Fouls15
5Biggest Lead23

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Celtics48.8%12.3%16.7%0.105
76ers50.0%9.3%17.4%0.191

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Celtics vs 76ers Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, April 30, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Celtics NBC Sports Boston · 76ers NBC Sports Philadelphia
Arena
Wells Fargo CenterPhiladelphia
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Celtics vs 76ers Season Stats 2025-26

Celtics 82 GP76ers 82 GP
114.9#19
Points per game
115.9#14
107.2#1
Opponent points
116.1#19
46.7%#16
Field goal %
46.2%#23
36.7%#8
Three-point %
34.9%#23
80.7%#6
Free throw %
80.9%#4
46.4#3
Rebounds
43.6#17
24.6#27
Assists
24.6#27
7.1#28
Steals
9.1#6
5.0#11
Blocks
5.6#4
11.5#1
Turnovers
13.0#7

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2Playoffs: 76ers 3-3

Celtics last 5

76ers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 30, 2026

That covers Celtics vs 76ers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Celtics host the Nets Oct 27; 76ers visit the Pacers Oct 28.

Celtics vs 76ers FAQs

Who won Celtics vs 76ers on Apr 30, 2026?

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the Boston Celtics 106-93 on Thursday, April 30, 2026 at Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia. Tyrese Maxey led the 76ers with 30 points.

What are the Celtics and 76ers playoff records?

After this game the Celtics were 3-3 and the 76ers were 4-3 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Celtics vs 76ers?

Jaylen Brown scored 18 for the Celtics. Tyrese Maxey scored 30 for the 76ers.

Who leads the Celtics vs 76ers season series?

The regular-season series is tied 2-2 this season. In the playoffs the 76ers won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Celtics vs 76ers game?

The 76ers beat the Celtics 109-100 on May 2, 2026 on the road.

Where was Celtics vs 76ers played?

At Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, the home arena of the Philadelphia 76ers.

What was the score by quarter in Celtics vs 76ers?

Celtics-76ers: Q1 23-20, Q2 26-38, Q3 14-24, Q4 30-24.

What is next for the Celtics and 76ers?

Celtics host the Nets on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET; 76ers visit the Pacers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.