Phoenix Suns @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Oct 26, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
1-2 · Away
114–125
Final
Monday, October 26, 2026

Suns vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Phoenix Suns 125-114 on October 26, 2026 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Suns27263229114
Thunder33343226125

Top Performers

Suns vs Thunder Box Score

Phoenix Suns
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Devin Booker G333270001-70-21-1-11
Dillon Brooks GF3219553104-143-108-12-12
Jalen Green G3020440118-131-33-4-10
Miles Bridges F3117841037-172-101-2-17
Khaman Maluach C2512711145-100-12-2-2
Bench
Jordan Goodwin G1712420004-94-80-0-10
Jamaree Bouyea G22010001-10-00-0+7
Koa Peat F20000000-00-00-0+7
Collin Gillespie G239122023-93-80-0-16
Ryan Dunn F136210112-41-21-2+5
Luke Kennard G169120003-53-50-0-6
Duop Reath C65300111-11-12-2+3
Rasheer Fleming F20100000-10-00-0+7
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ajay Mitchell G25302501110-161-39-10+18
Jared McCain G2918341126-144-72-3+6
Isaiah Hartenstein CF25151330016-70-03-3-1
Kenrich Williams GF233701101-60-21-10
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF30263302411-181-53-4+10
Bench
Aday Mara C19111120244-60-03-4+13
Jaylin Williams F256631012-52-40-0+8
Brooks Barnhizer G20000000-00-00-0-7
Bennett Stirtz G247010021-61-44-4+1
Alex Caruso G99230003-53-50-0+14
Josh Dix G220100010-30-20-0-7

Suns vs Thunder Recap

Ajay Mitchell led the Thunder with 30 points and 5 assists. Jalen Green led the Suns with 20 points.

The Thunder did the damage in the 2nd quarter, winning that period by 8.

After the game, the Suns are 1-2 and the Thunder are 4-0.

Team Stats

SunsStatThunder
39-91Field Goals44-86
42.9%FG %51.2%
18-503-Pointers12-32
36.0%3P %37.5%
18-25Free Throws25-29
72.0%FT %86.2%
38Rebounds48
14Off. Rebounds12
29Assists24
7Steals3
5Blocks7
12Turnovers16
24Fouls20
1Biggest Lead22

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Suns52.7%10.5%28.0%0.198
Thunder58.1%13.9%33.3%0.291

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Thunder leadSuns lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
2
Times tied
2
Thunder largest lead
22
Suns largest lead
1
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Suns-Thunder.

1st Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 0:07SunsJordan Goodwin +327-33
  • 0:35ThunderAjay Mitchell +124-33
  • 0:35ThunderAjay Mitchell +124-32
  • 0:57ThunderAday Mara +224-31
  • 1:26ThunderAjay Mitchell +124-29
  • 1:26ThunderAjay Mitchell +224-28
  • 1:44ThunderAjay Mitchell +224-26
  • 1:53SunsDuop Reath +124-24
  • 1:53SunsDuop Reath +123-24
  • 2:28SunsCollin Gillespie +322-24
  • 2:46ThunderBennett Stirtz +319-24
  • 3:10SunsCollin Gillespie +319-21
  • 3:21ThunderAlex Caruso +316-21
  • 3:36SunsDillon Brooks +316-18
  • 3:56ThunderAlex Caruso +313-18
  • 4:40SunsKhaman Maluach +213-15
  • 5:02ThunderJaylin Williams +311-15
  • 5:28SunsDevin Booker +211-12
  • 6:32ThunderAjay Mitchell +29-12
  • 7:02ThunderAjay Mitchell +19-10
  • 7:02ThunderAjay Mitchell +19-9
  • 7:19SunsMiles Bridges +29-8
  • 7:47SunsJalen Green +27-8
  • 7:59ThunderAjay Mitchell +25-8
  • 9:07SunsJalen Green +25-6
  • 9:34ThunderJared McCain +23-6
  • 9:52SunsJalen Green +23-4
  • 10:16ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +21-4
  • 10:32SunsDillon Brooks +11-2
  • 11:26ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +20-2
2nd Quarter 29 scoring plays
  • 0:01SunsDillon Brooks +353-67
  • 0:19ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +350-67
  • 0:40ThunderJared McCain +350-64
  • 1:04SunsJordan Goodwin +350-61
  • 1:54ThunderAjay Mitchell +247-61
  • 2:07SunsDillon Brooks +147-59
  • 2:16ThunderAday Mara +246-59
  • 3:23ThunderAday Mara +246-57
  • 3:44ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +246-55
  • 4:05SunsMiles Bridges +246-53
  • 4:23ThunderAlex Caruso +344-53
  • 4:45ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +144-50
  • 4:45ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +244-49
  • 5:05ThunderAday Mara +144-47
  • 5:05ThunderAday Mara +144-46
  • 5:20SunsDillon Brooks +344-45
  • 6:26SunsKhaman Maluach +141-45
  • 6:26SunsKhaman Maluach +140-45
  • 6:51SunsJalen Green +239-45
  • 7:07ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +237-45
  • 7:30SunsJalen Green +237-43
  • 7:40ThunderAjay Mitchell +135-43
  • 7:40ThunderAjay Mitchell +235-42
  • 7:53SunsMiles Bridges +235-40
  • 8:07ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +233-40
  • 8:49SunsLuke Kennard +333-38
  • 9:35ThunderJared McCain +330-38
  • 9:50SunsRyan Dunn +330-35
  • 11:23ThunderJared McCain +227-35
3rd Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:03ThunderBennett Stirtz +185-99
  • 0:03ThunderBennett Stirtz +185-98
  • 0:23ThunderAjay Mitchell +285-97
  • 0:40SunsCollin Gillespie +385-95
  • 0:51ThunderAjay Mitchell +382-95
  • 1:10SunsMiles Bridges +382-92
  • 1:23ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +179-92
  • 1:23ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +279-91
  • 1:34SunsMiles Bridges +179-89
  • 1:34SunsMiles Bridges +278-89
  • 2:29SunsJordan Goodwin +376-89
  • 3:03SunsRyan Dunn +173-89
  • 3:15ThunderJared McCain +372-89
  • 3:35SunsJordan Goodwin +372-86
  • 4:08ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +269-86
  • 4:45ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +269-84
  • 5:04SunsJalen Green +169-82
  • 5:46ThunderJared McCain +368-82
  • 6:04SunsKhaman Maluach +268-79
  • 6:17ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +266-79
  • 6:56ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +266-77
  • 7:13SunsMiles Bridges +366-75
  • 7:48SunsKhaman Maluach +263-75
  • 8:03ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +261-75
  • 8:41ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +261-73
  • 8:49SunsJalen Green +261-71
  • 9:15SunsJalen Green +159-71
  • 9:15SunsJalen Green +158-71
  • 10:02ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +257-71
  • 10:31ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +257-69
  • 10:43SunsKhaman Maluach +257-67
  • 11:12SunsDillon Brooks +155-67
  • 11:12SunsDillon Brooks +154-67
4th Quarter 34 scoring plays
  • 1:03SunsRyan Dunn +2114-125
  • 1:25SunsDuop Reath +3112-125
  • 2:29SunsJamaree Bouyea +2109-125
  • 2:43ThunderKenrich Williams +1107-125
  • 2:43ThunderKenrich Williams +2107-124
  • 3:02SunsLuke Kennard +3107-122
  • 3:30ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1104-122
  • 3:44ThunderBennett Stirtz +1104-121
  • 3:44ThunderBennett Stirtz +1104-120
  • 4:02SunsDillon Brooks +2104-119
  • 4:40SunsJalen Green +2102-119
  • 5:06SunsDillon Brooks +1100-119
  • 5:06SunsDillon Brooks +199-119
  • 5:36ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +298-119
  • 5:53SunsJalen Green +398-117
  • 6:08ThunderAjay Mitchell +195-117
  • 6:08ThunderAjay Mitchell +195-116
  • 6:16ThunderAday Mara +195-115
  • 6:16ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +195-114
  • 6:46ThunderAjay Mitchell +195-113
  • 7:00SunsDillon Brooks +195-112
  • 7:00SunsDillon Brooks +194-112
  • 7:23ThunderJaylin Williams +393-112
  • 7:56ThunderAday Mara +293-109
  • 9:10ThunderAjay Mitchell +293-107
  • 9:27SunsKhaman Maluach +293-105
  • 9:44ThunderJared McCain +191-105
  • 9:44SunsDevin Booker +191-104
  • 9:44ThunderJared McCain +190-104
  • 10:14SunsLuke Kennard +390-103
  • 10:27ThunderAjay Mitchell +287-103
  • 11:28ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +187-101
  • 11:28ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +187-100
  • 11:39SunsMiles Bridges +287-99

Suns vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Monday, October 26, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Suns Arizona's Family Sports · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Suns vs Thunder Season Stats 2026-27

Suns 2 GPThunder 3 GP
107.0#27
Points per game
106.7#28
123.0#23
Opponent points
96.3#1
47.1%#12
Field goal %
42.6%#24
29.4%#26
Three-point %
33.3%#16
75.6%#16
Free throw %
88.2%#1
40.5#27
Rebounds
46.3#10
23.5#24
Assists
23.0#26
9.5#14
Steals
11.7#4
5.5#11
Blocks
8.0#2
15.0#12
Turnovers
13.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesThunder 3-2Playoffs: Thunder 4-0

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 26, 2026

That covers Suns vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Suns host the Nuggets Oct 30; Thunder visit the Mavericks Oct 28.

Suns vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Suns vs Thunder on Oct 26, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Phoenix Suns 125-114 on Monday, October 26, 2026 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Ajay Mitchell led the Thunder with 30 points.

What are the Suns and Thunder records?

After this game the Suns were 1-2 and the Thunder were 4-0 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Suns vs Thunder?

Jalen Green scored 20 for the Suns. Ajay Mitchell scored 30 for the Thunder.

How did Suns vs Thunder go last season?

The Thunder won the regular-season series 3-2 in 2025-26. In the playoffs the Thunder won the series 4-0.

Who won the last Suns vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Suns 131-122 on Apr 27, 2026 on the road.

Where was Suns vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Suns vs Thunder?

Suns-Thunder: Q1 27-33, Q2 26-34, Q3 32-32, Q4 29-26.

What is next for the Suns and Thunder?

Suns host the Nuggets on Friday, October 30 at 10:00 PM ET; Thunder visit the Mavericks on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.