Chicago Bulls @ Boston Celtics: Oct 26, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
99–134
Final
Monday, October 26, 2026

Bulls vs Celtics final: the Boston Celtics beat the Chicago Bulls 134-99 on October 26, 2026 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Bulls2133212499
Celtics33333929134

Top Performers

Bulls vs Celtics Box Score

Chicago Bulls
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Josh Giddey G2311141124-71-42-2-11
Jalen Smith FC207610022-82-51-10
Norman Powell G2420124025-114-76-7-3
Caleb Wilson F3117531237-151-52-4-3
Matas Buzelis F2211121023-62-43-4-27
Bench
Jordan Hawkins G64100002-30-10-1-4
Tre Jones G148100021-20-06-8-17
Jaylin Sellers G120010030-50-50-0-5
Noa Essengue F160401010-50-30-2-25
Tobe Awaka F124600102-30-00-0-5
Buddy Hield G123011011-21-20-0-29
Leonard Miller F149900024-71-30-0-26
Zach Collins FC62200001-50-20-0-20
Isaac Okoro FG111141100-20-21-2+5
Dailyn Swain GF122222041-30-10-0-5
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jordan Walsh F184323032-50-20-0+8
Mitchell Robinson CF167700013-30-01-2+4
Jayson Tatum FG2723761037-172-57-8+18
Derrick White G185643162-41-20-00
Paul George F2516520045-143-73-4+15
Bench
Payton Pritchard G21281420110-167-101-1+22
Hugo Gonzalez G2313520104-61-34-6+34
Ron Harper Jr. F63101001-41-30-0+4
Mike Conley G76002012-22-20-0+7
Chris Cenac Jr. F43100001-21-20-0-2
Neemias Queta C187510203-50-01-2+32
Luka Garza C126321021-30-14-6-1
Baylor Scheierman G182621031-50-30-0-2
Sam Hauser GF2011410004-73-40-0+36

Bulls vs Celtics Recap

The Celtics beat the Bulls with a 39-21 third quarter that stretched a 12-point halftime lead to 30. Boston moved to 2-1 on the season, while Chicago fell to 1-3.

The Bulls won none of the four quarters and matched Boston only in the second, 33-33. Celtics 66-54 at halftime became Celtics 105-75 after three. The Celtics shot 21 of 44 from three, and the Bulls made 12 of 44.

Payton Pritchard led Boston with 28 points on 10 of 16 shooting, including 7 of 10 from three, in 22 minutes. Jayson Tatum added 23 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists. Norman Powell topped Chicago with 20 points, and Caleb Wilson scored 17. Boston outrebounded Chicago 54-40, which gave the Celtics 9 more shot attempts.

The number to know: 40, the Celtics' largest lead, while the Bulls never led.

Team Stats

BullsStatCeltics
33-84Field Goals46-93
39.3%FG %49.5%
12-443-Pointers21-44
27.3%3P %47.7%
21-31Free Throws21-29
67.7%FT %72.4%
40Rebounds54
14Off. Rebounds19
20Assists26
12Steals14
5Blocks4
24Turnovers24
28Fouls28
0Biggest Lead40

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Bulls46.4%19.7%28.6%0.250
Celtics60.8%18.5%42.2%0.226

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Celtics leadBulls lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
0
Times tied
0
Celtics largest lead
40
Bulls largest lead
0
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Bulls-Celtics.

1st Quarter 26 scoring plays
  • 0:00CelticsJayson Tatum +221-33
  • 0:38CelticsJayson Tatum +121-31
  • 0:38CelticsJayson Tatum +121-30
  • 1:00CelticsPayton Pritchard +221-29
  • 1:15BullsLeonard Miller +321-27
  • 1:35CelticsHugo Gonzalez +318-27
  • 2:26CelticsHugo Gonzalez +218-24
  • 2:40CelticsPayton Pritchard +318-22
  • 3:33BullsBuddy Hield +318-19
  • 4:09BullsLeonard Miller +215-19
  • 4:41CelticsHugo Gonzalez +213-19
  • 5:24BullsNorman Powell +313-17
  • 5:43CelticsJayson Tatum +210-17
  • 6:55BullsCaleb Wilson +210-15
  • 8:14CelticsMitchell Robinson +28-15
  • 8:35CelticsJayson Tatum +18-13
  • 8:35CelticsJayson Tatum +18-12
  • 8:54CelticsMitchell Robinson +28-11
  • 9:13BullsJalen Smith +18-9
  • 9:13BullsJalen Smith +37-9
  • 9:34BullsMatas Buzelis +14-9
  • 9:34BullsMatas Buzelis +13-9
  • 9:45CelticsDerrick White +32-9
  • 10:11CelticsPaul George +32-6
  • 10:56BullsJosh Giddey +22-3
  • 11:09CelticsPaul George +30-3
2nd Quarter 34 scoring plays
  • 0:02CelticsJayson Tatum +354-66
  • 0:15BullsNorman Powell +154-63
  • 0:15BullsNorman Powell +153-63
  • 0:33CelticsJayson Tatum +252-63
  • 1:05BullsNorman Powell +352-61
  • 1:11CelticsJayson Tatum +349-61
  • 1:28BullsJosh Giddey +149-58
  • 1:28BullsJosh Giddey +148-58
  • 1:45CelticsNeemias Queta +247-58
  • 2:33BullsMatas Buzelis +347-56
  • 2:47CelticsNeemias Queta +244-56
  • 3:27CelticsDerrick White +244-54
  • 3:59CelticsNeemias Queta +144-52
  • 4:22CelticsJayson Tatum +244-51
  • 4:40BullsTre Jones +144-49
  • 4:43CelticsNeemias Queta +243-49
  • 5:06CelticsJayson Tatum +143-47
  • 5:29BullsNorman Powell +243-46
  • 5:49BullsIsaac Okoro +141-46
  • 6:05CelticsLuka Garza +240-46
  • 6:23BullsLeonard Miller +240-44
  • 6:49BullsCaleb Wilson +238-44
  • 8:14BullsJosh Giddey +236-44
  • 8:38BullsNorman Powell +334-44
  • 8:59BullsJosh Giddey +331-44
  • 9:12CelticsPayton Pritchard +328-44
  • 9:46CelticsPayton Pritchard +128-41
  • 10:22CelticsSam Hauser +328-40
  • 10:31BullsCaleb Wilson +228-37
  • 10:49CelticsSam Hauser +226-37
  • 11:04BullsJosh Giddey +226-35
  • 11:16CelticsMitchell Robinson +224-35
  • 11:45BullsCaleb Wilson +124-33
  • 11:45BullsCaleb Wilson +223-33
3rd Quarter 31 scoring plays
  • 0:03CelticsHugo Gonzalez +175-105
  • 0:39BullsNorman Powell +175-104
  • 0:39BullsNorman Powell +174-104
  • 0:44CelticsPayton Pritchard +373-104
  • 1:22CelticsPayton Pritchard +373-101
  • 1:48CelticsPayton Pritchard +373-98
  • 2:10BullsZach Collins +273-95
  • 2:30CelticsSam Hauser +371-95
  • 2:52CelticsPayton Pritchard +271-92
  • 3:15CelticsPaul George +171-90
  • 3:22BullsTre Jones +171-89
  • 4:07CelticsPaul George +370-89
  • 4:28CelticsPayton Pritchard +270-86
  • 4:51BullsLeonard Miller +270-84
  • 5:12CelticsSam Hauser +368-84
  • 5:25BullsTre Jones +168-81
  • 5:25BullsTre Jones +167-81
  • 5:39CelticsPayton Pritchard +366-81
  • 5:53CelticsPaul George +166-78
  • 5:53CelticsPaul George +166-77
  • 6:04BullsNorman Powell +166-76
  • 6:04BullsNorman Powell +165-76
  • 6:41CelticsPaul George +264-76
  • 7:45BullsNorman Powell +364-74
  • 7:55CelticsPayton Pritchard +361-74
  • 8:10BullsCaleb Wilson +261-71
  • 8:35CelticsPaul George +259-71
  • 9:27CelticsJayson Tatum +259-69
  • 9:46CelticsMitchell Robinson +159-67
  • 10:54BullsMatas Buzelis +259-66
  • 11:41BullsJalen Smith +357-66
4th Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 0:42CelticsHugo Gonzalez +199-134
  • 0:42CelticsHugo Gonzalez +199-133
  • 1:02CelticsRon Harper Jr. +399-132
  • 1:13BullsCaleb Wilson +299-129
  • 1:40BullsJordan Hawkins +297-129
  • 2:15CelticsLuka Garza +195-129
  • 2:15CelticsLuka Garza +195-128
  • 2:42BullsCaleb Wilson +395-127
  • 3:16BullsCaleb Wilson +192-127
  • 3:30BullsTobe Awaka +291-127
  • 4:07BullsDailyn Swain +289-127
  • 4:28CelticsChris Cenac Jr. +387-127
  • 4:53CelticsLuka Garza +187-124
  • 5:22CelticsLuka Garza +187-123
  • 5:48CelticsHugo Gonzalez +187-122
  • 5:48CelticsHugo Gonzalez +287-121
  • 6:03BullsJordan Hawkins +287-119
  • 6:25CelticsMike Conley +385-119
  • 6:56BullsTobe Awaka +285-116
  • 7:22CelticsJayson Tatum +183-116
  • 7:22CelticsJayson Tatum +183-115
  • 7:44CelticsBaylor Scheierman +283-114
  • 8:25BullsMatas Buzelis +383-112
  • 8:36CelticsMike Conley +380-112
  • 8:51BullsMatas Buzelis +180-109
  • 9:00CelticsJordan Walsh +279-109
  • 9:42BullsTre Jones +279-107
  • 10:07BullsTre Jones +177-107
  • 10:07BullsTre Jones +176-107
  • 10:41CelticsJordan Walsh +275-107

Bulls vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Monday, October 26, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Bulls Chicago Sports Network · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Bulls vs Celtics Season Stats 2026-27

Bulls 4 GPCeltics 3 GP
110.8#23
Points per game
118.0#10
129.5#30
Opponent points
107.7#7
40.6%#30
Field goal %
47.0%#9
23.8%#30
Three-point %
42.4%#1
80.4%#10
Free throw %
74.2%#20
46.3#10
Rebounds
43.3#18
22.5#28
Assists
26.3#11
9.5#15
Steals
10.3#7
4.3#20
Blocks
4.3#20
19.3#29
Turnovers
16.0#17

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 2-1

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 26, 2026

That covers Bulls vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Bulls host the Knicks Oct 28; Celtics host the Nets Oct 27.

Bulls vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Bulls vs Celtics on Oct 26, 2026?

The Boston Celtics beat the Chicago Bulls 134-99 on Monday, October 26, 2026 at TD Garden in Boston. Payton Pritchard led the Celtics with 28 points.

What are the Bulls and Celtics records?

After this game the Bulls were 1-3 and the Celtics were 2-1 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Bulls vs Celtics?

Norman Powell scored 20 for the Bulls. Payton Pritchard scored 28 for the Celtics.

How did Bulls vs Celtics go last season?

The Celtics won the regular-season series 2-1 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Bulls vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Bulls 124-105 on Feb 11, 2026 at home.

Where was Bulls vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Bulls vs Celtics?

Bulls-Celtics: Q1 21-33, Q2 33-33, Q3 21-39, Q4 24-29.

What is next for the Bulls and Celtics?

Bulls host the Knicks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Celtics host the Nets on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET.