Phoenix Suns @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Apr 19, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
Playoffs 1-2 · Away
84–119
Final
Sunday, April 19, 2026
Thunder lead series 1-0
Playoffs 1-0 · Home

Suns vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Phoenix Suns 119-84 on April 19, 2026 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Suns2024221884
Thunder35303222119

Top Performers

Suns vs Thunder Box Score

Phoenix Suns
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jordan Goodwin G42000001-40-30-00
Dillon Brooks GF3218720026-223-103-3-18
Oso Ighodaro F250930010-30-00-0-19
Devin Booker G3323620038-172-55-7-25
Jalen Green G3117511136-162-73-4-19
Bench
Haywood Highsmith F70210010-20-20-0-11
Royce O'Neale F224330101-21-21-2-23
Ryan Dunn F240510030-30-30-0-14
Collin Gillespie G238221023-62-40-0-35
Rasheer Fleming F79000003-33-30-0-1
Khaman Maluach C140300010-20-00-0-10
Jamaree Bouyea G73311001-30-01-2-1
Amir Coffey GF40000010-00-00-0+1
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luguentz Dort G238221003-82-60-0+8
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF2925470205-180-415-17+24
Chet Holmgren FC2416702215-102-64-4+12
Jalen Williams GF2922761119-152-52-2+22
Isaiah Hartenstein CF198820214-40-00-0+7
Bench
Jaylin Williams F95424022-51-40-0+24
Alex Caruso G132510001-30-10-0+14
Isaiah Joe G209211003-83-80-0+12
Jared McCain G85000002-51-30-0+6
Kenrich Williams GF72410001-30-20-0+1
Cason Wallace G206422003-50-20-0+23
Ajay Mitchell G219522003-73-40-0+22
Aaron Wiggins G72210011-20-10-0+1
Nikola Topic G40010000-00-00-0-1

Suns vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder routed the Suns 119-84 behind a 35-point margin that never tightened after the opening quarter. Oklahoma City leads the series 1-0.

The Thunder built their lead early and never wavered. After one quarter, they held a 15-point edge at 35-20. That gap widened to 21 by halftime at 65-44 and reached 31 after three quarters at 97-66. Oklahoma City shot 42 of 93 from the field while forcing Phoenix into 17 turnovers and committing only 6 of their own.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 25 points and 7 assists. Devin Booker led the Suns with 23 points. Phoenix shot 29 of 83 overall, and the Thunder's 28 assists to 16 showed the gap in ball movement.

The number to know: 21 at halftime. The Thunder's halftime lead already matched the final margin of most playoff games.

Team Stats

SunsStatThunder
29-83Field Goals42-93
34.9%FG %45.2%
13-393-Pointers14-46
33.3%3P %30.4%
13-18Free Throws21-23
72.2%FT %91.3%
45Rebounds54
14Off. Rebounds19
16Assists28
3Steals13
2Blocks7
17Turnovers6
18Fouls22
5Biggest Lead39

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Suns42.8%15.8%28.6%0.157
Thunder52.7%5.5%38.0%0.226

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Suns vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, April 19, 20263:30 PM ET / 12:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Suns Arizona's Family Sports · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Suns vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Suns 82 GPThunder 82 GP
112.6#26
Points per game
119.0#5
111.1#6
Opponent points
107.9#2
45.5%#28
Field goal %
48.4%#4
36.1%#12
Three-point %
36.5%#9
78.1%#15
Free throw %
81.7%#3
43.1#20
Rebounds
44.1#12
24.6#27
Assists
25.8#18
9.5#4
Steals
9.7#2
4.2#24
Blocks
5.5#5
13.5#11
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 3-2Playoffs: Thunder 3-0

Suns last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 19, 2026

That covers Suns vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Suns visit the Thunder Oct 26; Thunder host the Suns Oct 26.

Suns vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Suns vs Thunder on Apr 19, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Phoenix Suns 119-84 on Sunday, April 19, 2026 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 25 points.

What are the Suns and Thunder playoff records?

After this game the Suns were 1-2 and the Thunder were 1-0 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Suns vs Thunder?

Devin Booker scored 23 for the Suns. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 25 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Suns vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 3-2 this season. In the playoffs the Thunder won the series 3-0.

Who won the last Suns vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Suns 131-122 on Apr 27, 2026 on the road.

Where was Suns vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Suns vs Thunder?

Suns-Thunder: Q1 20-35, Q2 24-30, Q3 22-32, Q4 18-22.

What is next for the Suns and Thunder?

Suns visit the Thunder on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET; Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.