Oklahoma City Thunder @ Los Angeles Clippers: Apr 8, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
128–110
Final
Wednesday, April 8, 2026

Thunder vs Clippers final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Clippers 128-110 on April 8, 2026 at Intuit Dome, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder34352534128
Clippers23263130110

Top Performers

Thunder vs Clippers Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luguentz Dort G206203002-42-40-0+12
Jalen Williams GF3218662037-120-14-4+13
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF30201111139-172-60-1+10
Isaiah Hartenstein CF1910710104-50-02-2+14
Chet Holmgren FC313014524210-133-47-10+19
Bench
Aaron Wiggins G32100011-10-00-0-3
Jaylin Williams F135410002-41-30-00
Kenrich Williams GF30000000-00-00-0-3
Alex Caruso G132400001-30-20-0+5
Ajay Mitchell G247131003-60-11-2+14
Isaiah Joe G2221220006-94-75-5+10
Jared McCain G34000022-30-10-0-3
Cason Wallace G213210121-61-50-0+2
Los Angeles Clippers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
John Collins FC2712933035-111-31-3-16
Derrick Jones Jr. F3011510114-92-51-2-10
Kris Dunn G263160011-71-40-0-24
Kawhi Leonard F3020831038-182-52-4-10
Brook Lopez C3016630016-123-51-3-29
Bench
Cam Christie G62000001-10-00-0+5
Bennedict Mathurin G2310221023-80-14-4-5
Kobe Sanders G2317212115-83-44-4+2
Tyty Washington Jr. G60022100-00-00-0+5
Nicolas Batum GF43000001-11-10-0-2
Jordan Miller F2916360016-111-43-4-6

Thunder vs Clippers Recap

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Clippers behind a 35-26 second quarter that built a lead the Clippers never erased. The win moves the Thunder to 64-16, while the Clippers fall to 41-39.

Oklahoma City led 34-23 after one quarter and 69-49 at halftime. The Clippers won the third 31-25, and the Thunder still led 94-80 going into the fourth. The Thunder shot 48 of 83 from the field and the Clippers shot 40 of 86.

Chet Holmgren led all scorers with 30 points and added 14 rebounds. Kawhi Leonard answered with 20 points for the Clippers, and John Collins grabbed 9 rebounds. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander handed out 11 assists as the Thunder finished with 30 as a team against 27 for Los Angeles.

The number to know: 44 rebounds for the Thunder against 36, which gave Oklahoma City extra possessions.

Team Stats

ThunderStatClippers
48-83Field Goals40-86
57.8%FG %46.5%
13-343-Pointers14-32
38.2%3P %43.8%
19-24Free Throws16-24
79.2%FT %66.7%
44Rebounds36
6Off. Rebounds10
30Assists27
9Steals9
7Blocks3
13Turnovers13
23Fouls18
25Biggest Lead2

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder65.7%12.2%18.8%0.229
Clippers54.7%11.9%20.8%0.186

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Clippers Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, April 8, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Clippers KTLA 5 (11 games)
Arena
Intuit DomeLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Thunder vs Clippers Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPClippers 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
113.8#24
107.9#2
Opponent points
112.6#10
48.4%#4
Field goal %
48.4%#4
36.5%#9
Three-point %
36.8%#7
81.7%#3
Free throw %
82.3%#1
44.1#12
Rebounds
40.6#29
25.8#18
Assists
23.7#30
9.7#2
Steals
9.0#7
5.5#5
Blocks
4.9#14
12.0#2
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 2-0

Thunder last 5

Clippers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 8, 2026

That covers Thunder vs Clippers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder host the Clippers Oct 25; Clippers visit the Thunder Oct 25.

Thunder vs Clippers FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Clippers on Apr 8, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Clippers 128-110 on Wednesday, April 8, 2026 at Intuit Dome in Los Angeles. Chet Holmgren led the Thunder with 30 points.

What are the Thunder and Clippers records?

After this game the Thunder were 64-16 and the Clippers were 41-39 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Clippers?

Chet Holmgren scored 30 for the Thunder. Kawhi Leonard scored 20 for the Clippers.

Who leads the Thunder vs Clippers season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 2-0 this season.

Who won the last Thunder vs Clippers game?

The Thunder beat the Clippers 122-101 on Dec 18, 2025 at home.

Where was Thunder vs Clippers played?

At Intuit Dome in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Clippers.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Clippers?

Thunder-Clippers: Q1 34-23, Q2 35-26, Q3 25-31, Q4 34-30.

What is next for the Thunder and Clippers?

Thunder host the Clippers on Sunday, October 25 at 7:00 PM ET; Clippers visit the Thunder on Sunday, October 25 at 7:00 PM ET.