Los Angeles Lakers @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Apr 2, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
96–139
Final
Thursday, April 2, 2026

Lakers vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Lakers 139-96 on April 2, 2026 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers2130162996
Thunder44383027139

Top Performers

Lakers vs Thunder Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jake LaRavia F326820213-100-20-0-15
Austin Reaves G2615410045-92-33-3-23
Deandre Ayton C198101004-70-00-0-23
LeBron James F2513621123-71-46-8-37
Luka Dončić FG2512471063-101-75-6-25
Bench
Jaxson Hayes CF2012110013-30-06-8-17
Bronny James G1710010134-82-40-0-8
Rui Hachimura F184101102-90-30-0-39
Jarred Vanderbilt F129533004-70-21-2+2
Luke Kennard G327430013-81-40-0-28
Maxi Kleber F80401000-10-10-0-2
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF29287700112-251-43-3+35
Luguentz Dort G2114012015-84-60-0+15
Isaiah Hartenstein CF207622203-40-01-2+33
Chet Holmgren FC177402113-71-40-0+13
Jalen Williams GF2310982024-100-12-2+31
Bench
Isaiah Joe G1220001007-96-80-0+19
Ajay Mitchell G1610310004-72-40-0+25
Jared McCain G118221014-60-20-0+6
Aaron Wiggins G127010013-61-40-0-2
Cason Wallace G218521003-72-50-0+28
Kenrich Williams GF107220013-41-20-0+2
Branden Carlson C124410222-30-00-1-2
Nikola Topic G122220001-20-10-0-2
Jaylin Williams F137620001-31-14-5+15
Brooks Barnhizer G50011000-10-00-0-1

Lakers vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder beat the Lakers after a 44-21 first quarter that left Los Angeles chasing from the opening period. Oklahoma City improved to 61-16, while the Lakers dropped to 50-27.

The game was set by halftime. The Thunder outscored the Lakers 38-30 in the second quarter and led 82-51 at the break. They stretched it to 112-67 after three quarters, and the Lakers won the fourth 29-27. Oklahoma City shot 55 of 102 from the field against 34 of 79 for Los Angeles.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 28 points, while Austin Reaves topped the Lakers with 15. Jalen Williams added 9 rebounds and 8 assists for Oklahoma City. Luka Dončić's 7 assists were the Lakers' best. The Thunder also made 19 of 42 three-pointers, and the Lakers made 7 of 30.

The number to know: 10 turnovers for the Thunder against 18 for the Lakers, which gave Oklahoma City more shots.

Team Stats

LakersStatThunder
34-79Field Goals55-102
43.0%FG %53.9%
7-303-Pointers19-42
23.3%3P %45.2%
21-27Free Throws10-13
77.8%FT %76.9%
38Rebounds50
8Off. Rebounds13
20Assists32
8Steals12
5Blocks5
18Turnovers10
10Fouls18
0Biggest Lead46

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers47.5%16.5%17.8%0.266
Thunder63.2%8.5%30.2%0.098

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, April 2, 20269:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPThunder 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
119.0#5
114.6#11
Opponent points
107.9#2
50.2%#1
Field goal %
48.4%#4
35.9%#14
Three-point %
36.5%#9
76.3%#25
Free throw %
81.7%#3
41.0#27
Rebounds
44.1#12
25.9#17
Assists
25.8#18
8.5#14
Steals
9.7#2
4.3#22
Blocks
5.5#5
13.8#16
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 3-0Playoffs: Thunder 4-0

Lakers last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 2, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Thunder host the Suns Oct 26.

Lakers vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Thunder on Apr 2, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Lakers 139-96 on Thursday, April 2, 2026 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 28 points.

What are the Lakers and Thunder records?

After this game the Lakers were 50-27 and the Thunder were 61-16 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Thunder?

Austin Reaves scored 15 for the Lakers. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 28 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Lakers vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season. In the playoffs the Thunder won the series 4-0.

Who won the last Lakers vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Lakers 115-110 on May 11, 2026 on the road.

Where was Lakers vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Thunder?

Lakers-Thunder: Q1 21-44, Q2 30-38, Q3 16-30, Q4 29-27.

What is next for the Lakers and Thunder?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.