Washington Wizards @ Los Angeles Lakers: Mar 30, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
101–120
Final
Monday, March 30, 2026

Wizards vs Lakers final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Washington Wizards 120-101 on March 30, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Wizards26183324101
Lakers25402629120

Top Performers

Wizards

Lakers

Wizards vs Lakers Box Score

Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Bub Carrington G285170042-61-30-0-20
Justin Champagnie F2618421008-121-21-1+11
Tristan Vukcevic C2014314104-121-65-6-16
Will Riley F3520221028-191-73-3-22
Tre Johnson G2211622015-121-60-0-3
Bench
Jaden Hardy G2211500004-82-51-2-12
Jamir Watkins F278552014-110-40-0-14
Anthony Gill F3511511105-70-01-2-21
Sharife Cooper G193250011-60-21-2+2
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Rui Hachimura F2514600006-101-31-2+9
Austin Reaves G2719391054-110-411-12+6
Deandre Ayton C2212710325-50-02-2+9
Jake LaRavia F274323102-30-00-0+23
LeBron James F332110120148-161-34-6+25
Bench
Luke Kennard G2319211017-104-51-1+20
Drew Timme F50110000-00-00-0-8
Bronny James G256111022-100-52-2+4
Kobe Bufkin G22000001-20-10-0-8
Jarred Vanderbilt F234811011-30-12-4+5
Dalton Knecht G30010000-10-10-0-8
Jaxson Hayes CF1919700208-81-12-3+18

Wizards vs Lakers Recap

The Lakers beat the Wizards behind a 40-point second quarter that turned a 1-point deficit into a 21-point halftime lead. The win lifts Los Angeles to 49-26, while Washington falls to 17-58.

The Wizards led 26-25 after one quarter. They scored 18 in the second to the Lakers' 40, and trailed 65-44 at the break. Washington won the third 33-26 and cut the gap to 14 at 91-77. Los Angeles shot 44 of 79 from the field, against 41 of 93 for the Wizards.

LeBron James led the Lakers with 21 points, 10 rebounds and 12 assists. Will Riley paced Washington with 20 points, and Bub Carrington handed out 7 assists. The Lakers outrebounded the Wizards 48 to 33 and went 25 of 32 at the free throw line, compared with 12 of 16 for Washington. Los Angeles also scored 29 in the fourth to hold the lead.

The number to know: 7 of 35. That is how the Wizards shot from three, and it kept them from answering the Lakers' second-quarter run.

Team Stats

WizardsStatLakers
41-93Field Goals44-79
44.1%FG %55.7%
7-353-Pointers7-24
20.0%3P %29.2%
12-16Free Throws25-32
75.0%FT %78.1%
33Rebounds48
5Off. Rebounds9
25Assists29
11Steals7
2Blocks7
9Turnovers15
22Fouls15
4Biggest Lead30

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Wizards47.8%8.3%11.4%0.129
Lakers60.1%13.9%24.3%0.316

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Wizards vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Monday, March 30, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Wizards Monumental Sports Network · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Wizards vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Wizards 82 GPLakers 82 GP
112.9#25
Points per game
116.3#11
124.9#29
Opponent points
114.6#11
46.3%#22
Field goal %
50.2%#1
35.9%#14
Three-point %
35.9%#14
76.6%#23
Free throw %
76.3%#25
41.9#25
Rebounds
41.0#27
25.0#25
Assists
25.9#17
8.0#20
Steals
8.5#14
5.5#5
Blocks
4.3#22
15.1#29
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 1-0

Wizards last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 30, 2026

That covers Wizards vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Wizards visit the Cavaliers Oct 28; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Wizards vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Wizards vs Lakers on Mar 30, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Washington Wizards 120-101 on Monday, March 30, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. LeBron James led the Lakers with 21 points.

What are the Wizards and Lakers records?

After this game the Wizards were 17-58 and the Lakers were 49-26 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Wizards vs Lakers?

Will Riley scored 20 for the Wizards. LeBron James scored 21 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Wizards vs Lakers season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Wizards vs Lakers game?

The Lakers beat the Wizards 142-111 on Jan 30, 2026 on the road.

Where was Wizards vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Wizards vs Lakers?

Wizards-Lakers: Q1 26-25, Q2 18-40, Q3 33-26, Q4 24-29.

What is next for the Wizards and Lakers?

Wizards visit the Cavaliers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.