Oklahoma City Thunder @ Los Angeles Lakers: Apr 7, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
123–87
Final
Tuesday, April 7, 2026

Thunder vs Lakers final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Lakers 123-87 on April 7, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder34312830123
Lakers2720152587

Top Performers

Thunder vs Lakers Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Chet Holmgren FC22151002226-101-32-3+30
Isaiah Hartenstein CF100521010-10-00-0-3
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF28251820310-152-23-3+32
Luguentz Dort G228124013-62-50-0+28
Ajay Mitchell G219331003-91-32-2+7
Bench
Kenrich Williams GF122510001-70-30-0+5
Nikola Topic G90131000-40-10-00
Jared McCain G1515210015-83-42-2+7
Cason Wallace G225233001-41-22-2+27
Branden Carlson C78210003-41-21-2-1
Isaiah Joe G1818200016-96-90-0+31
Brooks Barnhizer G52400001-20-00-0-1
Aaron Wiggins G1910201014-72-40-0+4
Alex Caruso G106120022-32-30-00
Jaylin Williams F130530000-00-00-0+14
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luke Kennard G2310291004-70-22-3-23
Deandre Ayton C223300111-40-01-2-26
Drew Timme F2611320034-92-41-2-26
Jake LaRavia F192712121-70-40-2-19
Rui Hachimura F2515510127-101-10-3-24
Bench
Nick Smith Jr. G1211020004-61-22-2-5
Dalton Knecht G185400032-61-20-0-3
Kobe Bufkin G189340012-62-23-40
Chris Manon G122211001-20-00-0-5
Adou Thiero F2010421022-41-25-10-15
Maxi Kleber F132110011-20-10-0-5
Jarred Vanderbilt F43211011-11-10-3-4
Bronny James G224221012-90-50-0-25

Thunder vs Lakers Recap

The Thunder beat the Lakers 123-87 behind a 31-20 second quarter that turned a 7-point lead into 18. Oklahoma City improved to 63-16, while Los Angeles fell to 50-29.

That stretch set the pace. The Thunder led 65-47 at halftime and 93-62 after three quarters, then outscored the Lakers 30-25 in the fourth. They shot 21 of 41 from three-point range against 9 of 26 for Los Angeles. They also turned the ball over 12 times, compared with 17 for the Lakers.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 25 points and 8 assists. Rui Hachimura topped the Lakers with 15 points, and Luke Kennard had 9 assists. Oklahoma City shot 45 of 89 from the field and won the rebounding count 46 to 38.

The number to know: 12 of 14 at the free throw line for the Thunder, against 14 of 31 for the Lakers, which left Los Angeles 17 points short at the line.

Team Stats

ThunderStatLakers
45-89Field Goals32-73
50.6%FG %43.8%
21-413-Pointers9-26
51.2%3P %34.6%
12-14Free Throws14-31
85.7%FT %45.2%
46Rebounds38
10Off. Rebounds8
29Assists26
15Steals7
2Blocks3
12Turnovers17
21Fouls12
41Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder62.4%11.2%25.0%0.135
Lakers50.0%16.4%18.2%0.192

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, April 7, 202610:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Thunder vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPLakers 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
116.3#11
107.9#2
Opponent points
114.6#11
48.4%#4
Field goal %
50.2%#1
36.5%#9
Three-point %
35.9%#14
81.7%#3
Free throw %
76.3%#25
44.1#12
Rebounds
41.0#27
25.8#18
Assists
25.9#17
9.7#2
Steals
8.5#14
5.5#5
Blocks
4.3#22
12.0#2
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 3-0Playoffs: Thunder 4-0

Thunder last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 7, 2026

That covers Thunder vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder host the Suns Oct 26; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Thunder vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Lakers on Apr 7, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Los Angeles Lakers 123-87 on Tuesday, April 7, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 25 points.

What are the Thunder and Lakers records?

After this game the Thunder were 63-16 and the Lakers were 50-29 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Lakers?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 25 for the Thunder. Rui Hachimura scored 15 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Thunder vs Lakers season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season. In the playoffs the Thunder won the series 4-0.

Who won the last Thunder vs Lakers game?

The Thunder beat the Lakers 115-110 on May 11, 2026 on the road.

Where was Thunder vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Lakers?

Thunder-Lakers: Q1 34-27, Q2 31-20, Q3 28-15, Q4 30-25.

What is next for the Thunder and Lakers?

Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.