Los Angeles Lakers @ Dallas Mavericks: Apr 5, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
128–134
Final
Sunday, April 5, 2026

Lakers vs Mavericks final: the Dallas Mavericks beat the Los Angeles Lakers 134-128 on April 5, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers30313631128
Mavericks41264027134

Top Performers

Lakers

Mavericks

Lakers vs Mavericks Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
LeBron James F383091510412-221-65-9+1
Jake LaRavia F3514512023-111-57-8-3
Deandre Ayton C1913410105-90-03-40
Rui Hachimura F3921711009-133-50-0+5
Luke Kennard G411516111035-171-54-4+8
Bench
Nick Smith Jr. G20100000-10-10-0-1
Maxi Kleber F122131001-20-10-0+4
Jarred Vanderbilt F115110002-21-10-0-19
Kobe Bufkin G30100000-10-10-0-14
Jaxson Hayes CF2723420038-100-07-8-5
Bronny James G85010002-31-20-0-6
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Naji Marshall F3113672025-90-23-6-5
P.J. Washington Jr. F2915600026-103-60-0-2
Daniel Gafford FC197702202-40-03-4+19
Cooper Flagg GF38458921214-272-415-17+11
Max Christie G258122012-62-62-2+2
Bench
Khris Middleton F178200003-52-30-0+6
Dwight Powell FC60220100-10-00-0-4
John Poulakidas G65000002-41-30-0-1
Klay Thompson G1811020004-83-60-0+4
Marvin Bagley III F219401104-71-10-0-10
Brandon Williams G2413252004-70-15-7+10

Lakers vs Mavericks Recap

The Dallas Mavericks beat the Los Angeles Lakers after a 41-30 first quarter that gave them an 11-point lead. The win moves the Mavericks to 25-53, while the Lakers fall to 50-28.

The Lakers outscored Dallas 31-26 in the second quarter and cut the gap to six. Mavericks 67-61 at halftime. Dallas then won the third 40-36, and the Mavericks led 107-97 after three. The Mavericks committed 7 turnovers to 12 for Los Angeles.

Cooper Flagg scored 45 points and added 9 assists and 8 rebounds for Dallas. LeBron James answered with 30 points and 15 assists for the Lakers. Dallas made 14 of 32 from three-point range, while Los Angeles made 8 of 27. That gap in made threes decided a game in which the Lakers had the better rebounding total.

The number to know: 8 of 27. The Lakers' three-point shooting left them short even with 47 made field goals.

Team Stats

LakersStatMavericks
47-91Field Goals46-88
51.6%FG %52.3%
8-273-Pointers14-32
29.6%3P %43.8%
26-33Free Throws28-36
78.8%FT %77.8%
49Rebounds38
11Off. Rebounds8
36Assists27
6Steals11
1Blocks5
12Turnovers7
23Fouls22
1Biggest Lead22

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers56.0%10.2%26.8%0.286
Mavericks60.2%6.3%17.4%0.318

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, April 5, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
114.1#23
114.6#11
Opponent points
119.6#23
50.2%#1
Field goal %
46.6%#19
35.9%#14
Three-point %
34.4%#26
76.3%#25
Free throw %
75.5%#28
41.0#27
Rebounds
44.7#10
25.9#17
Assists
25.3#22
8.5#14
Steals
7.5#24
4.3#22
Blocks
5.2#9
13.8#16
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 3-0

Lakers last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 5, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers visit the Clippers Oct 28; Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28.

Lakers vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Mavericks on Apr 5, 2026?

The Dallas Mavericks beat the Los Angeles Lakers 134-128 on Sunday, April 5, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Cooper Flagg led the Mavericks with 45 points.

What are the Lakers and Mavericks records?

After this game the Lakers were 50-28 and the Mavericks were 25-53 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Mavericks?

LeBron James scored 30 for the Lakers. Cooper Flagg scored 45 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Lakers vs Mavericks season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Mavericks game?

The Lakers beat the Mavericks 124-104 on Feb 12, 2026 at home.

Where was Lakers vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Mavericks?

Lakers-Mavericks: Q1 30-41, Q2 31-26, Q3 36-40, Q4 31-27.

What is next for the Lakers and Mavericks?

Lakers visit the Clippers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET; Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.