Los Angeles Lakers @ Dallas Mavericks: Jan 24, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
116–110
Final
Saturday, January 24, 2026

Lakers vs Mavericks final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Dallas Mavericks 116-110 on January 24, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers37281437116
Mavericks28243523110

Top Performers

Lakers

Mavericks

Lakers vs Mavericks Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jake LaRavia F3013610144-82-63-4+12
LeBron James F3617851118-161-30-0-8
Luka Dončić FG39338111158-153-814-15+18
Marcus Smart G3213730234-102-43-5-2
Deandre Ayton C2391100114-160-01-2-12
Bench
Jarred Vanderbilt F128421003-62-30-2-4
Gabe Vincent G150112000-20-20-0+8
Jaxson Hayes CF146110103-30-00-0+1
Rui Hachimura F2717810106-134-71-1+21
Drew Timme F80312000-10-10-0-4
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Max Christie G3424231008-184-104-4-9
Dwight Powell FC230722100-20-00-0+13
Naji Marshall F36211121037-150-37-10-8
Caleb Martin F2317311206-103-42-2+14
Cooper Flagg GF3416762007-201-51-2-4
Bench
Klay Thompson G146312032-52-50-2+5
Daniel Gafford FC162210200-10-02-2-5
Brandon Williams G2320440028-170-14-5-24
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl F30100010-00-00-0-4
Ryan Nembhard G42020010-10-02-2+1
P.J. Washington Jr. F252301111-50-10-0-9

Lakers vs Mavericks Recap

The Lakers beat the Mavericks by outscoring them 37-23 in the fourth quarter after trailing by 8 through three. Los Angeles improved to 27-17, while Dallas fell to 19-27.

A 35-14 third quarter had put the Mavericks ahead, 87-79 after three. The Lakers had led 65-52 at halftime, so the lead reversed in a single period and then reversed back. Los Angeles took 57 rebounds to Dallas's 43.

Luka Dončić led the Lakers with 33 points and 11 assists, and Deandre Ayton added 11 rebounds. Max Christie scored 24 for the Mavericks, and Naji Marshall pulled down 11 rebounds. The Lakers made 14 of 34 three-pointers, while Dallas made 10 of 29. Los Angeles also committed 14 turnovers to Dallas's 11, so the edge came from the glass and the arc.

The number to know: 14 of 34. The Lakers' three-point makes were four more than Dallas managed, and they came from just five more attempts.

Team Stats

LakersStatMavericks
40-90Field Goals39-94
44.4%FG %41.5%
14-343-Pointers10-29
41.2%3P %34.5%
22-29Free Throws22-29
75.9%FT %75.9%
57Rebounds43
16Off. Rebounds11
26Assists22
7Steals10
8Blocks6
14Turnovers11
20Fouls19
14Biggest Lead15

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers52.2%12.0%33.3%0.244
Mavericks46.8%9.3%21.2%0.234

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 24, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
114.1#23
114.6#11
Opponent points
119.6#23
50.2%#1
Field goal %
46.6%#19
35.9%#14
Three-point %
34.4%#26
76.3%#25
Free throw %
75.5%#28
41.0#27
Rebounds
44.7#10
25.9#17
Assists
25.3#22
8.5#14
Steals
7.5#24
4.3#22
Blocks
5.2#9
13.8#16
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 2-1

Lakers last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 24, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28.

Lakers vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Mavericks on Jan 24, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Dallas Mavericks 116-110 on Saturday, January 24, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Luka Dončić led the Lakers with 33 points.

What are the Lakers and Mavericks records?

After this game the Lakers were 27-17 and the Mavericks were 19-27 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Mavericks?

Luka Dončić scored 33 for the Lakers. Max Christie scored 24 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Lakers vs Mavericks season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Mavericks game?

The Mavericks beat the Lakers 134-128 on Apr 5, 2026 at home.

Where was Lakers vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Mavericks?

Lakers-Mavericks: Q1 37-28, Q2 28-24, Q3 14-35, Q4 37-23.

What is next for the Lakers and Mavericks?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.