Charlotte Hornets @ Los Angeles Lakers: Jan 15, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
135–117
Final
Thursday, January 15, 2026

Hornets vs Lakers final: the Charlotte Hornets beat the Los Angeles Lakers 135-117 on January 15, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets30344031135
Lakers39163824117

Top Performers

Hornets

Lakers

Hornets vs Lakers Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G283061101210-209-171-1+5
Miles Bridges F3325840019-135-72-2+6
Kon Knueppel G3219740007-103-52-2+2
Moussa Diabate FC308620034-50-00-0+9
Brandon Miller F3926251239-192-66-6+17
Bench
Josh Green G130321100-20-10-0+14
Grant Williams F133300100-10-13-3+10
Tidjane Salaun F10000000-00-00-0+2
Collin Sexton G136031023-60-20-0+5
Pat Connaughton G10100000-00-00-0+2
Sion James G169820004-101-40-0+11
Ryan Kalkbrenner C159610014-60-01-2+7
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
LeBron James F32299621310-193-66-7-7
Deandre Ayton C3112611116-100-00-0-4
Jake LaRavia F3718332025-103-45-5-6
Luka Dončić FG35393400115-266-113-7-13
Marcus Smart G3210432003-91-53-4-1
Bench
Drew Timme F10000000-00-00-0-2
Rui Hachimura F173110111-41-40-0-17
Gabe Vincent G150100000-70-50-0-15
Kobe Bufkin G160301110-20-10-0-7
Bronny James G10000000-00-00-0-2
Nick Smith Jr. G10000000-10-10-0-2
Jarred Vanderbilt F146500003-40-10-0-12
Dalton Knecht G10000000-10-00-0-2

Hornets vs Lakers Recap

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Los Angeles Lakers after a 34-16 second quarter erased a 9-point deficit. Charlotte moved to 15-26, while Los Angeles fell to 24-15.

The Lakers led 39-30 after the first quarter. The Hornets then reversed it and held a 64-55 lead at halftime. They stretched it to 104-93 after three quarters and won the fourth 31-24. Charlotte shot 50 of 92 from the field, while Los Angeles made 43 of 93.

LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 30 points and 11 assists, and Miles Bridges added 8 rebounds. Luka Dončić scored 39 for the Lakers, and LeBron James had 9 rebounds and 6 assists. Charlotte made 20 of 43 from three and finished with 34 assists to the Lakers' 18.

The number to know: 50 rebounds to 35. Charlotte's edge on the boards gave it extra possessions against a Lakers team that missed 50 shots.

Team Stats

HornetsStatLakers
50-92Field Goals43-93
54.3%FG %46.2%
20-433-Pointers14-38
46.5%3P %36.8%
15-16Free Throws17-23
93.8%FT %73.9%
50Rebounds35
14Off. Rebounds12
34Assists18
3Steals8
5Blocks4
12Turnovers9
21Fouls17
18Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets65.2%10.8%37.8%0.163
Lakers53.8%8.0%25.0%0.183

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, January 15, 202610:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hornets vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPLakers 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
116.3#11
111.2#7
Opponent points
114.6#11
46.0%#25
Field goal %
50.2%#1
37.8%#3
Three-point %
35.9%#14
81.8%#2
Free throw %
76.3%#25
46.1#5
Rebounds
41.0#27
26.3#15
Assists
25.9#17
7.0#29
Steals
8.5#14
4.5#19
Blocks
4.3#22
14.5#22
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 1-0

Hornets last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 15, 2026

That covers Hornets vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets host the Wizards Oct 26; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Hornets vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Lakers on Jan 15, 2026?

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Los Angeles Lakers 135-117 on Thursday, January 15, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 30 points.

What are the Hornets and Lakers records?

After this game the Hornets were 15-26 and the Lakers were 24-15 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Lakers?

LaMelo Ball scored 30 for the Hornets. Luka Dončić scored 39 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Hornets vs Lakers season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Lakers game?

The Lakers beat the Hornets 121-111 on Nov 10, 2025 on the road.

Where was Hornets vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Lakers?

Hornets-Lakers: Q1 30-39, Q2 34-16, Q3 40-38, Q4 31-24.

What is next for the Hornets and Lakers?

Hornets host the Wizards on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.