Los Angeles Lakers @ Sacramento Kings: Jan 12, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
112–124
Final
Monday, January 12, 2026

Lakers vs Kings final: the Sacramento Kings beat the Los Angeles Lakers 124-112 on January 12, 2026 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers28262929112
Kings32293429124

Top Performers

Lakers vs Kings Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Deandre Ayton C27131310224-70-05-8-12
Luka Dončić FG36427840416-252-98-8-10
Jake LaRavia F312231001-70-50-0-10
Marcus Smart G301222000-50-31-2-20
LeBron James F3322431038-170-56-6-9
Bench
Maxi Kleber F10010000-00-00-0+4
Nick Smith Jr. G10000000-00-00-0+4
Gabe Vincent G189011003-63-50-0-7
Dalton Knecht G125210012-61-40-0+3
Jarred Vanderbilt F250400000-30-30-0-3
Jaxson Hayes CF1812510005-60-02-4-4
Bronny James G16000002-22-20-0+4
Sacramento Kings
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Zach LaVine GF3119410116-113-44-4+9
Russell Westbrook G3422571058-164-82-4+10
Maxime Raynaud F3111410015-81-20-0+7
DeMar DeRozan GF36322630014-190-04-5+4
Precious Achiuwa F309700214-71-10-0+15
Bench
Nique Clifford G150201010-20-10-0+2
Keon Ellis G113000001-11-10-0+3
Dylan Cardwell C162700111-30-00-0+5
Malik Monk G3126181029-157-91-1+5

Lakers vs Kings Recap

The Kings beat the Lakers by making 17 of 26 three-pointers. Sacramento improved to 10-30, while Los Angeles fell to 23-14.

The Kings won the third quarter 34-29 and stretched a 7-point halftime lead. Kings 61-54 at the break became Kings 95-83 after three quarters. The fourth ended 29-29. Sacramento shot 48 of 82 from the field, and Los Angeles hit 8 of 36 from deep.

Luka Dončić scored 42 points with 8 assists for the Lakers, but DeMar DeRozan answered with 32 for Sacramento. Malik Monk added 8 assists, matching Dončić. The Kings also turned the ball over 12 times, yet it did not cost them, because they converted so many of their attempts at the rim and beyond the arc.

The number to know: Kings 3PT 17 of 26. That accuracy from deep left the Lakers unable to close a gap that stayed at 12 points after the third quarter.

Team Stats

LakersStatKings
41-84Field Goals48-82
48.8%FG %58.5%
8-363-Pointers17-26
22.2%3P %65.4%
22-28Free Throws11-14
78.6%FT %78.6%
39Rebounds32
12Off. Rebounds6
21Assists23
9Steals6
2Blocks4
10Turnovers12
9Fouls18
9Biggest Lead20

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers53.6%9.4%31.6%0.262
Kings68.9%12.0%18.2%0.134

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Kings Game Info

Date & time
Monday, January 12, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Kings NBC Sports California
Arena
Golden 1 CenterSacramento
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Kings Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPKings 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
111.0#28
114.6#11
Opponent points
121.0#27
50.2%#1
Field goal %
46.7%#16
35.9%#14
Three-point %
34.0%#29
76.3%#25
Free throw %
77.2%#21
41.0#27
Rebounds
42.3#21
25.9#17
Assists
25.5#20
8.5#14
Steals
8.0#20
4.3#22
Blocks
4.5#19
13.8#16
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 3-0

Lakers last 5

Kings last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 12, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Kings: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Kings visit the Spurs Oct 27.

Lakers vs Kings FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Kings on Jan 12, 2026?

The Sacramento Kings beat the Los Angeles Lakers 124-112 on Monday, January 12, 2026 at Golden 1 Center in Sacramento. DeMar DeRozan led the Kings with 32 points.

What are the Lakers and Kings records?

After this game the Lakers were 23-14 and the Kings were 10-30 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Kings?

Luka Dončić scored 42 for the Lakers. DeMar DeRozan scored 32 for the Kings.

Who leads the Lakers vs Kings season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Kings game?

The Lakers beat the Kings 128-104 on Mar 1, 2026 at home.

Where was Lakers vs Kings played?

At Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, the home arena of the Sacramento Kings.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Kings?

Lakers-Kings: Q1 28-32, Q2 26-29, Q3 29-34, Q4 29-29.

What is next for the Lakers and Kings?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Kings visit the Spurs on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.