Sacramento Kings @ Phoenix Suns: Jan 2, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
102–129
Final
Friday, January 2, 2026
20-14 · Home

Kings vs Suns final: the Phoenix Suns beat the Sacramento Kings 129-102 on January 2, 2026 at Footprint Centre , Phoenix.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Kings29272719102
Suns32303532129

Top Performers

Kings vs Suns Box Score

Sacramento Kings
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
DeMar DeRozan GF2913232034-80-25-6-12
Precious Achiuwa F183630021-80-21-2-12
Keegan Murray F3223921139-173-52-2-23
Russell Westbrook G2617961046-121-34-5-11
Maxime Raynaud F256521003-70-00-4-19
Bench
Drew Eubanks FC98200002-20-04-5-2
Nique Clifford G183210031-41-20-0-6
Dennis Schröder G2412220024-101-33-4-15
Keon Ellis G3414301234-113-63-4-19
Doug McDermott F153110011-51-50-0-13
Devin Carter G40100000-10-00-0-3
Phoenix Suns
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dillon Brooks GF2518211008-142-40-0+9
Collin Gillespie G2615253016-143-90-0+20
Devin Booker G27332500513-211-66-7+11
Mark Williams C2115901113-40-09-11+7
Royce O'Neale F307522303-71-50-0+21
Bench
Nigel Hayes-Davis F20000000-00-00-0+3
Jamaree Bouyea G2212614006-90-20-1+20
Khaman Maluach C54201112-20-00-0+3
Oso Ighodaro F2015612215-60-05-5+14
Ryan Dunn F173410121-20-11-2+6
Jordan Goodwin G227261012-31-22-2+8
Rasheer Fleming F50100100-10-10-0+5
Isaiah Livers F110111000-40-10-0+8

Kings vs Suns Recap

The Suns beat the Kings after outscoring them 32-19 in the fourth quarter. Phoenix improved to 20-14, while Sacramento fell to 8-27.

A 14-point gap after three quarters became 27 in the fourth. The Suns led 62-56 at halftime and 97-83 after three, having won each of the first three quarters by 3 points or more. Phoenix shot 49 of 87 from the field and committed 12 turnovers to Sacramento's 21.

Devin Booker scored 33 points for the Suns. Keegan Murray answered with 23 points and 9 rebounds for the Kings, and Mark Williams grabbed 9 rebounds for Phoenix. The Kings shot 35 of 85 overall and made 22 of 32 free throws, while the Suns hit 23 of 28 at the line.

The number to know: 21 turnovers. Sacramento gave the ball away nearly twice as often as Phoenix, and it cost the Kings shots they needed.

Team Stats

KingsStatSuns
35-85Field Goals49-87
41.2%FG %56.3%
10-283-Pointers8-31
35.7%3P %25.8%
22-32Free Throws23-28
68.8%FT %82.1%
42Rebounds42
14Off. Rebounds7
20Assists23
6Steals16
3Blocks9
21Turnovers12
23Fouls23
6Biggest Lead28

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Kings47.1%17.5%28.6%0.259
Suns60.9%10.8%20.0%0.264

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Kings vs Suns Game Info

Date & time
Friday, January 2, 20269:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Kings NBC Sports California · Suns Arizona's Family Sports
Arena
Footprint Centre Phoenix
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Kings vs Suns Season Stats 2025-26

Kings 82 GPSuns 82 GP
111.0#28
Points per game
112.6#26
121.0#27
Opponent points
111.1#6
46.7%#16
Field goal %
45.5%#28
34.0%#29
Three-point %
36.1%#12
77.2%#21
Free throw %
78.1%#15
42.3#21
Rebounds
43.1#20
25.5#20
Assists
24.6#27
8.0#20
Steals
9.5#4
4.5#19
Blocks
4.2#24
13.7#14
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSuns 3-0

Kings last 5

Suns last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 2, 2026

That covers Kings vs Suns: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Kings visit the Pelicans Oct 29; Suns host the Nuggets Oct 30.

Kings vs Suns FAQs

Who won Kings vs Suns on Jan 2, 2026?

The Phoenix Suns beat the Sacramento Kings 129-102 on Friday, January 2, 2026 at Footprint Centre in Phoenix. Devin Booker led the Suns with 33 points.

What are the Kings and Suns records?

After this game the Kings were 8-27 and the Suns were 20-14 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Kings vs Suns?

Keegan Murray scored 23 for the Kings. Devin Booker scored 33 for the Suns.

Who leads the Kings vs Suns season series?

The Suns lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Kings vs Suns game?

The Suns beat the Kings 114-103 on Mar 3, 2026 on the road.

Where was Kings vs Suns played?

At Footprint Centre in Phoenix, the home arena of the Phoenix Suns.

What was the score by quarter in Kings vs Suns?

Kings-Suns: Q1 29-32, Q2 27-30, Q3 27-35, Q4 19-32.

What is next for the Kings and Suns?

Kings visit the Pelicans on Thursday, October 29 at 8:00 PM ET; Suns host the Nuggets on Friday, October 30 at 10:00 PM ET.