Brooklyn Nets @ Washington Wizards: Jan 2, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
10-22 · Away
99–119
Final
Friday, January 2, 2026

Nets vs Wizards final: the Washington Wizards beat the Brooklyn Nets 119-99 on January 2, 2026 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nets2426232699
Wizards37273223119

Top Performers

Nets vs Wizards Box Score

Brooklyn Nets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Egor Demin G2710832123-122-52-2-8
Noah Clowney F278213032-130-84-5-12
Terance Mann GF2314320025-90-14-4-11
Day'Ron Sharpe C2914932216-120-12-3-13
Danny Wolf FC3511631014-100-23-4-5
Bench
Nolan Traore F2512151224-70-04-4-5
Ziaire Williams F2314113224-93-63-3-12
Jalen Wilson F162003011-50-20-0-8
E.J. Liddell F30000000-00-00-0-1
Drake Powell GF2114110115-61-23-3-17
Tyrese Martin G40210010-30-20-0-8
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alexandre Sarr F2819540418-151-22-2-1
Khris Middleton F229421033-60-23-4+15
Bilal Coulibaly G2911844222-80-17-8+10
Tre Johnson G2812512025-72-30-0+18
CJ McCollum G3117630027-143-50-0+18
Bench
Justin Champagnie F2420701129-122-30-0+7
Bub Carrington G267540133-91-50-0+2
Will Riley F189340134-101-50-0+10
Marvin Bagley III F1612811005-50-02-2+18
AJ Johnson G133011001-61-30-0+3

Nets vs Wizards Recap

The Wizards beat the Nets behind a 13-point first quarter lead that Brooklyn never erased. Washington moved to 9-24 and Brooklyn fell to 10-22.

The Wizards won the first quarter 37-24 and the third 32-23. Washington led 64-50 at halftime and 96-73 after three quarters. The Nets won the fourth 26-23, but the rebounding gap was already set, with the Wizards collecting 51 boards to Brooklyn's 33.

Justin Champagnie scored 20 for Washington, while Terance Mann led Brooklyn with 14. Bilal Coulibaly added 8 rebounds for the Wizards, and Day'Ron Sharpe pulled down 9 for the Nets. Washington shot 47 of 92 from the field. Brooklyn made 34 of 86.

The number to know: 6 of 29. That was the Nets' mark from three-point range, and it left them well short of Washington's 11 makes from deep.

Team Stats

NetsStatWizards
34-86Field Goals47-92
39.5%FG %51.1%
6-293-Pointers11-29
20.7%3P %37.9%
25-28Free Throws14-16
89.3%FT %87.5%
33Rebounds51
9Off. Rebounds13
20Assists24
15Steals10
8Blocks9
16Turnovers18
16Fouls20
2Biggest Lead28

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nets43.0%14.0%19.1%0.291
Wizards57.1%15.4%35.1%0.152

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nets vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Friday, January 2, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Nets YES Network · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Nets vs Wizards Season Stats 2025-26

Nets 82 GPWizards 82 GP
105.9#30
Points per game
112.9#25
115.9#17
Opponent points
124.9#29
44.3%#30
Field goal %
46.3%#22
34.0%#29
Three-point %
35.9%#14
78.0%#16
Free throw %
76.6%#23
39.3#30
Rebounds
41.9#25
25.0#25
Assists
25.0#25
8.0#20
Steals
8.0#20
4.3#22
Blocks
5.5#5
15.0#26
Turnovers
15.1#29

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesNets 3-0

Nets last 5

Wizards last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 2, 2026

That covers Nets vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nets visit the Celtics Oct 27; Wizards visit the Hornets Oct 26.

Nets vs Wizards FAQs

Who won Nets vs Wizards on Jan 2, 2026?

The Washington Wizards beat the Brooklyn Nets 119-99 on Friday, January 2, 2026 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Justin Champagnie led the Wizards with 20 points.

What are the Nets and Wizards records?

After this game the Nets were 10-22 and the Wizards were 9-24 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Nets vs Wizards?

Terance Mann scored 14 for the Nets. Justin Champagnie scored 20 for the Wizards.

Who leads the Nets vs Wizards season series?

The Nets lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Nets vs Wizards game?

The Nets beat the Wizards 121-115 on Apr 5, 2026 at home.

Where was Nets vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in Nets vs Wizards?

Nets-Wizards: Q1 24-37, Q2 26-27, Q3 23-32, Q4 26-23.

What is next for the Nets and Wizards?

Nets visit the Celtics on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET; Wizards visit the Hornets on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.