AJ Johnson

Updated
New Orleans Pelicans · Shooting Guard · #8
3.3PPG
1.1RPG
1.0APG
48Games · 2025-26

AJ Johnson stats for 2025-26: 3.3 points, 1.1 rebounds and 1.0 assists per game in 48 games with the Wizards. AJ Johnson now plays shooting guard for the New Orleans Pelicans.

Player Info

Position
Shooting Guard
Height
6'5" (196 cm)
Country
United States
Born
December 1, 2004 (age 21)
2025-26 averages
3.3 PPG · 1.1 RPG · 1.0 APG in 48 games (Wizards)

AJ Johnson's Next Game

Pelicans vs Nuggets, Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.

Season Highlights 2025-26

3.3PointsBetter than 6%
1.1ReboundsBetter than 3%
1.0AssistsBetter than 18%
0.2StealsBetter than 1%
0.1BlocksBetter than 3%
32.4%FG%Better than 1%

Ring = share of qualified NBA players (40%+ of games) this player out-performs.

AJ Johnson Stats by Season

Per-game averages.

SeasonTeamGPMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
2025-26Wizards489.43.31.11.00.20.10.632.421.185.0

Season Highs 2025-26

2025-26 Splits

SplitGPMINPTSREBAST
Home2111.15.11.41.4
Away277.32.01.00.7
Wins910.95.30.31.0
Losses398.52.91.31.0

Advanced Stats 2025-26

41.3%True shooting %
35.8%Effective FG %
32.4%3-point rate
22.7%Free throw rate
1.57AST / TO
0.3 / 0.9Off. / def. rebounds
-1.1Plus / minus
18.8%Usage %
6.3Average rating

Regular season. TS% = PTS ÷ (2 × (FGA + 0.44 × FTA)).

2025-26 vs Each Opponent

OpponentGPW-LPTSREBAST
Bulls11-020.01.01.0
Kings31-210.72.01.7
Knicks20-27.02.02.0
Grizzlies21-16.01.52.0
76ers10-16.04.02.0
Bucks31-25.31.02.0
Pelicans20-25.04.01.0
Spurs30-34.30.71.3
Cavaliers20-23.00.51.5
Thunder20-23.02.02.0
Timberwolves30-32.31.01.3
Hawks20-21.50.01.0
Magic31-21.31.00.0
Suns40-41.01.00.8
Nets32-11.00.30.3
Hornets30-30.70.70.0
Clippers20-20.51.00.0
Celtics20-20.51.00.5
Trail Blazers11-00.00.01.0
Raptors21-10.00.00.0
Lakers10-10.01.00.0
Pacers10-10.01.00.0

AJ Johnson Game Log

DateOppResultMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Apr 12vs BullsW 149-1282520110056-120-38-9-7
Apr 10@ SpursL 120-1391913120114-91-24-4-9
Apr 8@ SunsL 107-112174131001-110-32-2-11
Apr 7@ ClippersL 103-11651200000-20-11-2-2
Apr 3vs MagicL 127-13822100001-10-00-0+1
Mar 31@ BucksL 99-123168231003-82-30-0+3
Mar 30vs TimberwolvesL 94-12440110000-20-10-0+2
Mar 27@ Trail BlazersW 100-9390010000-20-00-0-1
Mar 18vs HawksL 120-13593021101-30-11-1+4
Mar 16@ PelicansL 111-129124210112-50-10-00
Mar 13vs CavaliersL 105-13852110001-10-00-0-2
Mar 12@ GrizzliesW 120-11210000000-00-00-0-6
Mar 8@ RaptorsL 92-12250000000-30-10-0-6
Mar 6@ CelticsL 100-12040000000-00-00-0+4
Mar 3@ HornetsL 90-117132200010-10-12-2-17
Mar 1vs ThunderL 87-100226441013-90-40-00
Feb 27vs GrizzliesL 105-1243312340023-131-85-6-1
Feb 26vs KingsL 121-1301411210004-41-12-2+5
Feb 24@ NetsW 123-11400000000-00-00-00
Feb 20@ TimberwolvesL 111-12242000011-20-00-0+2
Feb 12@ LakersL 104-12430100000-10-00-0-4
Feb 10@ SunsL 111-12000000000-00-00-00
Feb 7@ SpursL 125-13870010000-40-20-0+4
Feb 3vs KnicksL 101-1322314441004-81-15-6-1
Feb 1vs KingsW 116-1122717141077-132-51-2+8
Jan 16@ KingsL 115-128114301012-60-20-0-22
Jan 14@ ClippersL 105-11930000000-20-20-0-6
Jan 11@ SunsL 93-11290300020-60-10-00
Jan 9vs PelicansL 107-128156611013-60-10-0+3
Jan 7@ 76ersL 110-131196420013-90-20-0+8
Jan 6vs MagicW 120-11260100000-10-00-0-13
Jan 4vs TimberwolvesL 115-141125231012-51-20-0+6
Jan 2vs NetsW 119-99133011001-61-30-0+3
Dec 31@ BucksW 114-113158021023-52-30-0+14
Dec 29vs SunsL 101-11510000000-00-00-0+3
Dec 26vs RaptorsW 138-11720000010-00-00-0+3
Dec 23@ HornetsL 109-12620000000-10-00-0-1
Dec 18@ SpursL 94-11930110000-20-00-00
Dec 6vs HawksL 116-13110000000-10-00-00
Nov 28@ PacersL 86-11950100010-10-10-0-4
Nov 16vs NetsL 106-12920100000-10-00-00
Nov 7vs CavaliersL 115-14884020011-40-22-2-5
Nov 5@ CelticsL 107-13661210000-00-01-2-2
Nov 3@ KnicksL 102-11940000000-10-00-0+4
Nov 1vs MagicL 94-12552100001-30-00-0-9
Oct 30@ ThunderL 108-12730000000-10-00-0+1
Oct 26vs HornetsL 113-13940000000-10-00-0-4
Oct 22@ BucksL 120-13310110000-00-00-0+2

AJ Johnson stats on this page update after every game he plays: averages, game log and season highs.

AJ Johnson Stats FAQs

What team does AJ Johnson play for?

AJ Johnson plays for the New Orleans Pelicans as a shooting guard, wearing No. 8.

How many points does AJ Johnson average?

AJ Johnson averaged 3.3 points, 1.1 rebounds and 1.0 assists per game in 48 regular-season games in 2025-26.

What was AJ Johnson's season high in points in 2025-26?

AJ Johnson's best scoring game of 2025-26 was 20 points, vs Bulls on Apr 12, 2026.

How old is AJ Johnson?

AJ Johnson is 21 years old, born on December 1, 2004 (United States).

How tall is AJ Johnson?

AJ Johnson is 6'5" (196 cm) tall.