Minnesota Timberwolves @ Washington Wizards: Jan 4, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
141–115
Final
Sunday, January 4, 2026

Timberwolves vs Wizards final: the Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Washington Wizards 141-115 on January 4, 2026 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Timberwolves38353533141
Wizards28302136115

Top Performers

Timberwolves

Timberwolves vs Wizards Box Score

Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaden McDaniels F2112553013-40-06-6+14
Rudy Gobert C29181400418-100-02-2+32
Julius Randle FC2522340009-151-33-5+16
Anthony Edwards G30356340414-216-101-4+29
Donte DiVincenzo G225433012-101-90-0+28
Bench
Johnny Juzang G86100013-50-20-0-9
Mike Conley G127230012-42-41-1+10
Naz Reid CF209730114-80-21-2+19
Leonard Miller F106301013-70-30-0-11
Bones Hyland G157250012-51-32-2+1
Rob Dillingham G70000020-20-00-0-11
Joe Ingles F82200001-10-00-0-7
Jaylen Clark G2712233104-60-14-5+19
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alexandre Sarr F257341023-101-20-0-16
Tre Johnson G2613331023-111-56-6-6
Bilal Coulibaly G276410203-60-20-0-24
CJ McCollum G2220321038-123-41-1-8
Khris Middleton F1710211004-62-40-0-6
Bench
Corey Kispert F1813100034-82-53-3-26
Justin Champagnie F186600203-60-20-1-23
Bub Carrington G177042012-91-62-2-25
Anthony Gill F54201002-20-00-0+7
Tristan Vukcevic C138220113-50-22-2+5
Will Riley F136311032-30-02-2-2
AJ Johnson G125231012-51-20-0+6
Marvin Bagley III F136300033-30-00-0-23
Malaki Branham F74100001-21-21-2+11

Timberwolves vs Wizards Recap

Minnesota beat Washington 141-115, building a 29-point lead after three quarters and cruising to a 26-point victory. The Timberwolves improved to 23-13; the Wizards fell to 9-25.

Minnesota dominated the middle two quarters, outscoring Washington 35-21 in the third after taking a 15-point halftime lead of 73-58. The Timberwolves shot 55 of 98 overall and committed just 14 turnovers against Washington's 19.

Anthony Edwards led Minnesota with 35 points. CJ McCollum scored 20 for the Wizards. Rudy Gobert grabbed 14 rebounds for the Timberwolves while Justin Champagnie pulled 6 for Washington. Minnesota's 51 rebounds outpaced Washington's 35 on the boards.

The number to know: The Timberwolves made 20 of 27 free throws while the Wizards made 17 of 19. Washington's superior free throw shooting did not close the gap created by Minnesota's control of the glass and field goal accuracy.

Team Stats

TimberwolvesStatWizards
55-98Field Goals43-88
56.1%FG %48.9%
11-373-Pointers12-36
29.7%3P %33.3%
20-27Free Throws17-19
74.1%FT %89.5%
51Rebounds35
17Off. Rebounds9
29Assists21
14Steals9
6Blocks5
14Turnovers19
17Fouls20
37Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Timberwolves61.7%11.3%39.5%0.204
Wizards55.7%16.5%20.9%0.193

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Timberwolves vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, January 4, 20266:00 PM ET / 3:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Timberwolves vs Wizards Season Stats 2025-26

Timberwolves 82 GPWizards 82 GP
118.0#7
Points per game
112.9#25
114.6#11
Opponent points
124.9#29
48.1%#9
Field goal %
46.3%#22
37.0%#6
Three-point %
35.9%#14
75.2%#29
Free throw %
76.6%#23
44.1#12
Rebounds
41.9#25
26.1#16
Assists
25.0#25
8.7#12
Steals
8.0#20
5.8#2
Blocks
5.5#5
14.1#19
Turnovers
15.1#29

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTimberwolves 1-0

Timberwolves last 5

Wizards last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 4, 2026

That covers Timberwolves vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Timberwolves host the Warriors Oct 28; Wizards visit the Cavaliers Oct 28.

Timberwolves vs Wizards FAQs

Who won Timberwolves vs Wizards on Jan 4, 2026?

The Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Washington Wizards 141-115 on Sunday, January 4, 2026 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Anthony Edwards led the Timberwolves with 35 points.

What are the Timberwolves and Wizards records?

After this game the Timberwolves were 23-13 and the Wizards were 9-25 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Timberwolves vs Wizards?

Anthony Edwards scored 35 for the Timberwolves. CJ McCollum scored 20 for the Wizards.

Who leads the Timberwolves vs Wizards season series?

The Timberwolves lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Timberwolves vs Wizards game?

The Timberwolves beat the Wizards 120-109 on Nov 19, 2025 at home.

Where was Timberwolves vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in Timberwolves vs Wizards?

Timberwolves-Wizards: Q1 38-28, Q2 35-30, Q3 35-21, Q4 33-36.

What is next for the Timberwolves and Wizards?

Timberwolves host the Warriors on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Wizards visit the Cavaliers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.