Indiana Pacers @ Orlando Magic: Jan 4, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
127–135
Final
Sunday, January 4, 2026
20-16 · Home

Pacers vs Magic final: the Orlando Magic beat the Indiana Pacers 135-127 on January 4, 2026 at Amway Center, Orlando.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pacers36224227127
Magic28413828135

Top Performers

Pacers vs Magic Box Score

Indiana Pacers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Andrew Nembhard G35201110017-162-74-6-8
Pascal Siakam F36347500114-212-44-4-12
Johnny Furphy G122511011-40-20-20
Aaron Nesmith GF3425480248-165-114-4-8
Micah Potter F29111021013-51-34-4-7
Bench
Kam Jones G50000000-00-00-0-2
T.J. McConnell G2010450025-90-00-0-10
Jarace Walker F166130002-42-20-0+3
Ben Sheppard G248321003-62-30-0+2
Jay Huff C1711510015-61-20-1+1
Tony Bradley CF70100100-00-00-0+1
Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Wendell Carter Jr. CF31181242016-101-35-8+12
Paolo Banchero F36281251019-183-57-90
Anthony Black G35273101418-163-78-10-3
Desmond Bane G36316621212-173-64-4+10
Tristan da Silva F2810001014-82-40-0-8
Bench
Tyus Jones G133020101-21-20-0+11
Goga Bitadze CF162200011-20-00-0-4
Jett Howard GF20000000-10-00-00
Jase Richardson G2612140005-92-50-1+14
Jamal Cain F00000000-00-00-00
Jonathan Isaac F114030001-10-02-2+8

Pacers vs Magic Recap

The Magic beat the Pacers after outscoring them 41-22 in the second quarter. Orlando improved to 20-16, while Indiana fell to 6-30.

A 28-36 deficit after the first quarter turned into a Magic lead at halftime, 69-58. Indiana won the third quarter 42-38 and trailed 107-100 going into the fourth. The Magic made 26 of 34 free throws, while the Pacers made 16 of 21.

Pascal Siakam scored 34 points for Indiana, and Desmond Bane answered with 31 for Orlando. Wendell Carter Jr. grabbed 12 rebounds, two more than Micah Potter, the top rebounder for the Pacers. Indiana shot 48 of 87 from the field, a slightly better line than Orlando's 47 of 84. The Pacers committed 11 turnovers to the Magic's 7.

The number to know: 38 assists for Indiana, 4 more than Orlando, did not stop a 41-point second quarter from deciding the game.

Team Stats

PacersStatMagic
48-87Field Goals47-84
55.2%FG %56.0%
15-343-Pointers15-32
44.1%3P %46.9%
16-21Free Throws26-34
76.2%FT %76.5%
41Rebounds36
7Off. Rebounds4
38Assists34
3Steals7
3Blocks6
11Turnovers7
26Fouls19
12Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pacers63.8%10.3%17.9%0.184
Magic64.9%6.6%10.5%0.310

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Pacers vs Magic Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, January 4, 20263:00 PM ET / 12:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pacers WTHR 13 (15 games) · Magic WRDQ TV 27
Arena
Amway CenterOrlando
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pacers vs Magic Season Stats 2025-26

Pacers 82 GPMagic 82 GP
112.4#27
Points per game
115.7#15
120.4#25
Opponent points
115.1#13
45.8%#26
Field goal %
46.4%#21
35.6%#17
Three-point %
34.3%#27
77.6%#17
Free throw %
80.1%#8
41.9#25
Rebounds
43.4#19
27.7#12
Assists
26.5#14
7.4#26
Steals
8.5#14
4.5#19
Blocks
4.7#17
13.8#16
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 1-1

Pacers last 5

Magic last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 4, 2026

That covers Pacers vs Magic: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pacers visit the Nets Oct 25; Magic visit the Knicks Oct 25.

Pacers vs Magic FAQs

Who won Pacers vs Magic on Jan 4, 2026?

The Orlando Magic beat the Indiana Pacers 135-127 on Sunday, January 4, 2026 at Amway Center in Orlando. Desmond Bane led the Magic with 31 points.

What are the Pacers and Magic records?

After this game the Pacers were 6-30 and the Magic were 20-16 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pacers vs Magic?

Pascal Siakam scored 34 for the Pacers. Desmond Bane scored 31 for the Magic.

Who leads the Pacers vs Magic season series?

The regular-season series is tied 1-1 this season.

Who won the last Pacers vs Magic game?

The Pacers beat the Magic 128-126 on Mar 23, 2026 on the road.

Where was Pacers vs Magic played?

At Amway Center in Orlando, the home arena of the Orlando Magic.

What was the score by quarter in Pacers vs Magic?

Pacers-Magic: Q1 36-28, Q2 22-41, Q3 42-38, Q4 27-28.

What is next for the Pacers and Magic?

Pacers visit the Nets on Sunday, October 25 at 6:00 PM ET; Magic visit the Knicks on Sunday, October 25 at 7:00 PM ET.