Boston Celtics @ Indiana Pacers: Dec 26, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
140–122
Final
Friday, December 26, 2025

Celtics vs Pacers final: the Boston Celtics beat the Indiana Pacers 140-122 on December 26, 2025 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Celtics28473629140
Pacers39223031122

Top Performers

Celtics vs Pacers Box Score

Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaylen Brown GF32303440413-202-32-2+19
Payton Pritchard G37299510310-173-86-8+8
Neemias Queta C208731202-40-04-6-3
Derrick White G3321562126-153-76-7+16
Jordan Walsh F183230001-21-10-0-5
Bench
Sam Hauser GF1723400017-87-82-2+17
Baylor Scheierman G203510001-41-40-0+18
Luka Garza C2615420005-51-14-6+26
Anfernee Simons G218310022-72-62-3+7
Hugo Gonzalez G120110000-10-10-0-13
Indiana Pacers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jay Huff C219420213-81-62-2-2
Quenton Jackson G156310002-50-12-2+3
Andrew Nembhard G2918482057-134-70-0-17
Pascal Siakam F2811612024-130-33-6-10
Bennedict Mathurin G2913441015-131-52-2-13
Bench
Ethan Thompson G2611460024-93-70-0-8
Jarace Walker F1812320004-94-70-0-19
Micah Potter F179100102-21-14-4-7
Taelon Peter G63100001-21-20-0+6
Kam Jones G64020002-20-00-0+6
Johnny Furphy G189200013-52-41-2-5
T.J. McConnell G1413131015-61-12-2-18
Tony Bradley CF64200012-20-00-0-6

Celtics vs Pacers Recap

The Celtics beat the Pacers after outscoring them 47-22 in the second quarter. Boston moved to 19-11 on the season, while Indiana fell to 6-25.

The Pacers led 39-28 after one quarter. Then the second quarter flipped the game, and the Celtics went into halftime up 75-61. Boston also took the free-throw edge, making 26 of 34 to Indiana's 16 of 20.

Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 30 points, while Andrew Nembhard topped the Pacers with 18 points and 8 assists. Boston shot 47 of 83 from the field and finished with 43 rebounds to Indiana's 35. Indiana committed 14 turnovers, two more than Boston.

The number to know: 20 of 39. That is how the Celtics shot from three, against 18 of 44 for the Pacers, and it widened the gap after the break.

Team Stats

CelticsStatPacers
47-83Field Goals44-89
56.6%FG %49.4%
20-393-Pointers18-44
51.3%3P %40.9%
26-34Free Throws16-20
76.5%FT %80.0%
43Rebounds35
12Off. Rebounds11
26Assists29
8Steals6
3Blocks3
12Turnovers14
22Fouls28
28Biggest Lead15

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Celtics68.7%10.9%33.3%0.313
Pacers59.6%12.5%26.2%0.180

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Celtics vs Pacers Game Info

Date & time
Friday, December 26, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Celtics NBC Sports Boston · Pacers WTHR 13 (15 games)
Arena
Gainbridge FieldhouseIndianapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Celtics vs Pacers Season Stats 2025-26

Celtics 82 GPPacers 82 GP
114.9#19
Points per game
112.4#27
107.2#1
Opponent points
120.4#25
46.7%#16
Field goal %
45.8%#26
36.7%#8
Three-point %
35.6%#17
80.7%#6
Free throw %
77.6%#17
46.4#3
Rebounds
41.9#25
24.6#27
Assists
27.7#12
7.1#28
Steals
7.4#26
5.0#11
Blocks
4.5#19
11.5#1
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 2-1

Celtics last 5

Pacers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 26, 2025

That covers Celtics vs Pacers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Celtics host the Bulls Oct 26; Pacers visit the Bucks Oct 26.

Celtics vs Pacers FAQs

Who won Celtics vs Pacers on Dec 26, 2025?

The Boston Celtics beat the Indiana Pacers 140-122 on Friday, December 26, 2025 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 30 points.

What are the Celtics and Pacers records?

After this game the Celtics were 19-11 and the Pacers were 6-25 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Celtics vs Pacers?

Jaylen Brown scored 30 for the Celtics. Andrew Nembhard scored 18 for the Pacers.

Who leads the Celtics vs Pacers season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Celtics vs Pacers game?

The Celtics beat the Pacers 119-104 on Jan 21, 2026 at home.

Where was Celtics vs Pacers played?

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, the home arena of the Indiana Pacers.

What was the score by quarter in Celtics vs Pacers?

Celtics-Pacers: Q1 28-39, Q2 47-22, Q3 36-30, Q4 29-31.

What is next for the Celtics and Pacers?

Celtics host the Bulls on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET; Pacers visit the Bucks on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.