New York Knicks @ Indiana Pacers: Dec 18, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
114–113
Final
Thursday, December 18, 2025

Knicks vs Pacers final: the New York Knicks beat the Indiana Pacers 114-113 on December 18, 2025 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks25342728114
Pacers36263021113

Top Performers

Knicks

Pacers

Knicks vs Pacers Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Brunson G34257730310-233-82-3-16
Mikal Bridges F3722850119-194-90-1+9
Mohamed Diawara F185311022-50-21-2-6
Ariel Hukporti C264531201-30-02-40
OG Anunoby F3316612035-132-74-7+11
Bench
Trey Jemison C185510122-20-01-1+1
Jordan Clarkson G2918311016-125-91-1+7
Guerschon Yabusele F113300021-51-40-0-17
Kevin McCullar Jr. G00000000-00-00-00
Tyler Kolek G26166111127-102-40-0+13
Pacome Dadiet F30011000-00-00-0+3
Indiana Pacers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Pascal Siakam F3726653229-222-66-6+3
Jay Huff C1861010232-70-52-2+4
Andrew Nembhard G37311410212-194-53-4+15
Bennedict Mathurin G3816822027-182-90-0+9
Quenton Jackson G2710421013-72-52-2+14
Bench
Jarace Walker F166310022-41-11-2-7
T.J. McConnell G178551124-60-00-0-15
Johnny Furphy G50100000-10-10-0-8
Tony Bradley CF32300000-20-02-20
Garrison Mathews G74100002-40-20-0-15
Isaiah Jackson F2641020102-30-00-0-5
Ethan Thompson G30000000-00-00-00

Knicks vs Pacers Recap

The Knicks beat the Pacers by outscoring them 28-21 in the fourth quarter after trailing by 6 through three. New York moved to 19-7, while Indiana fell to 6-21.

Indiana led by 11 after the first quarter, but New York won the second 34-26 to cut it. The Pacers held a 62-59 edge at halftime and a 92-86 edge after three. The Knicks hit 17 of 43 from three-point range, against 11 of 34 for Indiana.

Andrew Nembhard led all scorers with 31 points for the Pacers. Jalen Brunson countered with 25 for the Knicks, while Tyler Kolek added 11 assists. Both teams shot 43 of their field goals, but New York made them on 92 attempts to Indiana's 93, and its 31 assists beat Indiana's 22. The Pacers won the glass, 52 rebounds to 46, and still lost.

The number to know: 17 made threes, six more than Indiana, which covered the gap left by the Pacers' 52-46 rebounding edge.

Team Stats

KnicksStatPacers
43-92Field Goals43-93
46.7%FG %46.2%
17-433-Pointers11-34
39.5%3P %32.4%
11-19Free Throws16-18
57.9%FT %88.9%
46Rebounds52
14Off. Rebounds16
31Assists22
10Steals8
5Blocks6
16Turnovers14
19Fouls20
3Biggest Lead16

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks56.0%13.8%28.0%0.120
Pacers52.2%12.2%33.3%0.172

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Pacers Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, December 18, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Pacers WTHR 13 (15 games)
Arena
Gainbridge FieldhouseIndianapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Pacers Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPPacers 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
112.4#27
110.1#5
Opponent points
120.4#25
47.8%#11
Field goal %
45.8%#26
37.3%#4
Three-point %
35.6%#17
79.2%#10
Free throw %
77.6%#17
45.6#7
Rebounds
41.9#25
27.4#13
Assists
27.7#12
8.1#19
Steals
7.4#26
3.9#29
Blocks
4.5#19
12.8#5
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 2-1

Knicks last 5

Pacers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 18, 2025

That covers Knicks vs Pacers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28; Pacers host the 76ers Oct 28.

Knicks vs Pacers FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Pacers on Dec 18, 2025?

The New York Knicks beat the Indiana Pacers 114-113 on Thursday, December 18, 2025 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. Jalen Brunson led the Knicks with 25 points.

What are the Knicks and Pacers records?

After this game the Knicks were 19-7 and the Pacers were 6-21 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Pacers?

Jalen Brunson scored 25 for the Knicks. Andrew Nembhard scored 31 for the Pacers.

Who leads the Knicks vs Pacers season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Knicks vs Pacers game?

The Knicks beat the Pacers 136-110 on Mar 17, 2026 at home.

Where was Knicks vs Pacers played?

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, the home arena of the Indiana Pacers.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Pacers?

Knicks-Pacers: Q1 25-36, Q2 34-26, Q3 27-30, Q4 28-21.

What is next for the Knicks and Pacers?

Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Pacers host the 76ers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.