Golden State Warriors @ Phoenix Suns: Dec 18, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
98–99
Final
Thursday, December 18, 2025
15-12 · Home

Warriors vs Suns final: the Phoenix Suns beat the Golden State Warriors 99-98 on December 18, 2025 at Footprint Centre , Phoenix.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Warriors2924182798
Suns2620242999

Top Performers

Warriors

Warriors vs Suns Box Score

Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Stephen Curry G3315971023-132-97-7-12
Jimmy Butler F33313310211-171-18-90
Draymond Green F307632253-91-60-0-10
Quinten Post C2691111013-142-101-2-1
Moses Moody G305831112-101-60-0-1
Bench
Jonathan Kuminga F92410011-50-00-0-1
Brandin Podziemski G2718221028-112-30-0+15
De'Anthony Melton G142022021-60-40-0+7
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC60430000-00-00-0+3
Gary Payton II G30200010-00-00-0-7
Buddy Hield G93000021-21-10-00
Gui Santos F136520012-22-20-0+2
Phoenix Suns
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dillon Brooks GF33247210310-234-90-1-13
Devin Booker G3225221039-192-65-6-8
Mark Williams C196411112-30-02-2+12
Royce O'Neale F319533013-92-51-2+6
Collin Gillespie G3316652135-121-65-5+14
Bench
Jamaree Bouyea G144411101-40-12-2+2
Oso Ighodaro F2821305121-30-00-0-12
Jordan Goodwin G309632103-121-72-4-7
Ryan Dunn F174220122-30-10-0+11

Warriors vs Suns Recap

The Suns beat the Warriors by outscoring them 24-18 in the third quarter and holding on in the fourth. Phoenix improved to 15-12, while Golden State fell to 13-15.

The Warriors led 53-46 at halftime after winning the second quarter 24-20. Phoenix erased that gap in the third and trailed 71-70 going into the fourth. The Suns made one more field goal on one fewer attempt, 36 of 88 against 35 of 89, and turned the ball over 15 times to the Warriors' 20.

Jimmy Butler scored 31 points for Golden State, while Devin Booker led Phoenix with 25. Oso Ighodaro pulled down 13 rebounds for the Suns, two more than Quinten Post's 11 for the Warriors. The Warriors outrebounded Phoenix 54-49 and still lost, because Phoenix gave away five fewer possessions.

The number to know: 20 turnovers for the Warriors, five more than Phoenix, which decided a game that finished within a single point.

Team Stats

WarriorsStatSuns
35-89Field Goals36-88
39.3%FG %40.9%
12-423-Pointers10-35
28.6%3P %28.6%
16-18Free Throws17-22
88.9%FT %77.3%
54Rebounds49
15Off. Rebounds12
27Assists19
9Steals16
3Blocks6
20Turnovers15
20Fouls17
14Biggest Lead8

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Warriors46.1%17.1%28.8%0.180
Suns46.6%13.3%23.5%0.193

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Warriors vs Suns Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, December 18, 20259:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area · Suns Arizona's Family Sports
Arena
Footprint Centre Phoenix
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Warriors vs Suns Season Stats 2025-26

Warriors 82 GPSuns 82 GP
114.6#22
Points per game
112.6#26
115.2#14
Opponent points
111.1#6
46.1%#24
Field goal %
45.5%#28
35.6%#17
Three-point %
36.1%#12
80.7%#6
Free throw %
78.1%#15
42.3#21
Rebounds
43.1#20
28.9#6
Assists
24.6#27
9.7#2
Steals
9.5#4
4.2#24
Blocks
4.2#24
15.0#26
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesWarriors 3-0Playoffs: Suns 1-0

Warriors last 5

Suns last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 18, 2025

That covers Warriors vs Suns: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Warriors visit the Timberwolves Oct 28; Suns host the Nuggets Oct 30.

Warriors vs Suns FAQs

Who won Warriors vs Suns on Dec 18, 2025?

The Phoenix Suns beat the Golden State Warriors 99-98 on Thursday, December 18, 2025 at Footprint Centre in Phoenix. Devin Booker led the Suns with 25 points.

What are the Warriors and Suns records?

After this game the Warriors were 13-15 and the Suns were 15-12 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Warriors vs Suns?

Jimmy Butler scored 31 for the Warriors. Devin Booker scored 25 for the Suns.

Who leads the Warriors vs Suns season series?

The Warriors lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season. In the playoffs the Suns won the series 1-0.

Who won the last Warriors vs Suns game?

The Suns beat the Warriors 131-122 on Oct 24, 2026 at home.

Where was Warriors vs Suns played?

At Footprint Centre in Phoenix, the home arena of the Phoenix Suns.

What was the score by quarter in Warriors vs Suns?

Warriors-Suns: Q1 29-26, Q2 24-20, Q3 18-24, Q4 27-29.

What is next for the Warriors and Suns?

Warriors visit the Timberwolves on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Suns host the Nuggets on Friday, October 30 at 10:00 PM ET.