Charlotte Hornets @ Orlando Magic: Dec 26, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
120–105
Final
Friday, December 26, 2025
17-14 · Home

Hornets vs Magic final: the Charlotte Hornets beat the Orlando Magic 120-105 on December 26, 2025 at Amway Center, Orlando.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets38193924120
Magic28202928105

Top Performers

Hornets

Magic

Hornets vs Magic Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Brandon Miller F3615100135-162-53-4+11
Miles Bridges F34161151306-132-62-2+18
Moussa Diabate FC32101230103-40-04-8+6
Kon Knueppel G1516310025-74-42-2+5
LaMelo Ball G2822751067-204-104-6+11
Bench
PJ Hall F97401012-30-03-4+5
Josh Green G116100002-42-40-0+7
Pat Connaughton G21010000-00-01-2-1
Tre Mann G80230000-20-20-0+5
Collin Sexton G1813020015-93-30-0+1
Tidjane Salaun F2214910116-72-30-0-1
Sion James G200320000-20-20-0+8
Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Wendell Carter Jr. CF2816811115-102-54-4-4
Desmond Bane G32151040147-190-61-2-6
Paolo Banchero F3113522114-130-25-6-11
Tyus Jones G198430003-52-40-0-11
Anthony Black G3624342128-174-74-4-19
Bench
Noah Penda F110111000-30-20-0-6
Jonathan Isaac F162200200-20-02-2-12
Tristan da Silva F218220103-81-21-1-2
Jase Richardson G2214420005-71-23-4-4
Jett Howard GF20110000-30-20-0+3
Orlando Robinson C30110000-00-00-0+1
Jamal Cain F145111012-61-30-0-4

Hornets vs Magic Recap

The Hornets beat the Magic by outscoring them 39-29 in the third quarter. Charlotte moved to 11-20, while Orlando fell to 17-14.

The Hornets led 57-48 at halftime after a second quarter the Magic won by 1 point. The third quarter pushed the gap to 19, with Charlotte ahead 96-77 after three. Orlando outscored Charlotte 28-24 in the fourth, but the deficit held. The Hornets made 19 of 39 from three, while the Magic made 11 of 35.

Anthony Black led Orlando with 24 points, and LaMelo Ball topped Charlotte with 22. Moussa Diabate grabbed 12 rebounds for the Hornets, two more than Desmond Bane's 10 for the Magic. Charlotte shot 41 of 87 from the field, while Orlando made 37 of 93. The Hornets finished with 53 rebounds to the Magic's 42.

The number to know: 14 turnovers for Charlotte, against 9 for Orlando, and the Hornets still won by 15.

Team Stats

HornetsStatMagic
41-87Field Goals37-93
47.1%FG %39.8%
19-393-Pointers11-35
48.7%3P %31.4%
19-28Free Throws20-23
67.9%FT %87.0%
53Rebounds42
16Off. Rebounds16
23Assists22
3Steals7
6Blocks7
14Turnovers9
19Fouls25
24Biggest Lead4

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets58.0%12.4%38.1%0.218
Magic45.7%8.0%30.2%0.215

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Magic Game Info

Date & time
Friday, December 26, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Magic WRDQ TV 27
Arena
Amway CenterOrlando
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hornets vs Magic Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPMagic 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
115.7#15
111.2#7
Opponent points
115.1#13
46.0%#25
Field goal %
46.4%#21
37.8%#3
Three-point %
34.3%#27
81.8%#2
Free throw %
80.1%#8
46.1#5
Rebounds
43.4#19
26.3#15
Assists
26.5#14
7.0#29
Steals
8.5#14
4.5#19
Blocks
4.7#17
14.5#22
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHornets 2-1Playoffs: Magic 1-0

Hornets last 5

Magic last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 26, 2025

That covers Hornets vs Magic: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28.

Hornets vs Magic FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Magic on Dec 26, 2025?

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Orlando Magic 120-105 on Friday, December 26, 2025 at Amway Center in Orlando. LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 22 points.

What are the Hornets and Magic records?

After this game the Hornets were 11-20 and the Magic were 17-14 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Magic?

LaMelo Ball scored 22 for the Hornets. Anthony Black scored 24 for the Magic.

Who leads the Hornets vs Magic season series?

The Hornets lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season. In the playoffs the Magic won the series 1-0.

Who won the last Hornets vs Magic game?

The Magic beat the Hornets 121-90 on Apr 17, 2026 at home.

Where was Hornets vs Magic played?

At Amway Center in Orlando, the home arena of the Orlando Magic.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Magic?

Hornets-Magic: Q1 38-28, Q2 19-20, Q3 39-29, Q4 24-28.

What is next for the Hornets and Magic?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET.