Charlotte Hornets @ Orlando Magic: Apr 17, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs
Playoffs 1-1 · Away
90–121
Final
Friday, April 17, 2026
Playoffs 1-1 · Home

Hornets vs Magic final: the Orlando Magic beat the Charlotte Hornets 121-90 on April 17, 2026 at Amway Center, Orlando.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets1621341990
Magic38303419121

Top Performers

Hornets

Hornets vs Magic Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
LaMelo Ball G2423250037-173-86-6-9
Brandon Miller F2814312055-104-70-0-24
Moussa Diabate FC182820311-40-00-0-20
Miles Bridges F2815210035-121-64-4-29
Kon Knueppel G2911311003-101-64-5-26
Bench
Liam McNeeley F52001001-10-00-0+1
Coby White G164000011-50-12-2-11
Sion James G186220012-52-50-0-17
Tre Mann G62010000-30-32-2-1
Josh Green G90200000-20-20-0-5
Pat Connaughton G52310001-20-10-0+1
Grant Williams F141201010-40-41-2-10
Xavier Tillman F62200001-10-00-0-1
Tidjane Salaun F94220001-41-21-2+2
Ryan Kalkbrenner C172312110-30-02-2-6
Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Wendell Carter Jr. CF2616610126-72-22-4+16
Desmond Bane G3413703014-140-35-5+30
Jalen Suggs G2212560135-82-50-0+25
Franz Wagner F2418761025-100-18-10+29
Paolo Banchero F3225562129-172-65-8+17
Bench
Noah Penda F54000002-20-00-0-1
Moritz Wagner FC50300000-20-10-0-1
Tristan da Silva F195310012-41-20-0+8
Anthony Black G277530102-100-43-3+9
Goga Bitadze CF157420412-20-03-3+16
Jett Howard GF53100011-31-20-0-1
Jase Richardson G52220001-20-10-0-1
Jamal Cain F119100013-30-03-4+4
Jevon Carter G20000000-00-00-0+5

Hornets vs Magic Recap

Paolo Banchero led the Magic with 25 points. LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 23 points and 5 assists.

The Magic did the damage in the 1st quarter, winning that period by 22.

After the game, the Hornets are 1-1 in the playoffs and the Magic are 1-1 in the playoffs.

Team Stats

HornetsStatMagic
28-83Field Goals42-84
33.7%FG %50.0%
12-453-Pointers8-27
26.7%3P %29.6%
22-25Free Throws29-37
88.0%FT %78.4%
34Rebounds49
7Off. Rebounds11
17Assists27
7Steals6
4Blocks8
16Turnovers14
33Fouls31
1Biggest Lead35

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets41.0%14.5%15.6%0.265
Magic54.8%12.3%28.9%0.345

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Magic Game Info

Date & time
Friday, April 17, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Magic WRDQ TV 27
Arena
Amway CenterOrlando
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Hornets vs Magic Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPMagic 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
115.7#15
111.2#7
Opponent points
115.1#13
46.0%#25
Field goal %
46.4%#21
37.8%#3
Three-point %
34.3%#27
81.8%#2
Free throw %
80.1%#8
46.1#5
Rebounds
43.4#19
26.3#15
Assists
26.5#14
7.0#29
Steals
8.5#14
4.5#19
Blocks
4.7#17
14.5#22
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHornets 3-1

Hornets last 5

Magic last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 17, 2026

That covers Hornets vs Magic: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28.

Hornets vs Magic FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Magic on Apr 17, 2026?

The Orlando Magic beat the Charlotte Hornets 121-90 on Friday, April 17, 2026 at Amway Center in Orlando. Paolo Banchero led the Magic with 25 points.

What are the Hornets and Magic playoff records?

After this game the Hornets were 1-1 and the Magic were 1-1 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Magic?

LaMelo Ball scored 23 for the Hornets. Paolo Banchero scored 25 for the Magic.

Who leads the Hornets vs Magic season series?

The Hornets lead the regular-season series 3-1 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Magic game?

The Hornets beat the Magic 130-111 on Mar 19, 2026 at home.

Where was Hornets vs Magic played?

At Amway Center in Orlando, the home arena of the Orlando Magic.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Magic?

Hornets-Magic: Q1 16-38, Q2 21-30, Q3 34-34, Q4 19-19.

What is next for the Hornets and Magic?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET.