Charlotte Hornets @ New York Knicks: Apr 12, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
110–96
Final
Sunday, April 12, 2026

Hornets vs Knicks final: the Charlotte Hornets beat the New York Knicks 110-96 on April 12, 2026 at Madison Square Garden, New York.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets30273023110
Knicks2024292396

Top Performers

Hornets

Hornets vs Knicks Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Moussa Diabate FC264930202-30-00-00
LaMelo Ball G2919762157-195-160-0+2
Brandon Miller F2719321135-123-86-7+8
Miles Bridges F247120003-80-21-2+6
Kon Knueppel G3114652125-143-101-1+15
Bench
Ryan Kalkbrenner C209521114-40-01-1+13
Grant Williams F208620103-42-30-0+16
Coby White G1619120026-103-64-6+18
Liam McNeeley F40110000-10-00-0-7
Sion James G218521023-62-50-0+4
Tidjane Salaun F40000010-10-00-0-7
Tre Mann G40000010-10-00-0-7
Josh Green G103200001-21-20-0+9
New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Miles McBride G2421311008-154-71-2-1
Mohamed Diawara F335461022-90-51-1-7
Mikal Bridges F00000000-00-00-00
Ariel Hukporti C308911234-80-00-0+1
Jose Alvarado G3316572116-164-90-0-19
Bench
Pacome Dadiet F2712420015-111-51-3-15
Trey Jemison C174220032-30-00-0-15
Jordan Clarkson G152302001-50-10-0-1
Jeremy Sochan F1912650004-92-62-2-10
Kevin McCullar Jr. G2414212006-112-60-0-3
Dillon Jones F122101001-30-10-00

Hornets vs Knicks Recap

The Hornets beat the Knicks by outscoring them 30-20 in the first quarter and never gave that lead back. Charlotte finished the regular season at 44-38, while New York ended at 53-29.

The Hornets stretched the edge in the second quarter, 27-24. Charlotte led 57-44 at halftime and 87-73 after three quarters. The Hornets made 19 of 52 from three-point range, against 13 of 40 for the Knicks, and held a 46-39 edge on the boards.

Miles McBride led New York with 21 points, while LaMelo Ball paced Charlotte with 19 points and 6 assists. Moussa Diabate grabbed 9 rebounds for the Hornets, the same total as Ariel Hukporti for the Knicks. Both teams made 39 field goals, but the Hornets needed 85 attempts and the Knicks 90. Charlotte also made 13 of 17 free throws to New York's 5 of 8.

The number to know: 27 assists for Charlotte, two more than New York, showed how the Hornets turned shots into points.

Team Stats

HornetsStatKnicks
39-85Field Goals39-90
45.9%FG %43.3%
19-523-Pointers13-40
36.5%3P %32.5%
13-17Free Throws5-8
76.5%FT %62.5%
46Rebounds39
12Off. Rebounds12
27Assists25
7Steals10
7Blocks3
17Turnovers10
13Fouls25
21Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets57.1%15.5%30.8%0.153
Knicks50.6%9.7%26.1%0.056

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Knicks Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, April 12, 20266:00 PM ET / 3:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Knicks MSG Network
Arena
Madison Square GardenNew York
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hornets vs Knicks Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPKnicks 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
116.5#10
111.2#7
Opponent points
110.1#5
46.0%#25
Field goal %
47.8%#11
37.8%#3
Three-point %
37.3%#4
81.8%#2
Free throw %
79.2%#10
46.1#5
Rebounds
45.6#7
26.3#15
Assists
27.4#13
7.0#29
Steals
8.1#19
4.5#19
Blocks
3.9#29
14.5#22
Turnovers
12.8#5

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 2-1

Hornets last 5

Knicks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 12, 2026

That covers Hornets vs Knicks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28.

Hornets vs Knicks FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Knicks on Apr 12, 2026?

The Charlotte Hornets beat the New York Knicks 110-96 on Sunday, April 12, 2026 at Madison Square Garden in New York. LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 19 points.

What are the Hornets and Knicks records?

After this game the Hornets were 44-38 and the Knicks were 53-29 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Knicks?

LaMelo Ball scored 19 for the Hornets. Miles McBride scored 21 for the Knicks.

Who leads the Hornets vs Knicks season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Knicks game?

The Hornets beat the Knicks 114-103 on Mar 26, 2026 at home.

Where was Hornets vs Knicks played?

At Madison Square Garden in New York, the home arena of the New York Knicks.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Knicks?

Hornets-Knicks: Q1 30-20, Q2 27-24, Q3 30-29, Q4 23-23.

What is next for the Hornets and Knicks?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.