Utah Jazz @ Los Angeles Lakers: Apr 12, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
22-60 · Away
107–131
Final
Sunday, April 12, 2026

Jazz vs Lakers final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Utah Jazz 131-107 on April 12, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Jazz22232933107
Lakers32303336131

Top Performers

Lakers

Jazz vs Lakers Box Score

Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Blake Hinson F2510621004-122-80-0-8
Bez Mbeng G4814495045-101-43-5-24
Oscar Tshiebwe FC322917300312-170-05-8-15
Ace Bailey GF2915310137-211-90-2-19
Cody Williams F3914362015-150-24-4-10
Bench
Brice Sensabaugh GF1315211034-103-84-6-9
John Konchar G274723212-60-20-0-17
Hayden Gray G246011112-30-12-2-18
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Deandre Ayton C252210103010-140-02-2+13
Luke Kennard G113010011-10-01-2+8
Rui Hachimura F28221001008-123-53-4+19
Marcus Smart G2652101031-71-52-2+13
LeBron James F1618463046-150-36-7+14
Bench
Maxi Kleber F152600121-20-00-0+10
Jarred Vanderbilt F164422112-50-20-0+5
Bronny James G1811141004-73-40-0+13
Drew Timme F73021011-11-10-0+1
Dalton Knecht G1217241006-95-60-0+3
Adou Thiero F128420024-40-00-0+3
Nick Smith Jr. G1712010015-112-60-0+6
Chris Manon G72210001-20-10-0+1
Jake LaRavia F242432101-30-10-0+11

Jazz vs Lakers Recap

The Lakers beat the Jazz 131-107 behind a 21-point third-quarter lead that never wavered. Los Angeles improved to 53-29 while Utah fell to 22-60.

The Lakers controlled the pace from the start. After one quarter, Los Angeles led 32-22. The margin grew to 17 at halftime with the Jazz down 62-45. Utah cut into the deficit in the fourth, outscoring the Lakers 33-36, but the lead held at 21 entering the final period. Los Angeles made 51 of 93 shots while Utah connected on 41 of 94.

Deandre Ayton led the Lakers with 22 points and 10 rebounds. Oscar Tshiebwe matched him with 29 points and added 17 boards for Utah. The Lakers forced five fewer turnovers, committing 15 to the Jazz's 16, and delivered 37 assists compared to Utah's 25.

The number to know: The Lakers made 15 of 34 three-pointers while the Jazz made 7 of 34. That gap decided the spacing and flow of the game.

Team Stats

JazzStatLakers
41-94Field Goals51-93
43.6%FG %54.8%
7-343-Pointers15-34
20.6%3P %44.1%
18-27Free Throws14-17
66.7%FT %82.4%
42Rebounds49
17Off. Rebounds11
25Assists37
13Steals12
4Blocks6
16Turnovers15
14Fouls20
0Biggest Lead30

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Jazz47.3%13.1%30.9%0.191
Lakers62.9%13.0%30.6%0.151

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Jazz vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, April 12, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+ · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Jazz vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Jazz 82 GPLakers 82 GP
117.6#9
Points per game
116.3#11
126.0#30
Opponent points
114.6#11
46.7%#16
Field goal %
50.2%#1
34.5%#25
Three-point %
35.9%#14
78.6%#13
Free throw %
76.3%#25
43.8#16
Rebounds
41.0#27
29.6#2
Assists
25.9#17
8.9#8
Steals
8.5#14
3.8#30
Blocks
4.3#22
15.0#26
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 3-0

Jazz last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 12, 2026

That covers Jazz vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Jazz host the Spurs Oct 28; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Jazz vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Jazz vs Lakers on Apr 12, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Utah Jazz 131-107 on Sunday, April 12, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. Deandre Ayton led the Lakers with 22 points.

What are the Jazz and Lakers records?

After this game the Jazz were 22-60 and the Lakers were 53-29 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Jazz vs Lakers?

Oscar Tshiebwe scored 29 for the Jazz. Deandre Ayton scored 22 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Jazz vs Lakers season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Jazz vs Lakers game?

The Lakers beat the Jazz 132-123 on Oct 25, 2026 on the road.

Where was Jazz vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Jazz vs Lakers?

Jazz-Lakers: Q1 22-32, Q2 23-30, Q3 29-33, Q4 33-36.

What is next for the Jazz and Lakers?

Jazz host the Spurs on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.