Charlotte Hornets @ Minnesota Timberwolves: Apr 5, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
122–108
Final
Sunday, April 5, 2026

Hornets vs Timberwolves final: the Charlotte Hornets beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 122-108 on April 5, 2026 at Target Center, Minneapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets29263433122
Timberwolves21391929108

Top Performers

Hornets

Timberwolves

Hornets vs Timberwolves Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Miles Bridges F33258700210-124-41-1+16
Moussa Diabate FC248941113-40-02-2+9
Brandon Miller F337631013-151-90-0+22
Kon Knueppel G3111431034-141-42-3+6
LaMelo Ball G31353810413-227-142-2+15
Bench
Sion James G225541012-71-50-0+8
Xavier Tillman F24001002-20-00-0-2
Josh Green G20000000-10-10-0-4
Coby White G1917010035-113-54-5-5
Pat Connaughton G30200000-00-00-0-6
Ryan Kalkbrenner C162500001-10-00-0-1
Grant Williams F188412102-32-32-2+12
Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Mike Conley G2111201123-63-52-2-4
Rudy Gobert C29121021136-90-00-2-13
Julius Randle FC3226840059-161-57-9-17
Donte DiVincenzo G276132022-92-80-0-11
Ayo Dosunmu G3412420014-90-24-4-23
Bench
Bones Hyland G2818662125-115-113-4-1
Kyle Anderson F162131001-30-00-0-11
Naz Reid CF246710113-140-40-0-12
Zyon Pullin G20010010-00-00-0+2
Joan Beringer C34000001-10-02-2+6
Julian Phillips F32000001-10-00-0+6
Terrence Shannon Jr. G40000000-00-00-0+6
Jaylen Clark G109021003-43-30-0+2

Hornets vs Timberwolves Recap

The Hornets beat the Timberwolves 122-108 by outscoring them 34-19 in the third quarter. Charlotte moved to 43-36, while Minnesota fell to 46-32.

The Timberwolves had the better of the second quarter, winning it 39-26 to lead 60-55 at halftime. Charlotte turned that around after the break, taking the third and then the fourth 33-29. The Hornets also had 31 assists to Minnesota's 24 and committed 15 turnovers to 17.

LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 35 points and 8 assists, while Julius Randle scored 26 for the Timberwolves. Charlotte shot 45 of 92 from the field. Minnesota made 38 of 83. The Hornets added 46 rebounds to Minnesota's 39, with Moussa Diabate grabbing 9 and Rudy Gobert 10 for the Timberwolves.

The number to know: 19 of 45 from three-point range. Charlotte's 19 threes, against 14 for Minnesota, carried the second-half scoring.

Team Stats

HornetsStatTimberwolves
45-92Field Goals38-83
48.9%FG %45.8%
19-453-Pointers14-38
42.2%3P %36.8%
13-15Free Throws18-23
86.7%FT %78.3%
46Rebounds39
16Off. Rebounds13
31Assists24
8Steals8
2Blocks4
15Turnovers17
20Fouls18
22Biggest Lead7

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets59.2%13.2%38.1%0.141
Timberwolves54.2%15.4%30.2%0.217

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Timberwolves Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, April 5, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Target CenterMinneapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hornets vs Timberwolves Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPTimberwolves 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
118.0#7
111.2#7
Opponent points
114.6#11
46.0%#25
Field goal %
48.1%#9
37.8%#3
Three-point %
37.0%#6
81.8%#2
Free throw %
75.2%#29
46.1#5
Rebounds
44.1#12
26.3#15
Assists
26.1#16
7.0#29
Steals
8.7#12
4.5#19
Blocks
5.8#2
14.5#22
Turnovers
14.1#19

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTimberwolves 1-0

Hornets last 5

Timberwolves last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 5, 2026

That covers Hornets vs Timberwolves: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Timberwolves host the Warriors Oct 28.

Hornets vs Timberwolves FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Timberwolves on Apr 5, 2026?

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 122-108 on Sunday, April 5, 2026 at Target Center in Minneapolis. LaMelo Ball led the Hornets with 35 points.

What are the Hornets and Timberwolves records?

After this game the Hornets were 43-36 and the Timberwolves were 46-32 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Timberwolves?

LaMelo Ball scored 35 for the Hornets. Julius Randle scored 26 for the Timberwolves.

Who leads the Hornets vs Timberwolves season series?

The Timberwolves lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Timberwolves game?

The Timberwolves beat the Hornets 122-105 on Nov 1, 2025 on the road.

Where was Hornets vs Timberwolves played?

At Target Center in Minneapolis, the home arena of the Minnesota Timberwolves.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Timberwolves?

Hornets-Timberwolves: Q1 29-21, Q2 26-39, Q3 34-19, Q4 33-29.

What is next for the Hornets and Timberwolves?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Timberwolves host the Warriors on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.