Charlotte Hornets @ New York Knicks: Dec 3, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
104–119
Final
Wednesday, December 3, 2025

Hornets vs Knicks final: the New York Knicks beat the Charlotte Hornets 119-104 on December 3, 2025 at Madison Square Garden, New York.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hornets12352829104
Knicks27263729119

Top Performers

Hornets vs Knicks Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Miles Bridges F288600013-120-52-2-28
Moussa Diabate FC192821021-20-00-0-6
LaMelo Ball G36348910412-275-135-6-8
Sion James G3011100203-62-53-3-13
Kon Knueppel G3313440025-161-62-2-10
Bench
Liam McNeeley F2010310103-82-52-2-2
Antonio Reeves G90001000-20-10-0-5
Collin Sexton G84120112-40-10-0-10
Tidjane Salaun F2313401035-83-50-0+9
Ryan Kalkbrenner C248900302-40-04-4-5
KJ Simpson F31010000-10-11-2+3
New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Mikal Bridges F3516422107-142-70-0+14
Karl-Anthony Towns F393518520113-233-76-7+21
Josh Hart G3615881124-111-56-7+12
Jalen Brunson G3626253029-161-57-8+12
Miles McBride G3415210004-93-74-5+18
Bench
Guerschon Yabusele F90100100-10-10-0-9
Trey Jemison C00100000-00-00-00
Pacome Dadiet F00000000-00-00-00
Jordan Clarkson G206321013-90-30-0+10
Ariel Hukporti C120200220-00-00-0+6
Mohamed Diawara F10000000-00-00-0-3
Tyler Kolek G136350112-52-30-0-6

Hornets vs Knicks Recap

The Knicks beat the Hornets by opening the game on a 27-12 first quarter that Charlotte never erased. New York improved to 14-7, while the Hornets fell to 6-16.

Charlotte won the second quarter 35-26 and cut the gap to 6, with the Knicks ahead 53-47 at halftime. New York then took the third 37-28 and led 90-75 after three quarters. The Knicks shot 42 of 88 and committed 9 turnovers to the Hornets' 13.

Karl-Anthony Towns scored 35 points and grabbed 18 rebounds for New York. LaMelo Ball answered with 34 points and 9 assists for Charlotte, but the Hornets made only 36 of 90 shots. The Knicks handed out 28 assists to the Hornets' 19.

The number to know: 19 of 21. Charlotte shot free throws well, but the Hornets made only 13 of 42 threes, and that kept the deficit in place.

Team Stats

HornetsStatKnicks
36-90Field Goals42-88
40.0%FG %47.7%
13-423-Pointers12-38
31.0%3P %31.6%
19-21Free Throws23-27
90.5%FT %85.2%
44Rebounds44
12Off. Rebounds13
19Assists28
4Steals9
7Blocks6
13Turnovers9
18Fouls19
0Biggest Lead22

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets47.2%11.6%27.9%0.211
Knicks54.5%8.3%28.9%0.261

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Knicks Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, December 3, 20257:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Knicks MSG Network
Arena
Madison Square GardenNew York
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hornets vs Knicks Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPKnicks 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
116.5#10
111.2#7
Opponent points
110.1#5
46.0%#25
Field goal %
47.8%#11
37.8%#3
Three-point %
37.3%#4
81.8%#2
Free throw %
79.2%#10
46.1#5
Rebounds
45.6#7
26.3#15
Assists
27.4#13
7.0#29
Steals
8.1#19
4.5#19
Blocks
3.9#29
14.5#22
Turnovers
12.8#5

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHornets 2-1

Hornets last 5

Knicks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 3, 2025

That covers Hornets vs Knicks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28.

Hornets vs Knicks FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Knicks on Dec 3, 2025?

The New York Knicks beat the Charlotte Hornets 119-104 on Wednesday, December 3, 2025 at Madison Square Garden in New York. Karl-Anthony Towns led the Knicks with 35 points.

What are the Hornets and Knicks records?

After this game the Hornets were 6-16 and the Knicks were 14-7 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Knicks?

LaMelo Ball scored 34 for the Hornets. Karl-Anthony Towns scored 35 for the Knicks.

Who leads the Hornets vs Knicks season series?

The Hornets lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Knicks game?

The Hornets beat the Knicks 110-96 on Apr 12, 2026 on the road.

Where was Hornets vs Knicks played?

At Madison Square Garden in New York, the home arena of the New York Knicks.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Knicks?

Hornets-Knicks: Q1 12-27, Q2 35-26, Q3 28-37, Q4 29-29.

What is next for the Hornets and Knicks?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.