KJ Simpson

Updated
Denver Nuggets · Point Guard
4.6PPG
1.9RPG
2.2APG
20Games · 2025-26

KJ Simpson stats for 2025-26: 4.6 points, 1.9 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game in 20 games with the Hornets. KJ Simpson now plays point guard for the Denver Nuggets.

Player Info

Position
Point Guard
Height
6'1" (185 cm)
Country
United States
Born
August 8, 2002 (age 24)
2025-26 averages
4.6 PPG · 1.9 RPG · 2.2 APG in 20 games (Hornets)

KJ Simpson's Next Game

Nuggets at Pelicans, Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.

Season Highlights 2025-26

4.6PointsBetter than 16%
1.9ReboundsBetter than 13%
2.2AssistsBetter than 54%
0.8StealsBetter than 52%
0.0BlocksBetter than 0%
34.3%FG%Better than 2%

Ring = share of qualified NBA players (40%+ of games) this player out-performs.

KJ Simpson Stats by Season

Per-game averages.

SeasonTeamGPMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
2025-26Hornets2012.94.61.92.20.80.01.334.330.061.1

Season Highs 2025-26

2025-26 Splits

SplitGPMINPTSREBAST
Home1114.05.52.52.3
Away910.83.41.12.0
Wins1011.63.41.72.4
Losses1013.55.72.01.9

Advanced Stats 2025-26

42.6%True shooting %
40.4%Effective FG %
40.4%3-point rate
18.2%Free throw rate
1.72AST / TO
0.5 / 1.4Off. / def. rebounds
-0.1Plus / minus
21.1%Usage %
6.5Average rating

Regular season. TS% = PTS ÷ (2 × (FGA + 0.44 × FTA)).

2025-26 vs Each Opponent

OpponentGPW-LPTSREBAST
Nuggets10-116.05.01.0
Bulls10-110.05.03.0
Raptors11-08.03.04.0
Lakers10-18.03.04.0
Pelicans10-18.03.00.0
Cavaliers11-06.00.04.0
Thunder21-15.51.52.5
Hawks21-14.51.02.0
Jazz22-03.52.02.0
Trail Blazers11-03.01.04.0
Celtics11-02.04.04.0
Bucks11-02.02.02.0
Knicks10-11.00.01.0
Grizzlies11-00.01.00.0
Timberwolves10-10.00.00.0
Pacers10-10.00.00.0
Heat10-10.01.03.0

KJ Simpson Game Log

DateOppResultMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Apr 10vs ThunderW 127-10762200001-10-00-0+6
Apr 8vs GrizzliesW 136-11930100010-10-00-00
Apr 1@ JazzW 130-11710000000-10-10-0-5
Mar 1vs TimberwolvesL 108-11710000000-00-00-0+2
Feb 25vs CelticsW 103-84142441001-50-00-0+13
Feb 20@ Trail BlazersW 157-10373140001-20-01-2+14
Dec 18vs HawksW 133-126134021022-70-30-0-5
Dec 14@ CavaliersW 119-111196042032-91-61-2-9
Dec 12vs BullsL 126-1292510531014-92-30-0+11
Dec 7vs NuggetsL 106-1152916511006-142-82-4-14
Dec 5@ RaptorsW 111-86288345072-61-23-4+14
Dec 3@ KnicksL 104-11931010000-10-11-2+3
Nov 23@ HawksL 110-113115221012-41-10-00
Nov 19@ PacersL 118-12730000000-20-10-0-7
Nov 15vs ThunderL 96-109189152024-131-30-0+7
Nov 12vs BucksW 111-10092220001-40-20-0-11
Nov 10vs LakersL 111-121208340033-62-40-0+4
Nov 7@ HeatL 108-126120131000-30-00-0-18
Nov 4@ PelicansL 112-116138300013-61-21-2-13
Nov 2vs JazzW 126-103167441042-51-32-2+6

KJ Simpson stats on this page update after every game he plays: averages, game log and season highs.

KJ Simpson Stats FAQs

What team does KJ Simpson play for?

KJ Simpson plays for the Denver Nuggets as a point guard.

How many points does KJ Simpson average?

KJ Simpson averaged 4.6 points, 1.9 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game in 20 regular-season games in 2025-26.

What was KJ Simpson's season high in points in 2025-26?

KJ Simpson's best scoring game of 2025-26 was 16 points, vs Nuggets on Dec 7, 2025.

How old is KJ Simpson?

KJ Simpson is 24 years old, born on August 8, 2002 (United States).

How tall is KJ Simpson?

KJ Simpson is 6'1" (185 cm) tall.