Oklahoma City Thunder @ Charlotte Hornets: Nov 15, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
109–96
Final
Saturday, November 15, 2025

Thunder vs Hornets final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Charlotte Hornets 109-96 on November 15, 2025 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder30253222109
Hornets3022182696

Top Performers

Thunder vs Hornets Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Cason Wallace G3010243034-72-20-0+17
Isaiah Hartenstein CF30121251026-100-00-0-1
Luguentz Dort G213410111-41-20-0+23
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF29334720113-193-44-5+21
Chet Holmgren FC32258201210-202-43-4+13
Bench
Isaiah Joe G213512011-51-30-0+2
Branden Carlson C167200213-51-30-0-2
Alex Caruso G10000000-00-00-00
Ousmane Dieng F132210001-30-10-0-1
Brooks Barnhizer G110510100-10-00-0-3
Ajay Mitchell G3014641136-151-41-1-4
Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G278430253-102-50-0-16
Ryan Kalkbrenner C2513701104-60-05-6-9
Miles Bridges F3015440006-163-90-0-20
Collin Sexton G2913431035-133-60-0-20
Sion James G263210001-71-50-0-10
Bench
Tre Mann G2010210104-142-60-0-15
Moussa Diabate FC23131141126-70-01-1-2
Pat Connaughton G163411001-41-30-0+5
KJ Simpson F189152024-131-30-0+7
Mason Plumlee FC40110000-00-00-0+5
Antonio Reeves G179200003-63-50-0+10

Thunder vs Hornets Recap

The Thunder beat the Hornets after a 32-18 third quarter turned a 3-point halftime lead into a 17-point one. Oklahoma City improved to 13-1, while Charlotte fell to 4-9.

A 30-30 first quarter and a 25-22 second left Thunder 55-52 at halftime. Oklahoma City then outscored Charlotte by 14 in the third and led 87-70 after three. The Thunder shot 45 of 89 from the field and won the rebounding count 50 to 42.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 33 points and added 7 assists for the Thunder. Isaiah Hartenstein grabbed 12 rebounds. Miles Bridges led the Hornets with 15 points, and Moussa Diabate pulled down 11 rebounds. Charlotte hit 37 of 96 shots, including 16 of 42 from three-point range.

The number to know: 26 assists. Oklahoma City's ball movement beat Charlotte's 23 and kept the Thunder shooting at a steady rate.

Team Stats

ThunderStatHornets
45-89Field Goals37-96
50.6%FG %38.5%
11-233-Pointers16-42
47.8%3P %38.1%
8-10Free Throws6-7
80.0%FT %85.7%
50Rebounds42
13Off. Rebounds12
26Assists23
9Steals6
6Blocks5
14Turnovers12
15Fouls10
22Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder56.7%13.0%30.2%0.090
Hornets46.9%10.8%24.5%0.063

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Hornets Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, November 15, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64)
Arena
Spectrum CenterCharlotte
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Thunder vs Hornets Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPHornets 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
116.0#13
107.9#2
Opponent points
111.2#7
48.4%#4
Field goal %
46.0%#25
36.5%#9
Three-point %
37.8%#3
81.7%#3
Free throw %
81.8%#2
44.1#12
Rebounds
46.1#5
25.8#18
Assists
26.3#15
9.7#2
Steals
7.0#29
5.5#5
Blocks
4.5#19
12.0#2
Turnovers
14.5#22

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHornets 1-0

Thunder last 5

Hornets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 15, 2025

That covers Thunder vs Hornets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder host the Suns Oct 26; Hornets host the Wizards Oct 26.

Thunder vs Hornets FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Hornets on Nov 15, 2025?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Charlotte Hornets 109-96 on Saturday, November 15, 2025 at Spectrum Center in Charlotte. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 33 points.

What are the Thunder and Hornets records?

After this game the Thunder were 13-1 and the Hornets were 4-9 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Hornets?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 33 for the Thunder. Miles Bridges scored 15 for the Hornets.

Who leads the Thunder vs Hornets season series?

The Hornets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Thunder vs Hornets game?

The Hornets beat the Thunder 124-97 on Jan 5, 2026 on the road.

Where was Thunder vs Hornets played?

At Spectrum Center in Charlotte, the home arena of the Charlotte Hornets.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Hornets?

Thunder-Hornets: Q1 30-30, Q2 25-22, Q3 32-18, Q4 22-26.

What is next for the Thunder and Hornets?

Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET; Hornets host the Wizards on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.