Charlotte Hornets @ Milwaukee Bucks: Nov 14, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
134–147
Final/OT
Friday, November 14, 2025

Hornets vs Bucks final: the Milwaukee Bucks beat the Charlotte Hornets 147-134 in overtime on November 14, 2025 at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTT
Hornets333629315134
Bucks3427422618147

Top Performers

Hornets

Hornets vs Bucks Box Score

Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Moussa Diabate FC43151111015-80-05-6-16
Sion James G4112735024-102-72-3-11
LaMelo Ball G27163100025-152-64-5+11
Miles Bridges F42327201112-246-152-2-11
Kon Knueppel G41323330212-204-94-5-8
Bench
Antonio Reeves G30000000-00-00-0+4
Tre Mann G299770034-101-30-0-23
Collin Sexton G1514140014-72-34-4-12
Mason Plumlee FC94000011-10-02-4+3
Pat Connaughton G100012000-30-20-0-2
Milwaukee Bucks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
AJ Green G2513020002-42-47-7+25
Ryan Rollins G3420840028-124-60-0+26
Kyle Kuzma F382910541311-172-45-7+25
Myles Turner CF3318310006-96-80-0+27
Giannis Antetokounmpo F402571821712-180-11-3+18
Bench
Cole Anthony G1810351044-71-31-2-13
Gary Harris G2210102114-52-30-0-12
Gary Trent Jr. GF218011003-51-11-1-15
Andre Jackson Jr. GF00000000-00-00-00
Mark Sears G00000000-00-00-00
Jericho Sims C102300021-10-00-0-5
Bobby Portis F1912410034-72-42-2-11
Thanasis Antetokounmpo F00000000-00-00-00

Hornets vs Bucks Recap

The Bucks beat the Hornets in overtime after outscoring Charlotte 18-5 in the extra period. Milwaukee improved to 8-5, while Charlotte fell to 4-8.

A tie at 129 after regulation sent the game to overtime. The Bucks had used a 42-29 third quarter to turn an 8-point halftime deficit into a 5-point lead. Hornets 69-61 stood at the break, and Milwaukee shot 55 of 85 for the game against Charlotte's 47 of 98.

Miles Bridges led Charlotte with 32 points, and LaMelo Ball added 10 assists. Kyle Kuzma scored 29 and grabbed 10 rebounds for Milwaukee, while Giannis Antetokounmpo handed out 18 assists. The Bucks made 20 of 34 three-pointers, and the Hornets made 17 of 45.

The number to know: 22 Milwaukee turnovers, against 13 for Charlotte, and the Bucks still won because of their shooting.

Team Stats

HornetsStatBucks
47-98Field Goals55-85
48.0%FG %64.7%
17-453-Pointers20-34
37.8%3P %58.8%
23-29Free Throws17-22
79.3%FT %77.3%
39Rebounds39
10Off. Rebounds5
31Assists37
11Steals10
1Blocks3
13Turnovers22
21Fouls25
10Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hornets56.6%10.5%22.7%0.235
Bucks76.5%18.9%14.7%0.200

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hornets vs Bucks Game Info

Date & time
Friday, November 14, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64) · Bucks My24 / Bucks+
Arena
Fiserv ForumMilwaukee
Season
NBA Cup 2025Regular season

Hornets vs Bucks Season Stats 2025-26

Hornets 82 GPBucks 82 GP
116.0#13
Points per game
110.6#29
111.2#7
Opponent points
116.8#20
46.0%#25
Field goal %
47.7%#12
37.8%#3
Three-point %
38.7%#2
81.8%#2
Free throw %
73.0%#30
46.1#5
Rebounds
40.7#28
26.3#15
Assists
25.8#18
7.0#29
Steals
7.4#26
4.5#19
Blocks
4.0#27
14.5#22
Turnovers
14.5#22

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesBucks 2-1

Hornets last 5

Bucks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 14, 2025

That covers Hornets vs Bucks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hornets visit the Pistons Oct 28; Bucks host the Rockets Oct 28.

Hornets vs Bucks FAQs

Who won Hornets vs Bucks on Nov 14, 2025?

The Milwaukee Bucks beat the Charlotte Hornets 147-134 in overtime on Friday, November 14, 2025 at Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee. Kyle Kuzma led the Bucks with 29 points.

What are the Hornets and Bucks records?

After this game the Hornets were 4-8 and the Bucks were 8-5 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hornets vs Bucks?

Miles Bridges scored 32 for the Hornets. Kyle Kuzma scored 29 for the Bucks.

Who leads the Hornets vs Bucks season series?

The Bucks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Hornets vs Bucks game?

The Bucks beat the Hornets 122-121 on Jan 2, 2026 at home.

Where was Hornets vs Bucks played?

At Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee, the home arena of the Milwaukee Bucks.

What was the score by quarter in Hornets vs Bucks?

Hornets-Bucks: Q1 33-34, Q2 36-27, Q3 29-42, Q4 31-26, OT 5-18.

What is next for the Hornets and Bucks?

Hornets visit the Pistons on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Bucks host the Rockets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.