New York Knicks @ Boston Celtics: Dec 2, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
117–123
Final
Tuesday, December 2, 2025

Knicks vs Celtics final: the Boston Celtics beat the New York Knicks 123-117 on December 2, 2025 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks32202441117
Celtics21373629123

Top Performers

Knicks vs Celtics Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Karl-Anthony Towns F33297201412-192-53-3+10
Jalen Brunson G39152111036-211-82-3-4
Miles McBride G369360013-63-50-0+14
Mikal Bridges F33356320012-178-123-3+6
Josh Hart G3619741027-114-71-1-1
Bench
Jordan Clarkson G224000101-51-31-1-10
Mitchell Robinson CF151500000-00-01-4-14
Guerschon Yabusele F71201000-20-21-2-8
Mohamed Diawara F00000000-00-00-00
Tyler Kolek G144130002-40-20-0-23
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Neemias Queta C218600004-40-00-0-8
Derrick White G3522251148-164-122-3+10
Payton Pritchard G3010431014-131-71-10
Jaylen Brown GF39424410416-242-68-9+15
Jordan Walsh F188611104-40-00-0-9
Bench
Sam Hauser GF186411002-42-30-0-2
Amari Williams C00000000-00-00-0-1
Hugo Gonzalez G224501002-60-30-0+3
Baylor Scheierman G20010000-10-00-0+1
Anfernee Simons G2312130005-91-41-1+9
Josh Minott F2611600114-63-50-0+12

Knicks vs Celtics Recap

The Celtics beat the Knicks after outscoring them 37-20 in the second quarter and 36-24 in the third. Boston improved to 12-9, while New York fell to 13-7.

A 11-point deficit after one quarter became a 6-point lead at halftime, with Celtics 58-52. Boston stretched that to 94-76 after three quarters. The Celtics shot 49 of 87 from the field, and they pulled down 38 rebounds to the Knicks' 33.

Jaylen Brown scored 42 for Boston. Mikal Bridges answered with 35 for New York, and Jalen Brunson added 11 assists. The Knicks shot 19 of 44 from three-point range, but the Celtics made 13 of 40 and scored more inside.

The number to know: 41. New York scored that many points in the fourth quarter, but the 18-point deficit after three quarters was too large to erase.

Team Stats

KnicksStatCeltics
43-85Field Goals49-87
50.6%FG %56.3%
19-443-Pointers13-40
43.2%3P %32.5%
12-17Free Throws12-14
70.6%FT %85.7%
33Rebounds38
10Off. Rebounds11
29Assists18
5Steals6
2Blocks3
10Turnovers10
15Fouls20
14Biggest Lead18

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks61.8%9.8%27.0%0.141
Celtics63.8%9.7%32.4%0.138

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, December 2, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
114.9#19
110.1#5
Opponent points
107.2#1
47.8%#11
Field goal %
46.7%#16
37.3%#4
Three-point %
36.7%#8
79.2%#10
Free throw %
80.7%#6
45.6#7
Rebounds
46.4#3
27.4#13
Assists
24.6#27
8.1#19
Steals
7.1#28
3.9#29
Blocks
5.0#11
12.8#5
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 3-0

Knicks last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 2, 2025

That covers Knicks vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28; Celtics host the Bulls Oct 30.

Knicks vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Celtics on Dec 2, 2025?

The Boston Celtics beat the New York Knicks 123-117 on Tuesday, December 2, 2025 at TD Garden in Boston. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 42 points.

What are the Knicks and Celtics records?

After this game the Knicks were 13-7 and the Celtics were 12-9 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Celtics?

Mikal Bridges scored 35 for the Knicks. Jaylen Brown scored 42 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Knicks vs Celtics season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Knicks vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Knicks 107-103 on Oct 23, 2026 at home.

Where was Knicks vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Celtics?

Knicks-Celtics: Q1 32-21, Q2 20-37, Q3 24-36, Q4 41-29.

What is next for the Knicks and Celtics?

Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Celtics host the Bulls on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.