Orlando Magic @ Boston Celtics: Nov 23, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
10-8 · Away
129–138
Final
Sunday, November 23, 2025

Magic vs Celtics final: the Boston Celtics beat the Orlando Magic 138-129 on November 23, 2025 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Magic27303240129
Celtics32483028138

Top Performers

Magic

Celtics

Magic vs Celtics Box Score

Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Franz Wagner F2715850025-100-15-8-17
Desmond Bane G2818450016-131-25-6-9
Anthony Black G2714351024-132-44-5-23
Tristan da Silva F239121104-71-20-0-17
Orlando Robinson C137310003-41-10-0-7
Bench
Tyus Jones G243160001-61-40-0+8
Jase Richardson G2118520007-113-41-1+8
Jonathan Isaac F40100110-10-10-0-9
Noah Penda F2313840105-62-21-1+12
Jamal Cain F162301111-60-40-0+9
Jett Howard GF29307300011-235-133-30
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Derrick White G3616752315-112-44-4-2
Jaylen Brown GF37354810114-262-65-7+12
Payton Pritchard G3319582019-161-40-0+15
Jordan Walsh F245320121-30-13-4-6
Neemias Queta C56200003-30-00-0-2
Bench
Baylor Scheierman G92100101-20-10-0-6
Chris Boucher FC141111200-00-01-2+9
Josh Minott F1916710107-82-30-0+15
Sam Hauser GF2714100005-84-70-0-6
Anfernee Simons G2223520008-114-73-3+7
Hugo Gonzalez G91120000-00-01-2+9

Magic vs Celtics Recap

The Celtics beat the Magic by building a 23-point halftime lead that Orlando could not erase. Boston moved to 9-8, while Orlando fell to 10-8.

A 48-30 second quarter settled it. The Celtics led 80-57 at halftime and 110-89 after three. Orlando outscored Boston 40-28 in the fourth, but the gap stayed at 9 points at the end. Boston shot 53 of 88 from the field, and Orlando shot 47 of 100.

Jaylen Brown scored 35 points and added 8 assists for the Celtics. Jett Howard led the Magic with 30 points. Franz Wagner pulled down 8 rebounds for Orlando, and Derrick White had 7 for Boston. The Celtics also committed 5 turnovers to Orlando's 7.

The number to know: 100. The Magic took that many shots and made 47, while Boston needed only 88 attempts to make 53.

Team Stats

MagicStatCeltics
47-100Field Goals53-88
47.0%FG %60.2%
16-383-Pointers15-33
42.1%3P %45.5%
19-24Free Throws17-22
79.2%FT %77.3%
44Rebounds37
18Off. Rebounds7
33Assists29
3Steals6
4Blocks8
7Turnovers5
17Fouls21
2Biggest Lead26

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Magic55.0%6.0%37.5%0.190
Celtics68.8%4.9%21.2%0.193

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Magic vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, November 23, 20256:00 PM ET / 3:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Magic WRDQ TV 27 · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Magic vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Magic 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
115.7#15
Points per game
114.9#19
115.1#13
Opponent points
107.2#1
46.4%#21
Field goal %
46.7%#16
34.3%#27
Three-point %
36.7%#8
80.1%#8
Free throw %
80.7%#6
43.4#19
Rebounds
46.4#3
26.5#14
Assists
24.6#27
8.5#14
Steals
7.1#28
4.7#17
Blocks
5.0#11
13.7#14
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 2-1

Magic last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 23, 2025

That covers Magic vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28; Celtics host the Nets Oct 27.

Magic vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Magic vs Celtics on Nov 23, 2025?

The Boston Celtics beat the Orlando Magic 138-129 on Sunday, November 23, 2025 at TD Garden in Boston. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 35 points.

What are the Magic and Celtics records?

After this game the Magic were 10-8 and the Celtics were 9-8 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Magic vs Celtics?

Jett Howard scored 30 for the Magic. Jaylen Brown scored 35 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Magic vs Celtics season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Magic vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Magic 113-108 on Apr 12, 2026 at home.

Where was Magic vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Magic vs Celtics?

Magic-Celtics: Q1 27-32, Q2 30-48, Q3 32-30, Q4 40-28.

What is next for the Magic and Celtics?

Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Celtics host the Nets on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET.