Orlando Magic @ New York Knicks: Oct 25, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
111–102
Final
Sunday, October 25, 2026

Magic vs Knicks final: the Orlando Magic beat the New York Knicks 111-102 on October 25, 2026 at Madison Square Garden, New York.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Magic21272340111
Knicks28242327102

Top Performers

Magic vs Knicks Box Score

Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Desmond Bane G3522620236-134-96-8+8
Jalen Suggs G334663042-80-30-0+1
Jase Richardson G176100012-72-50-0-22
Franz Wagner F37231390039-230-35-5+6
Wendell Carter Jr. CF3291021123-60-13-4+6
Bench
Anthony Black G2518352006-115-71-2+21
Nikola Vučević C155330212-61-40-0+3
Tristan da Silva F2619220107-135-90-0+20
Jamal Cain F155500011-11-12-2+2
New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Karl-Anthony Towns F33221441148-150-46-7-1
Josh Hart G3413822035-123-90-0+3
OG Anunoby F3522320026-113-67-9-11
Jalen Brunson G32283421312-281-73-6-3
Mikal Bridges F356510103-70-30-0-23
Bench
Jordan Clarkson G50100000-10-10-0+1
Miles McBride G121111000-10-11-2+2
Andre Drummond C74320002-30-00-0-1
Landry Shamet G216211012-62-50-0-1
James Wiseman C70200110-50-00-0-5
Tyler Kolek G150391000-40-20-0-4
Jaden Akins G00000000-00-00-0-2

Magic vs Knicks Recap

The Orlando Magic beat the New York Knicks after outscoring them 40-27 in the fourth quarter. Orlando moved to 1-2 on the season, while New York fell to 0-3.

The Knicks led at every checkpoint before that. They went ahead 28-21 after one quarter and held a 4-point lead at halftime, Magic 48-52 Knicks. The score stayed Magic 71-75 Knicks after three. Orlando made 18 of 42 from three-point range, and New York made 9 of 38.

Franz Wagner led the Magic with 23 points, 13 rebounds and 9 assists. Jalen Brunson scored 28 for the Knicks on 12 of 28 shooting. Orlando also won the boards, 49 to 45, and made 29 assists to New York's 26.

The number to know: 5 of 9. Tristan da Silva's three-point shooting gave the Magic 15 points from beyond the arc off the bench's best scorer.

Team Stats

MagicStatKnicks
38-88Field Goals38-93
43.2%FG %40.9%
18-423-Pointers9-38
42.9%3P %23.7%
17-21Free Throws17-24
81.0%FT %70.8%
49Rebounds45
10Off. Rebounds12
29Assists26
6Steals8
6Blocks4
15Turnovers14
24Fouls22
11Biggest Lead12

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Magic53.4%13.4%23.3%0.193
Knicks45.7%11.9%23.5%0.183

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Knicks leadMagic lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
3
Times tied
4
Knicks largest lead
12
Magic largest lead
11
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Magic-Knicks.

1st Quarter 26 scoring plays
  • 0:02MagicJase Richardson +321-28
  • 0:50KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +218-28
  • 1:04MagicTristan da Silva +318-26
  • 1:51KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +115-26
  • 1:51KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +215-25
  • 2:01MagicJamal Cain +115-23
  • 2:01MagicJamal Cain +114-23
  • 2:24KnicksMikal Bridges +213-23
  • 2:45MagicAnthony Black +313-21
  • 3:08KnicksMiles McBride +110-21
  • 3:53KnicksJalen Brunson +210-20
  • 4:12MagicTristan da Silva +210-18
  • 4:19KnicksJosh Hart +28-18
  • 4:47KnicksAndre Drummond +28-16
  • 5:43MagicAnthony Black +28-14
  • 6:22KnicksOG Anunoby +16-14
  • 6:22KnicksOG Anunoby +16-13
  • 6:43MagicAnthony Black +16-12
  • 7:12MagicAnthony Black +35-12
  • 7:17MagicWendell Carter Jr. +12-12
  • 7:17MagicWendell Carter Jr. +11-12
  • 7:24KnicksJalen Brunson +20-12
  • 7:50KnicksJosh Hart +20-10
  • 8:48KnicksOG Anunoby +30-8
  • 10:08KnicksJosh Hart +30-5
  • 11:07KnicksJalen Brunson +20-2
2nd Quarter 24 scoring plays
  • 0:32KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +148-52
  • 0:32KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +148-51
  • 0:43KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +148-50
  • 1:46MagicDesmond Bane +348-49
  • 2:07MagicDesmond Bane +345-49
  • 2:27MagicFranz Wagner +242-49
  • 2:47KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +140-49
  • 2:47KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +240-48
  • 3:03MagicWendell Carter Jr. +240-46
  • 3:28KnicksOG Anunoby +238-46
  • 3:41MagicWendell Carter Jr. +138-44
  • 4:58KnicksJalen Brunson +237-44
  • 5:12KnicksJalen Brunson +237-42
  • 6:43MagicWendell Carter Jr. +237-40
  • 6:49KnicksMikal Bridges +235-40
  • 7:26KnicksLandry Shamet +335-38
  • 7:43MagicJalen Suggs +235-35
  • 8:51MagicAnthony Black +333-35
  • 9:10KnicksAndre Drummond +230-35
  • 9:31MagicTristan da Silva +330-33
  • 9:45KnicksMikal Bridges +227-33
  • 10:33MagicJamal Cain +327-31
  • 11:13KnicksLandry Shamet +324-31
  • 11:26MagicNikola Vučević +324-28
3rd Quarter 21 scoring plays
  • 0:03MagicNikola Vučević +271-75
  • 1:52KnicksJosh Hart +369-75
  • 2:50KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +269-72
  • 3:14MagicAnthony Black +369-70
  • 3:52MagicTristan da Silva +366-70
  • 4:08KnicksOG Anunoby +163-70
  • 4:08KnicksOG Anunoby +163-69
  • 4:20MagicTristan da Silva +263-68
  • 4:42KnicksOG Anunoby +361-68
  • 5:06MagicDesmond Bane +361-65
  • 5:37MagicTristan da Silva +358-65
  • 6:32KnicksJalen Brunson +255-65
  • 6:58MagicDesmond Bane +255-63
  • 7:18KnicksJalen Brunson +253-63
  • 7:44KnicksJalen Brunson +153-61
  • 7:52KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +253-60
  • 8:16KnicksJalen Brunson +253-58
  • 8:37KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +253-56
  • 10:00MagicWendell Carter Jr. +253-54
  • 10:49KnicksJalen Brunson +251-54
  • 11:12MagicJase Richardson +351-52
4th Quarter 39 scoring plays
  • 0:14MagicDesmond Bane +1111-102
  • 0:14MagicDesmond Bane +1110-102
  • 0:15KnicksJalen Brunson +1109-102
  • 0:15KnicksJalen Brunson +1109-101
  • 0:19MagicDesmond Bane +1109-100
  • 0:19MagicDesmond Bane +1108-100
  • 0:22KnicksJalen Brunson +3107-100
  • 0:29MagicDesmond Bane +1107-97
  • 0:33KnicksJalen Brunson +2106-97
  • 0:38MagicFranz Wagner +2106-95
  • 1:21KnicksOG Anunoby +1104-95
  • 1:30MagicDesmond Bane +2104-94
  • 2:06MagicFranz Wagner +2102-94
  • 2:30MagicFranz Wagner +2100-94
  • 2:42KnicksJalen Brunson +298-94
  • 3:11KnicksOG Anunoby +198-92
  • 3:26MagicAnthony Black +398-91
  • 3:54MagicDesmond Bane +195-91
  • 4:53MagicDesmond Bane +394-91
  • 5:12KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +291-91
  • 5:37MagicFranz Wagner +291-89
  • 6:39MagicFranz Wagner +289-89
  • 7:07KnicksJosh Hart +387-89
  • 7:25MagicFranz Wagner +187-86
  • 7:25MagicFranz Wagner +286-86
  • 7:46MagicFranz Wagner +284-86
  • 8:14MagicJalen Suggs +282-86
  • 8:40MagicFranz Wagner +180-86
  • 8:40MagicFranz Wagner +179-86
  • 9:02MagicFranz Wagner +178-86
  • 9:02MagicFranz Wagner +177-86
  • 9:20KnicksOG Anunoby +276-86
  • 9:50KnicksOG Anunoby +376-84
  • 10:07MagicTristan da Silva +376-81
  • 10:20KnicksOG Anunoby +173-81
  • 10:20KnicksOG Anunoby +273-80
  • 10:54KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +173-78
  • 10:54KnicksKarl-Anthony Towns +273-77
  • 11:07MagicFranz Wagner +273-75

Magic vs Knicks Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, October 25, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Magic WRDQ TV 27 · Knicks MSG Network
Arena
Madison Square GardenNew York
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Magic vs Knicks Season Stats 2026-27

Magic 3 GPKnicks 3 GP
109.7#24
Points per game
101.7#30
116.3#18
Opponent points
108.0#8
45.1%#18
Field goal %
40.7%#30
32.2%#19
Three-point %
32.4%#18
73.4%#21
Free throw %
70.8%#28
43.7#16
Rebounds
47.3#9
27.0#9
Assists
24.7#18
7.7#22
Steals
6.7#26
4.3#19
Blocks
4.7#15
17.0#21
Turnovers
14.7#10

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 25, 2026

That covers Magic vs Knicks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28; Knicks host the Pistons Oct 27.

Magic vs Knicks FAQs

Who won Magic vs Knicks on Oct 25, 2026?

The Orlando Magic beat the New York Knicks 111-102 on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at Madison Square Garden in New York. Franz Wagner led the Magic with 23 points.

What are the Magic and Knicks records?

After this game the Magic were 1-2 and the Knicks were 0-3 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Magic vs Knicks?

Franz Wagner scored 23 for the Magic. Jalen Brunson scored 28 for the Knicks.

How did Magic vs Knicks go last season?

The regular-season series was split 2-2 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Magic vs Knicks game?

The Knicks beat the Magic 132-120 on Dec 13, 2025 on the road.

Where was Magic vs Knicks played?

At Madison Square Garden in New York, the home arena of the New York Knicks.

What was the score by quarter in Magic vs Knicks?

Magic-Knicks: Q1 21-28, Q2 27-24, Q3 23-23, Q4 40-27.

What is next for the Magic and Knicks?

Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Knicks host the Pistons on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.