Cleveland Cavaliers @ Dallas Mavericks: Mar 13, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
138–105
Final
Friday, March 13, 2026

Cavaliers vs Mavericks final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Dallas Mavericks 138-105 on March 13, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Cavaliers38294130138
Mavericks21293322105

Top Performers

Cavaliers

Mavericks

Cavaliers vs Mavericks Box Score

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dean Wade FC173011001-21-10-0+13
Keon Ellis G2513311215-93-50-0+14
Evan Mobley F23297210212-152-43-7+12
James Harden G2817771046-113-72-2+27
Donovan Mitchell G28242820211-161-41-1+6
Bench
Larry Nance Jr. FC66410002-22-20-0+5
Riley Minix F64320002-30-10-0+5
Thomas Bryant CF2211402204-51-22-2+15
Dennis Schröder G208561003-82-40-0+20
NaeQwan Tomlin F178211024-70-30-1+15
Craig Porter G145411002-21-10-0+12
Jaylon Tyson F198320023-62-30-0+16
Tristan Enaruna F62101011-50-10-0+5
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ryan Nembhard G268490013-72-40-0-8
Max Christie G2612000014-82-62-2-9
Cooper Flagg GF2925450038-161-38-8-5
Marvin Bagley III F274400122-50-10-0-9
Naji Marshall F2617731027-122-41-4-17
Bench
Caleb Martin F154121111-50-32-2-25
Dwight Powell FC20111122014-50-03-3-24
Khris Middleton F174210022-60-10-0-12
Brandon Williams G2112330133-82-34-5-25
Klay Thompson G166210003-110-50-0-27
AJ Johnson G52110001-10-00-0-2
Tyler Smith F50100010-30-30-0-2

Cavaliers vs Mavericks Recap

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Dallas Mavericks by leading 38-21 after the first quarter and never giving that margin back. The win moves Cleveland to 41-26, while Dallas falls to 22-45.

The Cavaliers won three of the four quarters outright and tied the second 29-29. Cleveland led 67-50 at halftime, then outscored Dallas 41-33 in the third to stand at 108-83 after three. The Cavaliers shot 56 of 91 from the field, while the Mavericks made 38 of 87.

Evan Mobley led Cleveland with 29 points and 7 rebounds, and Donovan Mitchell added 8 assists. Cooper Flagg scored 25 for Dallas, Dwight Powell grabbed 11 rebounds and Ryan Nembhard handed out 9 assists. The Cavaliers made 18 three-pointers on 38 attempts. The Mavericks hit 9 of 33 and committed 17 turnovers to Cleveland's 14.

The number to know: 32 assists. They came on 56 made baskets and show how Cleveland created its shots.

Team Stats

CavaliersStatMavericks
56-91Field Goals38-87
61.5%FG %43.7%
18-383-Pointers9-33
47.4%3P %27.3%
8-13Free Throws20-24
61.5%FT %83.3%
45Rebounds40
9Off. Rebounds12
32Assists27
12Steals4
4Blocks3
14Turnovers17
22Fouls14
35Biggest Lead4

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Cavaliers71.4%12.6%24.3%0.088
Mavericks48.9%14.8%25.0%0.230

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Cavaliers vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Friday, March 13, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Cavaliers vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Cavaliers 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
119.5#4
Points per game
114.1#23
115.4#15
Opponent points
119.6#23
48.2%#7
Field goal %
46.6%#19
36.0%#13
Three-point %
34.4%#26
77.6%#17
Free throw %
75.5%#28
44.4#11
Rebounds
44.7#10
28.3#8
Assists
25.3#22
8.5#14
Steals
7.5#24
5.0#11
Blocks
5.2#9
13.3#9
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesMavericks 1-0

Cavaliers last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 13, 2026

That covers Cavaliers vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28; Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28.

Cavaliers vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Cavaliers vs Mavericks on Mar 13, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Dallas Mavericks 138-105 on Friday, March 13, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Evan Mobley led the Cavaliers with 29 points.

What are the Cavaliers and Mavericks records?

After this game the Cavaliers were 41-26 and the Mavericks were 22-45 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Cavaliers vs Mavericks?

Evan Mobley scored 29 for the Cavaliers. Cooper Flagg scored 25 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Cavaliers vs Mavericks season series?

The Mavericks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Cavaliers vs Mavericks game?

The Mavericks beat the Cavaliers 130-120 on Mar 15, 2026 on the road.

Where was Cavaliers vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Cavaliers vs Mavericks?

Cavaliers-Mavericks: Q1 38-21, Q2 29-29, Q3 41-33, Q4 30-22.

What is next for the Cavaliers and Mavericks?

Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.