Dallas Mavericks @ Boston Celtics: Mar 6, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
100–120
Final
Friday, March 6, 2026

Mavericks vs Celtics final: the Boston Celtics beat the Dallas Mavericks 120-100 on March 6, 2026 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Mavericks22312720100
Celtics21373230120

Top Performers

Mavericks

Celtics

Mavericks vs Celtics Box Score

Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dwight Powell FC152500120-00-02-2-10
Max Christie G2812420024-94-60-0-19
Cooper Flagg GF3016861037-230-42-2-17
P.J. Washington Jr. F285530112-91-30-0-23
Khris Middleton F247530002-80-23-4-18
Bench
AJ Johnson G40000000-00-00-0+4
Klay Thompson G1819010007-135-110-0-8
Ryan Nembhard G45000002-31-20-0+4
Brandon Williams G1911740003-82-53-4-4
Naji Marshall F2513130016-121-10-0-20
Moussa Cisse C256711303-50-00-0+10
Caleb Martin F164300012-30-10-0+1
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Sam Hauser GF226500202-82-80-00
Jaylen Brown GF3324772039-172-54-6+20
Neemias Queta C25161501116-80-04-7+16
Derrick White G3120442208-162-72-2+23
Jayson Tatum FG27151271026-163-80-0+20
Bench
Hugo Gonzalez G186220102-42-30-0+2
Amari Williams C20000000-00-00-0-4
Luka Garza C1710310214-82-60-0+9
Nikola Vučević C10000000-00-00-0-1
Baylor Scheierman G205220002-31-10-00
Ron Harper Jr. F40100000-20-20-0-4
Payton Pritchard G3318760218-172-80-0+19

Mavericks vs Celtics Recap

Boston beat Dallas by 20 points behind a dominant second half, extending its lead after three quarters and never letting the Mavericks back in. The Celtics improved to 42-21, while Dallas fell to 21-42.

Boston trailed by 1 after the first quarter but pulled ahead 58-53 at halftime. The Celtics extended their advantage to 10 by the end of the third, then outscored Dallas 30-20 in the fourth to seal the win. Boston shot 47 of 99 from the field while holding Dallas to 38 of 93.

Jaylen Brown led Boston with 24 points and 7 assists, while Neemias Queta grabbed 15 rebounds. Klay Thompson paced Dallas with 19 points, and Cooper Flagg contributed 8 rebounds and 6 assists. The Celtics dominated the glass, pulling down 58 rebounds to Dallas's 45.

The number to know: 8. Boston committed only 8 turnovers against Dallas's 10, limiting second-chance opportunities for the Mavericks throughout the night.

Team Stats

MavericksStatCeltics
38-93Field Goals47-99
40.9%FG %47.5%
14-353-Pointers16-48
40.0%3P %33.3%
10-12Free Throws10-15
83.3%FT %66.7%
45Rebounds58
8Off. Rebounds14
23Assists29
2Steals6
5Blocks10
10Turnovers8
16Fouls10
5Biggest Lead25

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Mavericks48.4%9.2%15.4%0.108
Celtics55.6%7.0%27.5%0.101

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Mavericks vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Friday, March 6, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Mavericks WFAA / KFAA · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Mavericks vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Mavericks 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
114.1#23
Points per game
114.9#19
119.6#23
Opponent points
107.2#1
46.6%#19
Field goal %
46.7%#16
34.4%#26
Three-point %
36.7%#8
75.5%#28
Free throw %
80.7%#6
44.7#10
Rebounds
46.4#3
25.3#22
Assists
24.6#27
7.5#24
Steals
7.1#28
5.2#9
Blocks
5.0#11
14.0#18
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 1-0

Mavericks last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 6, 2026

That covers Mavericks vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28; Celtics host the Bulls Oct 30.

Mavericks vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Mavericks vs Celtics on Mar 6, 2026?

The Boston Celtics beat the Dallas Mavericks 120-100 on Friday, March 6, 2026 at TD Garden in Boston. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 24 points.

What are the Mavericks and Celtics records?

After this game the Mavericks were 21-42 and the Celtics were 42-21 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Mavericks vs Celtics?

Klay Thompson scored 19 for the Mavericks. Jaylen Brown scored 24 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Mavericks vs Celtics season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Mavericks vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Mavericks 110-100 on Feb 3, 2026 on the road.

Where was Mavericks vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Mavericks vs Celtics?

Mavericks-Celtics: Q1 22-21, Q2 31-37, Q3 27-32, Q4 20-30.

What is next for the Mavericks and Celtics?

Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET; Celtics host the Bulls on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.