Atlanta Hawks @ Dallas Mavericks: Mar 18, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
38-31 · Away
135–120
Final
Wednesday, March 18, 2026

Hawks vs Mavericks final: the Atlanta Hawks beat the Dallas Mavericks 135-120 on March 18, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks37303434135
Mavericks30262638120

Top Performers

Hawks vs Mavericks Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G3022122108-144-52-2+19
Jalen Johnson F37171192047-192-71-2+4
CJ McCollum G2824072119-140-36-7+24
Dyson Daniels G3119642029-130-01-1+10
Onyeka Okongwu FC2912940015-112-60-0+3
Bench
Jock Landale C185150002-31-20-0+12
Caleb Houstan F20000000-10-10-0-5
Zaccharie Risacher F165611112-41-20-0+8
Keaton Wallace G22000001-10-00-0-5
Gabe Vincent G103010001-41-30-0+5
Jonathan Kuminga F1816531017-112-30-0+10
Corey Kispert F1210300014-71-31-2-5
Buddy Hield G20000000-00-00-0-5
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
P.J. Washington Jr. F2923910237-142-67-8-17
Max Christie G2913210054-62-43-3-16
Ryan Nembhard G2682120003-72-20-0-18
Cooper Flagg GF3317652266-150-35-6-16
Naji Marshall F284341012-100-10-0-7
Bench
Khris Middleton F197602022-61-12-2-8
Klay Thompson G2117011006-124-101-2+4
Marvin Bagley III F162701001-20-00-0-12
AJ Johnson G93021101-30-11-1+4
Daniel Gafford FC2224800119-100-06-7+7
Dwight Powell FC22000001-10-00-0+4

Hawks vs Mavericks Recap

The Hawks beat the Mavericks by using a 34-26 third quarter to turn a lead of 11 points into one of 19. Atlanta moved to 38-31, while Dallas fell to 23-47.

A 67-56 halftime lead became 101-82 after three quarters. The Hawks made 55 of 102 shots, and they handed the ball away 11 times. The Mavericks gave it up 18 times and could not close the gap.

CJ McCollum led Atlanta with 24 points, and Jalen Johnson added 11 rebounds and 9 assists. Daniel Gafford matched McCollum with 24 points for Dallas, and Ryan Nembhard handed out 12 assists. The Hawks also passed for 36 assists to the Mavericks' 26. Dallas won the fourth quarter 38-34, but the margin from the third held.

The number to know: 14 of 35 from three-point range for the Hawks, against 11 of 28 for the Mavericks, which gave Atlanta three more made threes.

Team Stats

HawksStatMavericks
55-102Field Goals42-86
53.9%FG %48.8%
14-353-Pointers11-28
40.0%3P %39.3%
11-14Free Throws25-29
78.6%FT %86.2%
42Rebounds43
12Off. Rebounds11
36Assists26
10Steals8
3Blocks6
11Turnovers18
21Fouls12
21Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks60.8%9.2%27.3%0.108
Mavericks55.2%15.4%26.8%0.291

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, March 18, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
114.1#23
116.0#18
Opponent points
119.6#23
47.4%#13
Field goal %
46.6%#19
37.1%#5
Three-point %
34.4%#26
77.4%#20
Free throw %
75.5%#28
43.5#18
Rebounds
44.7#10
30.1#1
Assists
25.3#22
9.4#5
Steals
7.5#24
4.7#17
Blocks
5.2#9
13.4#10
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHawks 1-0

Hawks last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 18, 2026

That covers Hawks vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks host the Heat Oct 28; Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28.

Hawks vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Mavericks on Mar 18, 2026?

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Dallas Mavericks 135-120 on Wednesday, March 18, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. CJ McCollum led the Hawks with 24 points.

What are the Hawks and Mavericks records?

After this game the Hawks were 38-31 and the Mavericks were 23-47 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Mavericks?

CJ McCollum scored 24 for the Hawks. Daniel Gafford scored 24 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Hawks vs Mavericks season series?

The Hawks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Mavericks game?

The Hawks beat the Mavericks 124-112 on Mar 10, 2026 at home.

Where was Hawks vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Mavericks?

Hawks-Mavericks: Q1 37-30, Q2 30-26, Q3 34-26, Q4 34-38.

What is next for the Hawks and Mavericks?

Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.