Orlando Magic @ Dallas Mavericks: Apr 3, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
41-36 · Away
138–127
Final
Friday, April 3, 2026

Magic vs Mavericks final: the Orlando Magic beat the Dallas Mavericks 138-127 on April 3, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Magic38334027138
Mavericks31273435127

Top Performers

Magic vs Mavericks Box Score

Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Desmond Bane G3327753018-133-58-9+27
Paolo Banchero F3110750034-101-11-5-9
Wendell Carter Jr. CF3528630028-162-310-10+6
Franz Wagner F1718411038-120-32-2+18
Jalen Suggs G3119493038-123-60-00
Bench
Jamal Cain F218441002-31-23-3+7
Noah Penda F20110000-00-00-0-1
Tristan da Silva F2819511146-113-44-6-6
Jett Howard GF52000001-10-00-0+3
Jase Richardson G20000000-10-00-0-1
Jevon Carter G195141002-41-20-0+6
Goga Bitadze CF122420000-10-02-2+5
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Cooper Flagg GF33516331119-306-97-7-2
Daniel Gafford FC197312202-30-03-6+3
Ryan Nembhard G222750131-60-40-00
Max Christie G2814530014-73-63-3+8
Naji Marshall F239421003-121-32-2-16
Bench
AJ Johnson G22100001-10-00-0+1
Brandon Williams G2523252037-150-39-11-11
Klay Thompson G2218120017-134-100-0-11
Dwight Powell FC240511120-00-00-0-11
John Poulakidas G190420000-20-20-0-4
Tyler Smith F51200000-20-21-2-2
Khris Middleton F120110020-40-30-0-10

Magic vs Mavericks Recap

The Magic beat the Mavericks 138-127 by outscoring Dallas 40-34 in the third quarter to stretch a 13-point halftime lead to 19. Orlando moved to 41-36, while Dallas fell to 24-53.

Orlando led 38-31 after the first quarter and Magic 71-58 at halftime. After three, the Magic led 111-92. Dallas won the fourth 35-27, but the gap never fell below 11. The Magic shot 47 of 84 and made 14 of 26 from three. They also had 35 assists to Dallas's 25.

Cooper Flagg scored 51 for the Mavericks, the most of anyone in the game. Wendell Carter Jr. led Orlando with 28, and Jalen Suggs added 9 assists. Dallas made 44 of 95 shots and 14 of 42 from three, so it needed 11 more attempts than Orlando to reach 127 points.

The number to know: 14 of 42. Dallas missed 28 threes, and Flagg's 51 points could not cover that gap.

Team Stats

MagicStatMavericks
47-84Field Goals44-95
56.0%FG %46.3%
14-263-Pointers14-42
53.8%3P %33.3%
30-37Free Throws25-31
81.1%FT %80.6%
43Rebounds41
7Off. Rebounds11
35Assists25
10Steals9
1Blocks5
16Turnovers13
25Fouls24
30Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Magic64.3%13.8%18.9%0.357
Mavericks53.7%10.7%23.4%0.263

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Magic vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Friday, April 3, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Magic WRDQ TV 27 · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Magic vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Magic 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
115.7#15
Points per game
114.1#23
115.1#13
Opponent points
119.6#23
46.4%#21
Field goal %
46.6%#19
34.3%#27
Three-point %
34.4%#26
80.1%#8
Free throw %
75.5%#28
43.4#19
Rebounds
44.7#10
26.5#14
Assists
25.3#22
8.5#14
Steals
7.5#24
4.7#17
Blocks
5.2#9
13.7#14
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesMagic 1-0

Magic last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 3, 2026

That covers Magic vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28; Mavericks visit the Heat Oct 26.

Magic vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Magic vs Mavericks on Apr 3, 2026?

The Orlando Magic beat the Dallas Mavericks 138-127 on Friday, April 3, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Wendell Carter Jr. led the Magic with 28 points.

What are the Magic and Mavericks records?

After this game the Magic were 41-36 and the Mavericks were 24-53 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Magic vs Mavericks?

Wendell Carter Jr. scored 28 for the Magic. Cooper Flagg scored 51 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Magic vs Mavericks season series?

The Magic lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Magic vs Mavericks game?

The Magic beat the Mavericks 115-114 on Mar 5, 2026 at home.

Where was Magic vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Magic vs Mavericks?

Magic-Mavericks: Q1 38-31, Q2 33-27, Q3 40-34, Q4 27-35.

What is next for the Magic and Mavericks?

Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Mavericks visit the Heat on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.