Atlanta Hawks @ Washington Wizards: Dec 6, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
14-11 · Away
131–116
Final
Saturday, December 6, 2025

Hawks vs Wizards final: the Atlanta Hawks beat the Washington Wizards 131-116 on December 6, 2025 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks35352734131
Wizards28273823116

Top Performers

Hawks

Wizards

Hawks vs Wizards Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Zaccharie Risacher F187531003-60-11-1+3
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G3217443037-153-100-0+2
Dyson Daniels G3512630024-160-54-4+13
Onyeka Okongwu FC35219623310-170-41-1+7
Jalen Johnson F3930121220310-182-58-8+7
Bench
Mouhamed Gueye F84100002-20-00-0+1
Keaton Wallace G30010000-20-10-0-4
Luke Kennard G2215322016-73-40-0+10
Asa Newell F1211330005-61-10-0+15
Vít Krejci F3014223105-94-80-0+21
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Marvin Bagley III F196321113-50-00-0-7
Kyshawn George F3615673156-113-70-00
Bub Carrington G3614291014-63-43-3-22
Justin Champagnie F3216531306-92-32-3-16
CJ McCollum G3528030069-177-123-4-20
Bench
Malaki Branham F142110030-30-02-2-4
Anthony Gill F10000000-00-00-00
Will Riley F1915100036-121-52-2+1
Jamir Watkins F152300000-20-12-2+1
AJ Johnson G10000000-10-00-00
Tristan Vukcevic C2718540017-141-63-3-8

Hawks vs Wizards Recap

Atlanta beat Washington 131-116, pulling away in the fourth quarter after the Wizards cut a 15-point halftime lead to 4 after three quarters. The Hawks improved to 14-11 with the win.

The fourth quarter decided it. Washington outscored Atlanta 38-27 in the third to nearly erase the deficit, but the Hawks scored 34 points in the final quarter while holding the Wizards to 23. Atlanta shot 52 of 98 from the field and made all 14 free throws.

Jalen Johnson led the Hawks with 30 points, 12 rebounds and 12 assists. CJ McCollum scored 28 for Washington, which committed 20 turnovers to Atlanta's 12 and grabbed just 26 rebounds against 45 for the Hawks.

The number to know: The Hawks made 14 of 14 free throws. That perfect shooting at the line helped them secure a 15-point victory despite Washington hitting 17 of 19 from the stripe.

Team Stats

HawksStatWizards
52-98Field Goals41-80
53.1%FG %51.3%
13-393-Pointers17-38
33.3%3P %44.7%
14-14Free Throws17-19
100.0%FT %89.5%
45Rebounds26
15Off. Rebounds4
36Assists29
13Steals6
4Blocks5
12Turnovers20
16Fouls18
20Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks59.7%10.3%40.5%0.143
Wizards61.9%18.5%11.8%0.213

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, December 6, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Wizards Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPWizards 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
112.9#25
116.0#18
Opponent points
124.9#29
47.4%#13
Field goal %
46.3%#22
37.1%#5
Three-point %
35.9%#14
77.4%#20
Free throw %
76.6%#23
43.5#18
Rebounds
41.9#25
30.1#1
Assists
25.0#25
9.4#5
Steals
8.0#20
4.7#17
Blocks
5.5#5
13.4#10
Turnovers
15.1#29

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHawks 2-1

Hawks last 5

Wizards last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 6, 2025

That covers Hawks vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks visit the Rockets Oct 26; Wizards visit the Hornets Oct 26.

Hawks vs Wizards FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Wizards on Dec 6, 2025?

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Washington Wizards 131-116 on Saturday, December 6, 2025 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Jalen Johnson led the Hawks with 30 points.

What are the Hawks and Wizards records?

After this game the Hawks were 14-11 and the Wizards were 3-19 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Wizards?

Jalen Johnson scored 30 for the Hawks. CJ McCollum scored 28 for the Wizards.

Who leads the Hawks vs Wizards season series?

The Hawks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Wizards game?

The Hawks beat the Wizards 126-96 on Feb 26, 2026 at home.

Where was Hawks vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Wizards?

Hawks-Wizards: Q1 35-28, Q2 35-27, Q3 27-38, Q4 34-23.

What is next for the Hawks and Wizards?

Hawks visit the Rockets on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET; Wizards visit the Hornets on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.