Los Angeles Clippers @ Minnesota Timberwolves: Dec 6, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
106–109
Final
Saturday, December 6, 2025

Clippers vs Timberwolves final: the Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Los Angeles Clippers 109-106 on December 6, 2025 at Target Center, Minneapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Clippers34222228106
Timberwolves22203037109

Top Performers

Clippers

Timberwolves

Clippers vs Timberwolves Box Score

Los Angeles Clippers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ivica Zubac C38151320137-140-01-5+4
James Harden G38345641410-181-513-15+7
Kawhi Leonard F3120320008-172-42-20
John Collins FC2912201005-72-30-1+9
Kris Dunn G368643013-111-51-2-4
Bench
Brook Lopez C93000111-51-40-0-5
Nicolas Batum GF173400001-31-30-0-18
Kobe Sanders G152100011-30-10-0-1
Bogdan Bogdanović G229120004-71-40-0-7
Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Julius Randle FC3224360026-151-411-12+11
Rudy Gobert C324720121-10-02-4-9
Jaden McDaniels F37271221210-133-34-5+1
Donte DiVincenzo G245441002-61-40-0-5
Anthony Edwards G3715641253-110-19-9-9
Bench
Mike Conley G185201001-21-22-2+14
Naz Reid CF2719930027-115-80-0+10
Rob Dillingham G80020100-10-10-00
Terrence Shannon Jr. G42000001-30-00-0-4
Jaylen Clark G168301003-50-22-2+4
Joe Ingles F00000000-00-00-0+2

Clippers vs Timberwolves Recap

Minnesota rallied from 14 points down at halftime to beat Los Angeles 109-106, a 3-point win fueled by a 30-point third quarter. The Timberwolves improved to 15-8. The Clippers fell to 6-18.

The Clippers led 56-42 at the half but Minnesota outscored them 30-22 in the third quarter to cut the deficit to 6 points. A 37-point fourth quarter put the Timberwolves over the top. Minnesota shot 30 of 34 from the free throw line, a major edge over Los Angeles at 17 of 25.

Jaden McDaniels led Minnesota with 27 points while James Harden scored 34 for the Clippers. Minnesota made 23 assists to Los Angeles' 16, spreading the offense across multiple scorers. Ivica Zubac pulled down 13 rebounds for the Clippers.

The number to know: 13 turnovers versus 10. Minnesota's ball security in crunch time helped overcome the Clippers' early dominance.

Team Stats

ClippersStatTimberwolves
40-85Field Goals34-68
47.1%FG %50.0%
9-293-Pointers11-25
31.0%3P %44.0%
17-25Free Throws30-34
68.0%FT %88.2%
35Rebounds35
10Off. Rebounds6
16Assists23
8Steals6
3Blocks5
10Turnovers13
28Fouls22
18Biggest Lead9

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Clippers52.4%9.4%25.6%0.200
Timberwolves58.1%13.5%19.4%0.441

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Clippers vs Timberwolves Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, December 6, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Clippers KTLA 5 (11 games) · Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Target CenterMinneapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Clippers vs Timberwolves Season Stats 2025-26

Clippers 82 GPTimberwolves 82 GP
113.8#24
Points per game
118.0#7
112.6#10
Opponent points
114.6#11
48.4%#4
Field goal %
48.1%#9
36.8%#7
Three-point %
37.0%#6
82.3%#1
Free throw %
75.2%#29
40.6#29
Rebounds
44.1#12
23.7#30
Assists
26.1#16
9.0#7
Steals
8.7#12
4.9#14
Blocks
5.8#2
13.5#11
Turnovers
14.1#19

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesClippers 2-1

Clippers last 5

Timberwolves last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 6, 2025

That covers Clippers vs Timberwolves: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Clippers host the Lakers Oct 28; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers Oct 26.

Clippers vs Timberwolves FAQs

Who won Clippers vs Timberwolves on Dec 6, 2025?

The Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Los Angeles Clippers 109-106 on Saturday, December 6, 2025 at Target Center in Minneapolis. Jaden McDaniels led the Timberwolves with 27 points.

What are the Clippers and Timberwolves records?

After this game the Clippers were 6-18 and the Timberwolves were 15-8 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Clippers vs Timberwolves?

James Harden scored 34 for the Clippers. Jaden McDaniels scored 27 for the Timberwolves.

Who leads the Clippers vs Timberwolves season series?

The Clippers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Clippers vs Timberwolves game?

The Clippers beat the Timberwolves 153-128 on Mar 11, 2026 at home.

Where was Clippers vs Timberwolves played?

At Target Center in Minneapolis, the home arena of the Minnesota Timberwolves.

What was the score by quarter in Clippers vs Timberwolves?

Clippers-Timberwolves: Q1 34-22, Q2 22-20, Q3 22-30, Q4 28-37.

What is next for the Clippers and Timberwolves?

Clippers host the Lakers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.