Atlanta Hawks @ Los Angeles Lakers: Jan 13, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
20-22 · Away
116–141
Final
Tuesday, January 13, 2026

Hawks vs Lakers final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Atlanta Hawks 141-116 on January 13, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks30302630116
Lakers37442139141

Top Performers

Hawks vs Lakers Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Johnson F3013361005-171-72-2-23
Onyeka Okongwu FC337840113-80-31-2-22
Vít Krejci F2111241014-111-72-2-21
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G33264300010-165-91-1-37
Dyson Daniels G328852004-60-00-0-9
Bench
Mouhamed Gueye F225415001-41-22-2+4
Asa Newell F100121000-10-10-0-9
CJ McCollum G27251310211-232-81-3+2
Corey Kispert F2519010026-113-74-6-10
Keaton Wallace G32110001-30-20-00
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jake LaRavia F3517431026-103-42-2+13
Luka Dončić FG33275120177-165-98-10+27
Deandre Ayton C30171810007-90-03-3+31
LeBron James F323191011412-202-45-6+17
Marcus Smart G2916540104-52-36-6+32
Bench
Bronny James G30010000-10-00-00
Rui Hachimura F187200003-71-30-0-1
Kobe Bufkin G33110001-11-10-00
Drew Timme F32100001-10-00-00
Nick Smith Jr. G36020012-22-20-00
Gabe Vincent G1410110003-63-51-1+8
Dalton Knecht G152000001-30-20-0+4
Jarred Vanderbilt F153110001-20-11-2-6

Hawks vs Lakers Recap

The Lakers beat the Hawks by 25 points, pulling away through the first half and never letting Atlanta close the gap. Los Angeles improved to 24-14 in the Regular Season while Atlanta fell to 20-22.

The Lakers led 37-30 after the first quarter and stretched their advantage to 21 points by halftime, reaching 81-60. They went 48 of 83 from the field and made 19 of 34 three-pointers. Atlanta stayed within 16 points after three quarters at 102-86 but could not recover in the fourth as the Lakers' shooting held firm.

LeBron James led the Lakers with 31 points while Deandre Ayton grabbed 18 rebounds and Luka Dončić dished 12 assists. Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 26 for the Hawks. Los Angeles dominated the boards, 47 rebounds to 32.

The number to know: 14 turnovers by the Lakers compared to 6 by Atlanta. The Hawks could not capitalize on the possession advantage and the margin reflected their inability to keep pace offensively.

Team Stats

HawksStatLakers
45-100Field Goals48-83
45.0%FG %57.8%
13-463-Pointers19-34
28.3%3P %55.9%
13-18Free Throws26-30
72.2%FT %86.7%
32Rebounds47
12Off. Rebounds10
30Assists36
11Steals2
1Blocks3
6Turnovers14
23Fouls17
5Biggest Lead32

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks51.5%5.3%24.5%0.130
Lakers69.3%12.7%33.3%0.313

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, January 13, 202610:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPLakers 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
116.3#11
116.0#18
Opponent points
114.6#11
47.4%#13
Field goal %
50.2%#1
37.1%#5
Three-point %
35.9%#14
77.4%#20
Free throw %
76.3%#25
43.5#18
Rebounds
41.0#27
30.1#1
Assists
25.9#17
9.4#5
Steals
8.5#14
4.7#17
Blocks
4.3#22
13.4#10
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHawks 1-0

Hawks last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 13, 2026

That covers Hawks vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks host the Heat Oct 28; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Hawks vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Lakers on Jan 13, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Atlanta Hawks 141-116 on Tuesday, January 13, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. LeBron James led the Lakers with 31 points.

What are the Hawks and Lakers records?

After this game the Hawks were 20-22 and the Lakers were 24-14 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Lakers?

Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 26 for the Hawks. LeBron James scored 31 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Hawks vs Lakers season series?

The Hawks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Lakers game?

The Hawks beat the Lakers 122-102 on Nov 8, 2025 at home.

Where was Hawks vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Lakers?

Hawks-Lakers: Q1 30-37, Q2 30-44, Q3 26-21, Q4 30-39.

What is next for the Hawks and Lakers?

Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.