Los Angeles Lakers @ Atlanta Hawks: Nov 8, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
102–122
Final
Saturday, November 8, 2025

Lakers vs Hawks final: the Atlanta Hawks beat the Los Angeles Lakers 122-102 on November 8, 2025 at State Farm Arena, Atlanta.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers29251830102
Hawks37313024122

Top Performers

Lakers vs Hawks Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Marcus Smart G205022022-40-11-1-23
Jake LaRavia F2313522124-71-24-5-23
Luka Dončić FG26225111057-174-104-6-21
Rui Hachimura F238200013-92-30-0-28
Deandre Ayton C1911500035-50-01-1-15
Bench
Jarred Vanderbilt F28121821124-91-23-3+2
Jaxson Hayes CF164300102-40-00-0-11
Dalton Knecht G2414410015-112-52-2+4
Maxi Kleber F141210200-10-11-2+3
Nick Smith Jr. G233121021-81-40-0+8
Bronny James G189221014-61-20-0+4
Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Zaccharie Risacher F2719142017-143-72-2+18
Keaton Wallace G3514271015-154-80-0+20
Dyson Daniels G36108131025-80-00-0+16
Mouhamed Gueye F3421772128-124-51-1+12
Onyeka Okongwu FC3212843226-140-30-0+22
Bench
Asa Newell F2617504117-122-51-1+5
Vít Krejci F2417310116-132-93-4+2
Jacob Toppin F34100002-20-00-0+1
N'Faly Dante C10000000-00-00-0+2
Caleb Houstan F198210112-31-23-3+2

Lakers vs Hawks Recap

Atlanta beat Los Angeles 122-102, building a 26-point lead by the end of the third quarter. The Hawks improved to 5-5 while the Lakers fell to 7-3.

The Hawks led 37-29 after the opening quarter and stretched their advantage to 14 at halftime with a 31-25 second quarter. Atlanta's third-quarter defense suffocated the Lakers, holding them to 18 points while scoring 30. The Hawks shot 48 of 93 from the field and committed just 11 turnovers against Los Angeles' 19.

Mouhamed Gueye led Atlanta with 21 points. Luka Dončić topped the Lakers with 22 points and 11 assists, while Jarred Vanderbilt grabbed 18 rebounds. The Hawks' ball movement overwhelmed Los Angeles as Atlanta handed out 37 assists compared to the Lakers' 23.

The number to know: The Hawks made 10 of 11 free throws. Atlanta's discipline at the line prevented the Lakers from closing the gap late.

Team Stats

LakersStatHawks
37-81Field Goals48-93
45.7%FG %51.6%
12-303-Pointers16-39
40.0%3P %41.0%
16-20Free Throws10-11
80.0%FT %90.9%
47Rebounds37
13Off. Rebounds7
23Assists37
8Steals13
5Blocks6
19Turnovers11
11Fouls14
1Biggest Lead30

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers53.1%17.5%30.2%0.198
Hawks60.2%10.1%17.1%0.108

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Hawks Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, November 8, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network
Arena
State Farm ArenaAtlanta
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Hawks Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPHawks 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
118.5#6
114.6#11
Opponent points
116.0#18
50.2%#1
Field goal %
47.4%#13
35.9%#14
Three-point %
37.1%#5
76.3%#25
Free throw %
77.4%#20
41.0#27
Rebounds
43.5#18
25.9#17
Assists
30.1#1
8.5#14
Steals
9.4#5
4.3#22
Blocks
4.7#17
13.8#16
Turnovers
13.4#10

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 1-0

Lakers last 5

Hawks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 8, 2025

That covers Lakers vs Hawks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Hawks host the Heat Oct 28.

Lakers vs Hawks FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Hawks on Nov 8, 2025?

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Los Angeles Lakers 122-102 on Saturday, November 8, 2025 at State Farm Arena in Atlanta. Mouhamed Gueye led the Hawks with 21 points.

What are the Lakers and Hawks records?

After this game the Lakers were 7-3 and the Hawks were 5-5 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Hawks?

Luka Dončić scored 22 for the Lakers. Mouhamed Gueye scored 21 for the Hawks.

Who leads the Lakers vs Hawks season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Hawks game?

The Lakers beat the Hawks 141-116 on Jan 13, 2026 at home.

Where was Lakers vs Hawks played?

At State Farm Arena in Atlanta, the home arena of the Atlanta Hawks.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Hawks?

Lakers-Hawks: Q1 29-37, Q2 25-31, Q3 18-30, Q4 30-24.

What is next for the Lakers and Hawks?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.