New York Knicks @ Golden State Warriors: Jan 15, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
113–126
Final
Thursday, January 15, 2026

Knicks vs Warriors final: the Golden State Warriors beat the New York Knicks 126-113 on January 15, 2026 at Chase Center, San Francisco.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks35242826113
Warriors30323727126

Top Performers

Knicks

Warriors

Knicks vs Warriors Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
OG Anunoby F37254110110-201-44-5-6
Karl-Anthony Towns F30172021126-142-43-4+4
Josh Hart G3755100011-70-23-4-10
Miles McBride G3625360039-166-121-1-1
Mikal Bridges F3421130009-113-40-0-2
Bench
Guerschon Yabusele F30100000-20-10-0-9
Jordan Clarkson G1811210014-110-33-3-18
Landry Shamet G166001002-72-70-0-8
Tyler Kolek G110250020-10-00-0-12
Mohamed Diawara F10000000-10-10-00
Kevin McCullar Jr. G10000000-00-00-00
Ariel Hukporti C91300100-00-01-2-3
Pacome Dadiet F12000001-10-00-00
Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Moses Moody G2821100017-107-90-0+3
Stephen Curry G33273711310-174-93-3+3
Jimmy Butler F31328420014-221-33-5+15
Draymond Green F276530021-41-43-3+6
Quinten Post C115200012-91-60-0-4
Bench
Will Richard G153000001-11-10-0-2
Gary Payton II G160630000-20-20-0-2
Gui Santos F43100101-11-10-0-2
Pat Spencer G10000000-10-00-00
Al Horford CF215551212-51-20-0+9
Brandin Podziemski G2519522038-92-31-2+22
De'Anthony Melton G235221212-81-50-0+17

Knicks vs Warriors Recap

The Golden State Warriors beat the New York Knicks after outscoring them 37-28 in the third quarter. The Warriors moved to 23-19 and the Knicks fell to 25-16.

Golden State trailed 35-30 after one quarter, then won the second 32-24. Warriors 62-59 at halftime. The third quarter pushed the gap to 99-87 going into the fourth. The Warriors shot 48 of 89 from the field and made 20 of 45 from three, while New York hit 14 of 38.

Jimmy Butler led Golden State with 32 points and 8 rebounds. OG Anunoby scored 25 for New York, and Karl-Anthony Towns grabbed 20 rebounds. Josh Hart added 10 assists for the Knicks, who shot 42 of 91 from the field.

The number to know: 20 made threes for Golden State. New York made 14, and that gap in long-range scoring outweighed the Knicks' 41 rebounds to 38.

Team Stats

KnicksStatWarriors
42-91Field Goals48-89
46.2%FG %53.9%
14-383-Pointers20-45
36.8%3P %44.4%
15-19Free Throws10-13
78.9%FT %76.9%
41Rebounds38
14Off. Rebounds10
28Assists26
3Steals7
2Blocks6
10Turnovers12
14Fouls16
17Biggest Lead17

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks53.8%9.1%33.3%0.165
Warriors65.2%11.2%27.0%0.112

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Warriors Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, January 15, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area
Arena
Chase CenterSan Francisco
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Warriors Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPWarriors 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
114.6#22
110.1#5
Opponent points
115.2#14
47.8%#11
Field goal %
46.1%#24
37.3%#4
Three-point %
35.6%#17
79.2%#10
Free throw %
80.7%#6
45.6#7
Rebounds
42.3#21
27.4#13
Assists
28.9#6
8.1#19
Steals
9.7#2
3.9#29
Blocks
4.2#24
12.8#5
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 1-0

Knicks last 5

Warriors last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 15, 2026

That covers Knicks vs Warriors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks host the Pistons Oct 27; Warriors visit the Nuggets Oct 26.

Knicks vs Warriors FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Warriors on Jan 15, 2026?

The Golden State Warriors beat the New York Knicks 126-113 on Thursday, January 15, 2026 at Chase Center in San Francisco. Jimmy Butler led the Warriors with 32 points.

What are the Knicks and Warriors records?

After this game the Knicks were 25-16 and the Warriors were 23-19 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Warriors?

OG Anunoby scored 25 for the Knicks. Jimmy Butler scored 32 for the Warriors.

Who leads the Knicks vs Warriors season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Knicks vs Warriors game?

The Knicks beat the Warriors 110-107 on Mar 15, 2026 at home.

Where was Knicks vs Warriors played?

At Chase Center in San Francisco, the home arena of the Golden State Warriors.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Warriors?

Knicks-Warriors: Q1 35-30, Q2 24-32, Q3 28-37, Q4 26-27.

What is next for the Knicks and Warriors?

Knicks host the Pistons on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Warriors visit the Nuggets on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET.