Milwaukee Bucks @ San Antonio Spurs: Jan 15, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
101–119
Final
Thursday, January 15, 2026

Bucks vs Spurs final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Milwaukee Bucks 119-101 on January 15, 2026 at Frost Bank Center, San Antonio.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Bucks27261632101
Spurs31354013119

Top Performers

Bucks vs Spurs Box Score

Milwaukee Bucks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ryan Rollins G256771112-81-51-2-18
Myles Turner CF225330002-71-50-0-23
Giannis Antetokounmpo F2221512037-121-16-9-31
Kevin Porter GF230120010-90-40-0-35
AJ Green G156010002-42-30-0-25
Bench
Bobby Portis F2013631015-83-50-0-15
Andre Jackson Jr. GF107010011-21-24-4+15
Amir Coffey GF107200012-60-33-4+15
Kyle Kuzma F2118321006-175-131-1-5
Gary Trent Jr. GF133010011-51-50-0-9
Pete Nance F62100101-10-00-0+6
Cole Anthony G137310123-61-10-0+15
Jericho Sims C101410000-00-01-2+15
Thanasis Antetokounmpo F32011011-10-00-0+9
Gary Harris G203200011-11-10-0-4
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Harrison Barnes F166030012-52-40-0+25
Victor Wembanyama FC21221010217-125-63-3+27
Stephon Castle G26191100006-91-26-6+36
Julian Champagnie G23131111023-63-54-4+22
De'Aaron Fox G2318440046-103-43-6+15
Bench
Dylan Harper G2513450016-130-51-2+1
Jeremy Sochan F102100001-30-20-0-15
Kelly Olynyk FC104011002-30-10-0-15
Jordan McLaughlin G70101030-20-10-0-15
Lindy Waters III G143100011-21-20-0-2
Luke Kornet FC2010410005-50-00-0+8
Keldon Johnson FG217823021-31-34-4+17
Carter Bryant F202501010-60-22-2-14

Bucks vs Spurs Recap

The Spurs beat the Bucks after outscoring Milwaukee 40-16 in the third quarter. San Antonio improved to 28-13, while Milwaukee fell to 17-24.

The Spurs led by 13 at halftime, Spurs 66-53. The third quarter then stretched that to Spurs 106-69 heading into the fourth. San Antonio finished with 50 rebounds to Milwaukee's 37 and made 23 of 27 free throws.

Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 22 points, while Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 21 for the Bucks. Stephon Castle added 10 assists for San Antonio, and Julian Champagnie grabbed 11 rebounds. Milwaukee shot 34 of 87 from the field. The Spurs made 40 of 79.

Milwaukee won the fourth quarter 32-13, but the margin was already too large.

The number to know: 50 rebounds. San Antonio's edge on the glass gave it extra possessions and kept Milwaukee from cutting into the lead.

Team Stats

BucksStatSpurs
34-87Field Goals40-79
39.1%FG %50.6%
17-483-Pointers16-37
35.4%3P %43.2%
16-22Free Throws23-27
72.7%FT %85.2%
37Rebounds50
10Off. Rebounds8
24Assists28
6Steals7
3Blocks2
13Turnovers16
21Fouls19
5Biggest Lead39

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Bucks48.9%11.9%19.2%0.184
Spurs60.8%15.0%22.9%0.291

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Bucks vs Spurs Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, January 15, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Bucks My24 / Bucks+ · Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games)
Arena
Frost Bank CenterSan Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Bucks vs Spurs Season Stats 2025-26

Bucks 82 GPSpurs 82 GP
110.6#29
Points per game
119.8#3
116.8#20
Opponent points
111.5#8
47.7%#12
Field goal %
48.3%#6
38.7%#2
Three-point %
35.9%#14
73.0%#30
Free throw %
78.7%#12
40.7#28
Rebounds
47.0#2
25.8#18
Assists
28.1#9
7.4#26
Steals
7.5#24
4.0#27
Blocks
5.5#5
14.5#22
Turnovers
12.6#4

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSpurs 1-0

Bucks last 5

Spurs last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 15, 2026

That covers Bucks vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Bucks host the Rockets Oct 28; Spurs host the Kings Oct 27.

Bucks vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Bucks vs Spurs on Jan 15, 2026?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Milwaukee Bucks 119-101 on Thursday, January 15, 2026 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 22 points.

What are the Bucks and Spurs records?

After this game the Bucks were 17-24 and the Spurs were 28-13 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Bucks vs Spurs?

Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 21 for the Bucks. Victor Wembanyama scored 22 for the Spurs.

Who leads the Bucks vs Spurs season series?

The Spurs lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Bucks vs Spurs game?

The Spurs beat the Bucks 127-95 on Mar 28, 2026 on the road.

Where was Bucks vs Spurs played?

At Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, the home arena of the San Antonio Spurs.

What was the score by quarter in Bucks vs Spurs?

Bucks-Spurs: Q1 27-31, Q2 26-35, Q3 16-40, Q4 32-13.

What is next for the Bucks and Spurs?

Bucks host the Rockets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Spurs host the Kings on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.