Utah Jazz @ Dallas Mavericks: Jan 17, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
14-28 · Away
120–138
Final
Saturday, January 17, 2026

Jazz vs Mavericks final: the Dallas Mavericks beat the Utah Jazz 138-120 on January 17, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Jazz29303526120
Mavericks42293532138

Top Performers

Jazz vs Mavericks Box Score

Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ace Bailey GF3618810038-162-60-0-26
Isaiah Collier G229141024-81-30-0-22
Kyle Filipowski FC29131251116-111-40-0-17
Cody Williams F2711421035-81-20-0-20
Keyonte George G3729162119-154-67-8-8
Bench
Brice Sensabaugh GF29256200010-201-74-6-2
Kyle Anderson F188220124-60-00-2-1
Taylor Hendricks F112400011-10-00-0+4
Walter Clayton Jr G265380021-40-33-4+2
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Caleb Martin F213650011-40-21-2+22
Dwight Powell FC2610833003-30-04-8+35
Max Christie G2522242007-133-65-6+29
Naji Marshall F2916561037-101-21-3+26
Brandon Williams G2722452028-132-44-4+30
Bench
Moussa Cisse C2191000014-60-01-4-17
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl F196420002-40-22-2-6
Jaden Hardy G1712130035-132-60-2-9
Klay Thompson G2023030207-126-113-3+1
Miles Kelly G108310003-82-60-0-9
Ryan Nembhard G207140012-52-21-2-12

Jazz vs Mavericks Recap

The Mavericks beat the Jazz with a 42-point first quarter that left Utah chasing the rest of the way. Dallas moved to 17-26 and Utah fell to 14-28.

The Mavericks outscored the Jazz 42-29 in Q1, and the lead held steady from there. Dallas led 71-59 at halftime and 106-94 after three quarters. The Mavericks hit 18 of 41 from three, while Utah made 10 of 31.

Keyonte George led Utah with 29 points, and Kyle Filipowski added 12 rebounds. Klay Thompson topped Dallas with 23 points, and Moussa Cisse grabbed 10 rebounds. The Mavericks also handed out 36 assists against Utah's 30, and the Jazz turned the ball over 15 times to Dallas's 11.

The number to know: 22 of 36. The Mavericks' free throw shooting gave them 8 more makes than Utah at the line.

Team Stats

JazzStatMavericks
48-89Field Goals49-91
53.9%FG %53.8%
10-313-Pointers18-41
32.3%3P %43.9%
14-20Free Throws22-36
70.0%FT %61.1%
41Rebounds44
11Off. Rebounds13
30Assists36
5Steals8
3Blocks2
15Turnovers11
27Fouls18
0Biggest Lead23

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Jazz59.6%13.3%26.2%0.157
Mavericks63.7%9.3%30.2%0.242

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Jazz vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 17, 20265:00 PM ET / 2:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+ · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Jazz vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Jazz 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
117.6#9
Points per game
114.1#23
126.0#30
Opponent points
119.6#23
46.7%#16
Field goal %
46.6%#19
34.5%#25
Three-point %
34.4%#26
78.6%#13
Free throw %
75.5%#28
43.8#16
Rebounds
44.7#10
29.6#2
Assists
25.3#22
8.9#8
Steals
7.5#24
3.8#30
Blocks
5.2#9
15.0#26
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesJazz 2-1

Jazz last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 17, 2026

That covers Jazz vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Jazz host the Grizzlies Oct 26; Mavericks visit the Heat Oct 26.

Jazz vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Jazz vs Mavericks on Jan 17, 2026?

The Dallas Mavericks beat the Utah Jazz 138-120 on Saturday, January 17, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Klay Thompson led the Mavericks with 23 points.

What are the Jazz and Mavericks records?

After this game the Jazz were 14-28 and the Mavericks were 17-26 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Jazz vs Mavericks?

Keyonte George scored 29 for the Jazz. Klay Thompson scored 23 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Jazz vs Mavericks season series?

The Jazz lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Jazz vs Mavericks game?

The Mavericks beat the Jazz 144-122 on Jan 15, 2026 at home.

Where was Jazz vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Jazz vs Mavericks?

Jazz-Mavericks: Q1 29-42, Q2 30-29, Q3 35-35, Q4 26-32.

What is next for the Jazz and Mavericks?

Jazz host the Grizzlies on Monday, October 26 at 9:00 PM ET; Mavericks visit the Heat on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.